» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Stories of Paul Bowles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Paul Bowles

About this title: An American cult figure, Bowles has fascinated such disparate talents as Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsberg, Truman Capote, William S. Burroughs, Gore Vidal, and Tobias Wolff. From "The Delicate Prey" to "Too Far from Home, " this definitive collection celebrates Bowles' masterful artistry in short fiction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Paul Bowles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Ecco Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066212739 ISBN: 0066212731

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066212739 ISBN: 0066212731

Description: Good. 0066212731 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Paul Bowles

price: $2.26

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Ecco Pbk ed. Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060937843 ISBN: 006093784X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $2.59

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Ecco Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060937843 ISBN: 006093784X

Description: Very Good. Very light wear. Book clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Ecco Pbk ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060937843 ISBN: 006093784X

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $4.81

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Ecco Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060937843 ISBN: 006093784X

Description: Fine. 006093784X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Ecco Pbk ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ECCO Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060937843 ISBN: 006093784X

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Introduction by Robert Stone. Paul Bowles, an American literary cult figure, "charts a clash between two cultures. one usually Western and the other primitive". This book is in very good condition, except for the remainder mark on the lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: Ecco Pbk ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060937843 ISBN: 006093784X

Description: Fine. 006093784X Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of Paul Bowles, the used book

Stories of Paul Bowles, the

by Bowles, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066212739 ISBN: 0066212731

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 657 Pages, $39.95 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, With an Introduction by Robert Stone, Remainder Mark on the Bottom Edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Ecco Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060937843 ISBN: 006093784X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 657pp. Introduction by Robert Stone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Stone, Robert (Introduction By)

price: $8.50

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ECCO/An imprint of Harper-Collins, NY Date published: 2001

Description: Fine in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Ecco Pbk ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060937843 ISBN: 006093784X

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul; Stone, Robert Intro

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco by Harper Collins Date published: first printing thus, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066212739 ISBN: 0066212731

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 657pp, frspc. edgewear, edgewrinkles, scratches, dust jacket. small pinch topedges a few pages, light smudges edges, clean, tight, text. short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $10.90

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Ecco Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060937843 ISBN: 006093784X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo 006093784X multiple near fine to as new copies, black remainder mark bottom edge else clean and firm UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $11.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066212739 ISBN: 0066212731

Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, the original price is present and a removable professional mylar cover is included, remainder mark on bottom edge is the only remarkable flaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Paul Bowles

price: $11.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780066212739 ISBN: 0066212731

Description: Like New. Like New Dust Jacket. New book with slight shelf wear. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories of Paul Bowles, the

by Bowles, Paul. Intro. By Robert Stone

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco, 2003

Description: PB, 8vo, 657 pp. Near Fine with light edgewear to wrappers, page edges tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles new book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Paul Bowles

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061137044 ISBN: 0061137049

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $16.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Ecco Press, NY Date published: 2001

Description: NF/F. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles used book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ecco/HarperCollins, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066212739 ISBN: 0066212731

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Light corner bumping. Ex-Library with the usual stamps and markings. Otherwise in very good+ condition. Includes an introduction by Robert Stone. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles new book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061137044 ISBN: 0061137049

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 680 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles new book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul / Stone, Robert (Int)

price: $19.38

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780061137044 ISBN: 0061137049

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061137044. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stories of Paul Bowles new book

The Stories of Paul Bowles

by Paul Bowles

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061137044 ISBN: 0061137049

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of Paul Bowles used book

Stories of Paul Bowles

by Paul Bowles

price: $28.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: CCC, 2001 Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066212739 ISBN: 0066212731

Description: Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Private Use. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 657pp. /tight/intact/clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories of Paul Bowles used book

Stories of Paul Bowles

by Bowles, Paul

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco, NY Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780066212739 ISBN: 0066212731

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0066212731. Introduction by Robert Stone. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By PAUL, Chico, CA

"All the stories have the exciting immediacy of life. Especially "A Distant Episode," about an English Professor who wants "real" experiences in a small town on the edge of the Sahara. He is taken by a guide throughout the town and at the end is led to steep cliff at the bottom of which he hear the music and drums of a primitive tribe. The guide who clearly does not want to go down the trail starts the professor down and then leaves him. He stumbles down the hill and is caught by several tribal members who beat him into near unconsciousness. Suddenly his tongue is cut out, and Bowles describes his captivity as a "dancing bear" for the tribe.

The Professor's life suddenly and irretrievably becomes a nightmare. The story's description brings it all to life as a horror ending a year later, with the professor escaping out to the desert and certain death."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Mariaann, The United States

"Dark stories, not for the faint of heart. Paul Bowles creates a rich atmosphere, usually set abroad in exotic locations. Often shocking and violent, there aren't many happy endings here. I so enjoyed some of the stories that I starting reading another Paul Bowles "the Sheltering Sky"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Ethan, New York, NY

"One of my all-time favorites (if not my favorite) author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Freedom, Charlottesville, VA

"This book makes traveling abroad attractive and repulsive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Stories of Paul Bowles by Paul Bowles

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.