» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This work contains 14 short stories and poems, that express many of Gibran's key themes: the injustice meted out to the poor and the weak; the beauties of nature needlessly destroyed by man; and the innocent purity of young love, so often crushed underfoot by society.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Compass) used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Compass)

by Gibran, Kahlil

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Very Good. 0140195521 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 445001100 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Compass) used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Compass)

by Gibran, Kahlil

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Very Good. 0140195521 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 004442324 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems

by Gibran, Kahlil, and Walbridge, John (Translated by), and Waterfield, Robin A (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. binding flexible/creased some, a little wear, clean pages age-toned a little bit maybe. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana) used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana)

by Kahlil Gibran

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Good. Tanned page edges & margins. Light cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Compass) used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Compass)

by Gibran, Kahlil

price: $3.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Fine. 0140195521 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana) new book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana)

by Kahlil Gibran

price: $3.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Compass) new book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Compass)

by Gibran, Kahlil

price: $3.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: New. 0140195521 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems

by Gibran, Kahlil, and Walbridge, John (Translated by), and Waterfield, Robin A (Introduction by)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Penguin Arkana paperback printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Gibran, Kahil. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 91p. Audience: General/trade. A very nice copy of the first printing of the Penguin Arkana paperback edition of this book. 8vo., 91 pages, illustrated by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana S. ) used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana S. )

by Gibran, Kahlil; Waterfield, Robin H. And Walbridge, John

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 0140195521. A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears.; 0.37 x 7.79 x 5.09 Inches; 128 pages; The Storm brings together fourteen short stories and prose poems from Gibrans Arabic writings that exhibit several characteristic Gibran themes: the injustice perpetrated by society against the poor, the weak, and the sincere; nature and its destruction by man; and the purity and innocence of young love. John Walbridges clear, sensitive, and fluent translation provides us with ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems new book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems

by Gibran, Kahlil, and Walbridge, John (Translated by), and Waterfield, Robin A (Introduction by)

price: $11.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana) used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana)

by Kahlil Gibran

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arkana Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems new book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems

by Gibran, Kahlil / Walbridge, John (Translator) / Walbridge, John

price: $13.43

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140195521. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana) used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana)

by Kahlil Gibran

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Very Good. Great reading copy, may contain some minor wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana) used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana)

by Kahlil Gibran

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana) used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana)

by Kahlil Gibran

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana) used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana)

by Kahlil Gibran

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems

by Gibran, Kahlil; Walbridge, John

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana) new book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana)

by Gibran, Kahlil

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: New. 0140195521 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana S. ) new book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana S. )

by Kahlil Gibran, Robin H. Waterfield, John Walbridge

price: $7.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140195521. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems

by Gibran, Kahlil

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stories and Prose Poems new book

Stories and Prose Poems

by Gibran, Kahlil

price: $7.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems new book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems

by Gibran, Kahlil; Walbridge, John And Wate

price: $9.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: New. "The Storm" gives definitive expression to many of Gibran's key themes: the injustice meted out to the poor and the weak; the beauties of nature needlessly destroyed by man; and the innocent purity of young love, so often crushed underfoot by society. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stories and Prose Poems new book

Stories and Prose Poems

by Gibran, Kahlil

price: $10.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana) used book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana)

by Gibran, Kahlil

price: $11.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: Good. 0140195521 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana) new book

The Storm: Stories and Prose Poems (Arkana)

by Kahlil Gibran

price: $12.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780140195521 ISBN: 0140195521

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.