» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Vladimir Nabokov

About this title: From one of the greatest prose stylists of our time,his complete short stories, including 13 hitherto unpublished,brought toghether for the first time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $6.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: Very Good. 0679729976 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Prior owners name inside cover. Very mild shelf wear. No other marks or writing in text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir, and Nabokov, Dmitri (Editor)

price: $7.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: Very Good. Reprint edition (2006), no creases in spine, no slant, tiny nick at top of spine, light edgewear, nice tight clean unmarked copy, 673 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

price: $9.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Binding tight and square, pages clean and free of Writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $9.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 663 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $9.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394586151 ISBN: 0394586158

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov new book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: New. Minor tanning to page edge-otherwise a brand new clean fine unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich; Nabokov, Dmitri; Random House Knopf

price: $13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 663pp. Some general wear but a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov new book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir, and Nabokov, Dmitri (Editor)

list price: $19.00

our price: $17.10

you save: $1.90 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov new book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

price: $27.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394586151 ISBN: 0394586158

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 659 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir, and Nabokov, Dmitri (Editor)

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394586151 ISBN: 0394586158

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jacket has just a light touch of edgewear in at a few locations. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iron Engine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $35.42

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394586151 ISBN: 0394586158

Description: Octavo Size. Good condition in Good dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. Upper edge of both book and DJ are mildly damp stained otherwise very good condition. xviii, 659pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $39.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394586151 ISBN: 0394586158

Description: Fine-Used in Fine jacket. / 0394586158. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only thick hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: KNOPF., NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Light trace of creasing at bottom edge of front endpaper) Features 11 previously uncollected stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Collected Stories (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics) used book

The Collected Stories (Penguin Twentieth Century Classics)

by Vladimir Nabokov

price: $53.04

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780141180519 ISBN: 014118051X

Description: Very Good. VG-1ST IMPRESSION 1997 PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSIC WITH ARCHIVE COVER PHOTO OF NABOKOV. SUPERB SINGLE VOLUME PENGUIN EDITION COLLECTING THE STORIES. LIGHT PAGE-EDGE TAN AND A LITTLE SHELF-WEAR TO EDGES OF COVER, UNCREASED SPINE. MORE IN THIS NABOKOV REISSUE SERIES AVAILABLE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Collected Stories (Penguin 20th Century Classic) used book

Collected Stories (Penguin 20th Century Classic)

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $54.22

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin 20th Century Classics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780141180519 ISBN: 014118051X

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG-1ST IMPRESSION 1997 PENGUIN 20TH CENTURY CLASSIC WITH ARCHIVE COVER PHOTO OF NABOKOV. SUPERB SINGLE VOLUME PENGUIN EDITION COLLECTING THE STORIES. LIGHT PAGE-EDGE TAN AND A LITTLE SHELF-WEAR TO EDGES OF COVER, UNCREASED SPINE. MORE IN THIS NABOKOV REISSUE SERIES AVAILABLE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $84.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780394586151 ISBN: 0394586158

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0394586158. 1995 stated first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Unread. Tiny bit of wrinkling at bottom spine of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 659 pages; Here, for the first time, are 65 stories--13 of which have never before been published in book form--by one of the 20th century's great prose stylists collected in one elegant volume. Written from the early 1920s to the mid-1950s, these stories will ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir. (Text) Nabokov, Dmitri. (Editor)

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Printer Wrapper Publisher: KNOPF. NY 1995 Date Published: 1995

Description: Galley/Proof UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in plain creme colored printed wrappers. The preface by Dmitri Nabokov and a few last minute additions to the text were not available at the time the proof was produced, but the publicity department had a stapled 10 page photocopied insert rushed to reviewers with the missing material, which included numerous hand corrections in evidence in the preface. The insert is here present with the printed galley. (B) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $9.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10/24/1995 ISBN-13: 9780394586151 ISBN: 0394586158

Description: Good. 0394586158 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 46, 546. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $10.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall Nice copy. 663pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Stories of Vladimir Nabokov used book

Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov new book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $11.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov new book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $11.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov new book

The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679729976 ISBN: 0679729976

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679729976. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Rachel, Williamstown, MA

"To be fair, I haven't (yet) read everything, but "Spring in Fialta" alone merits the five-star rating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Alex, Where the shadows come and go, Australia

"Nabokov the alchemist of language. No other writer can call forth sights and sounds to create those indescribable moments and moods like he does.

What Longing!

Some of these stories almost knocked me out of my chair. Even my landlady choked on her earl gray while sampling a story over her morning egg.

What variety of characters! Smelly vengeful angels, immigrant forest spirits, gods and devils, cowards and drunks. Everyone of them alive in my mind.

Longing, the one word that comes to mind to sum up the aching dramas and bitter lives... all that longing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Robyn, Victoria, BC, Canada

"I've only read about six of them so far, but Vladimir Nabokov is the best writer I have ever come across. As a writer, I know for sure that I'll never be anywhere near as good as him, and English wasn't even his first language!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By raul, Brooklyn, NY

"I recently learned that Nabokov's family spoke English, French & Russian at home and that he learned the 3 languages simultaneously. Knowing that English was not a second language learned later in life eases my mind a bit, otherwise his gift of poetic prose would be too absurd... This is one of my favorite short story collections by a single writer and I'm a short story junky."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Stories of Vladimir Nabokov by Vladimir Nabokov

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.