About this title: From one of the greatest prose stylists of our time,his complete short stories, including 13 hitherto unpublished,brought toghether for the first time.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0679729976 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Prior owners name inside cover. Very mild shelf wear. No other marks or writing in text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780679729976ISBN:0679729976
Description: Very Good. Reprint edition (2006), no creases in spine, no slant, tiny nick at top of spine, light edgewear, nice tight clean unmarked copy, 673 pages. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679729976ISBN:0679729976
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 663pp. Some general wear but a very good copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679729976ISBN:0679729976
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First edition. American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394586151ISBN:0394586158
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jacket has just a light touch of edgewear in at a few locations. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394586151ISBN:0394586158
Description: Octavo Size. Good condition in Good dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Upper edge of both book and DJ are mildly damp stained otherwise very good condition. xviii, 659pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394586151ISBN:0394586158
Description: Fine-Used in Fine jacket. / 0394586158. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only thick hardcover in jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: KNOPF., NY
Date Published: 1995
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Light trace of creasing at bottom edge of front endpaper) Features 11 previously uncollected stories. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780141180519ISBN:014118051X
Description: Very Good. VG-1ST IMPRESSION 1997 PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSIC WITH ARCHIVE COVER PHOTO OF NABOKOV. SUPERB SINGLE VOLUME PENGUIN EDITION COLLECTING THE STORIES. LIGHT PAGE-EDGE TAN AND A LITTLE SHELF-WEAR TO EDGES OF COVER, UNCREASED SPINE. MORE IN THIS NABOKOV REISSUE SERIES AVAILABLE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin 20th Century Classics
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780141180519ISBN:014118051X
Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG-1ST IMPRESSION 1997 PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSIC WITH ARCHIVE COVER PHOTO OF NABOKOV. SUPERB SINGLE VOLUME PENGUIN EDITION COLLECTING THE STORIES. LIGHT PAGE-EDGE TAN AND A LITTLE SHELF-WEAR TO EDGES OF COVER, UNCREASED SPINE. MORE IN THIS NABOKOV REISSUE SERIES AVAILABLE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780394586151ISBN:0394586158
Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0394586158. 1995 stated first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Unread. Tiny bit of wrinkling at bottom spine of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 659 pages; Here, for the first time, are 65 stories--13 of which have never before been published in book form--by one of the 20th century's great prose stylists collected in one elegant volume. Written from the early 1920s to the mid-1950s, these stories will ... read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Printer Wrapper
Publisher: KNOPF. NY 1995
Date Published: 1995
Description: Galley/Proof UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain creme colored printed wrappers. The preface by Dmitri Nabokov and a few last minute additions to the text were not available at the time the proof was produced, but the publicity department had a stapled 10 page photocopied insert rushed to reviewers with the missing material, which included numerous hand corrections in evidence in the preface. The insert is here present with the printed galley. (B) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 10/24/1995
ISBN-13:9780394586151ISBN:0394586158
Description: Good. 0394586158 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 46, 546. read more
"I've only read about six of them so far, but Vladimir Nabokov is the best writer I have ever come across. As a writer, I know for sure that I'll never be anywhere near as good as him, and English wasn't even his first language!"
"I recently learned that Nabokov's family spoke English, French & Russian at home and that he learned the 3 languages simultaneously. Knowing that English was not a second language learned later in life eases my mind a bit, otherwise his gift of poetic prose would be too absurd... This is one of my favorite short story collections by a single writer and I'm a short story junky."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.