» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York

by Bonnie Yochelson (Editor), Berenice Abbott

About this title: Ranked amongst America's leading 20th-century artists, Berenice Abbott's New York City photographs, especially the "Changing New York" project of 1935 to 1939, have been significant in defining Depression-era New York in the popular imagination. The project remains the centrepiece of her oeuvre. Arranged geographically in eight sections, this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Berenice Abbott: Changing New York used book

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York

by Bonnie Yochelson; Berenice Abbott

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9781565845565 ISBN: 1565845560

Description: Very Good. Corners bumped, slight cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York, Photographien aus den 30er Jahren

by Yochelson, Bonnie

price: $52.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schirmer/Mosel, Munich Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783888146466 ISBN: 3888146461

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. German-language edition. Text and photographic pages clean and unmarked. Gift inscription (not by author) on front FEP. Pictorial boards have very light surface wear. 398 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foliobooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Berenice Abbott--Changing New York Photographien Aus Den 30er Jahren

by Yochelson, Bonnie

price: $60.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783888146466 ISBN: 3888146461

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 3888146461. Schirmer/Mosel; Munich; German edition; 1999; 398 pages, bound in glossy pictorial cover. German text foreword and introductory essay; photo captions in English. Black & white photos from the WPA project picturing buildings from the Lower West Side, Lower East Side, Greenwich Village, Middle West Side, Middle East Side, Nordlich der 59th Street, Outer Borough. Das vollstandige WPA-Projektm herausgegeben vom Museum of the City of New York. Aus dem ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York: the Museum of the City of New York new book

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York: the Museum of the City of New York

by Yochelson, Bonnie; Abbott, Berenice

price: $104.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845565 ISBN: 1565845560

Description: New. Remainder mark. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York new book

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York

by Yochelson, Bonnie

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845565 ISBN: 1565845560

Description: New. 1565845560. FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED-399 pages. "Now in paperback, the highly acclaimed, definitive collection of Abbott's popular New York photographs. Berenice Abbott (1898-1991) was one of this century's greatest photographers, and her New York City images have come to define 1930's New York. The response to The New Press's landmark hardcover publication of Berenice Abbott: Changing New York was extraordinary. In addition to receiving rave reviews, it was chosen ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York used book

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York

by Berenice Abbott

price: $18.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press, The Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845565 ISBN: 1565845560

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York used book

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York

by Yochelson, Bonnie (Berenice Abbott)

price: $50.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565845565 ISBN: 1565845560

Description: 1565845560 Large softcover, very good plus. Re-issue of classic book with new foreword and introduction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York

by Yochelson, Bonnie

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: New Press, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. The complete WPA project. 4to, 399 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York used book

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York

by Berenice Abbott

price: $69.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Press, The Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781565845565 ISBN: 1565845560

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York used book

Berenice Abbott: Changing New York

by Yochelson, Bonnie

price: $112.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565845565 ISBN: 1565845560

Description: Very Good. No Jacket, as issued. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. "Berenice Abbott: Changing New York: The Complete WPA Project". "The definitive edition of Abbots popular and highly acclaimed New York photographs. Chosen a best book of the year by the 'Wall Street Journal', 'Business Week', 'and New York Newsday' and featured in 'Vanity Fair', 'Newsweek', and the 'New York Daily News'. "With the support of the Works Progress Administration's Federal Art Project from 1935 to1939, ...[Abbot] was able to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.