» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Storm Rising

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Storm Rising

by Mercedes Lackey

About this title: Nothing is certain for the state of Valdemar or her neighbours,the normal rules no longer apply,for violent and unpredictable changes in the laws of magic have beset them all,enemies and allies alike. Duke Tremane is landlocked in Hardorn,abandoned by his Emperor and with only surly and impatient troops to keep control of a townful of citizens under siege.And in all the lands an early autumn is threatening a terrible winter of hardship-Hardorn looks likely to suffer more than most.Tremane has the key to surviving the onslaught of magical storms,but using that key may endanger his stranded ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Storm Rising used book

Storm Rising

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 09/1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776602 ISBN: 0886776600

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising used book

Storm Rising

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Mage Storms) used book

Storm Rising (Mage Storms)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Good. Mm paperback, light creases in spine, cover has a couple creases, curve to pages, pages clean but yellowing on outside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Mage Storms Book Two) used book

Storm Rising (Mage Storms Book Two)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Books, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 412 pages. The Dire Threat of War...with the powerful, sorcerous, Eastern Empire has forced the kingdom of Valdemar into an uneasy coalition with its... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising used book

Storm Rising

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776602 ISBN: 0886776600

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Mage Storms Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storm Rising Book Two of the Mage Storms

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Small rip in cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storm Rising Book Two of the Mage Storms

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Mage Storms) used book

Storm Rising (Mage Storms)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Book Two of the Mage Storms) used book

Storm Rising (Book Two of the Mage Storms)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780886776602 ISBN: 0886776600

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Book Two of the Mage Storms) used book

Storm Rising (Book Two of the Mage Storms)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780886776602 ISBN: 0886776600

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Mage Storms) used book

Storm Rising (Mage Storms)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Mage Storms) used book

Storm Rising (Mage Storms)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Very Good. 0886777127 Thanks YE92. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Book Two of the Mage Storms) new book

Storm Rising (Book Two of the Mage Storms)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $3.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780886776602 ISBN: 0886776600

Description: New. Stated First Printing, full number line. Sticker over price on dust jacket inside flap, otherwise excellent condition for book, dust jacket. 080921B97. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising: Book 2 of the Mage Storms Trilogy used book

Storm Rising: Book 2 of the Mage Storms Trilogy

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $3.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mage Storms Trilogy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Mage Storms) used book

Storm Rising (Mage Storms)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $3.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Fine. 0886777127. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising used book

Storm Rising

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASSMARKET ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: New Amer Library Subject: Fantasy. 0886777127. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Mage Storms) new book

Storm Rising (Mage Storms)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: BRAND NEW SOFTCOVER. Size: mass market pb; NEW / Karal, Sun Priest of Karse, has now become the Karsite envoy to Valdemar. He and the other representatives of the Alliance countries must figure out a way to keep their homes safe from the worsening Mage Storms. But Karal's youth and apparent inexperience make other older council members discredit him, and Karal's forgiving nature makes irrational council members dislike him. As Karal struggles to represent his homeland, it begins to take a toll ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioMarket, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storm Rising

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. DJ in mylar cover. Free USPS trackibng/delivery confirmation. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Mage Storms Trilogy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: sheba1217, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Mage Storms Trilogy) used book

Storm Rising (Mage Storms Trilogy)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Later Printing. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: October, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Mage Storms) used book

Storm Rising (Mage Storms)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $5.23

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Good. 0886777127 Mass Market Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping, and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. The spine is creased from the book being read. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. ELIGIBLE FOR! Buy with confidence. Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other buyers know we are a responsible and reliable seller. Thank ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising: The Mage Storms, Book 2 new book

Storm Rising: The Mage Storms, Book 2

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $5.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. MINT/TIGHT & UNREAD/nice unopened copy/BRIGHT & CLEAN. 1.07" x 6.80" x 4.18". Mage Storms Trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MGbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Book Two of the Mage Storms) used book

Storm Rising (Book Two of the Mage Storms)

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAW Hardcover, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780886776602 ISBN: 0886776600

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0886776600 The book has a little shelf wear and the book has a slight slant. The dust jacket has some shelf wear and a 2 inch rip at the top of the spine. This is book two of The Mage Storms trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising (Mage Storms) new book

Storm Rising (Mage Storms)

by Mercedes Lackey

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising used book

Storm Rising

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $6.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: VG- Slight edgewear. Book Two of the Magic Storms. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Storm Rising used book

Storm Rising

by Lackey, Mercedes

price: $6.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780886777128 ISBN: 0886777127

Description: Fine. No Jacket. First paperback ed. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Bridget, The United States

"absolutely spectacular!!!!!!!! i love th end!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Rachel, Lehi, UT

"Good fun book. I enjoy the entire line of Valdemar books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 25, 2008
By Jo, East Greenbush, NY

"A favorite"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 12, 2008
By Judith, Green Bay, WI

"I enjoy this author and htis book did not disappoint."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Storm Rising by Mercedes Lackey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Storm Breaking

Storm Breaking

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Storm warning

Storm warning

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Winds of Fury

Winds of Fury

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Winds of Change

Winds of Change

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Winds of Fate

Winds of Fate

by Mercedes Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

White gryphon

White gryphon

by M Lackey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!