About this title: An American cult figure, Bowles has fascinated such disparate talents as Norman Mailer, Allen Ginsberg, Truman Capote, William S. Burroughs, Gore Vidal, and Tobias Wolff. From "The Delicate Prey" to "Too Far from Home, " this definitive collection celebrates Bowles' masterful artistry in short fiction.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780066212739ISBN:0066212731
Description: Good. 0066212731 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 006093784X Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Introduction by Robert Stone. Paul Bowles, an American literary cult figure, "charts a clash between two cultures. one usually Western and the other primitive". This book is in very good condition, except for the remainder mark on the lower edge. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780066212739ISBN:0066212731
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 657 Pages, $39.95 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, With an Introduction by Robert Stone, Remainder Mark on the Bottom Edge. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco by Harper Collins
Date published: first printing thus, 2001
ISBN-13:9780066212739ISBN:0066212731
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 657pp, frspc. edgewear, edgewrinkles, scratches, dust jacket. small pinch topedges a few pages, light smudges edges, clean, tight, text. short stories. read more
Description: NF in NF jacket. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, the original price is present and a removable professional mylar cover is included, remainder mark on bottom edge is the only remarkable flaw. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Ecco/HarperCollins, New York
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780066212739ISBN:0066212731
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Light corner bumping. Ex-Library with the usual stamps and markings. Otherwise in very good+ condition. Includes an introduction by Robert Stone. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date published: 2006-11-01
ISBN-13:9780061137044ISBN:0061137049
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061137044. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780061137044ISBN:0061137049
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco, NY
Date published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780066212739ISBN:0066212731
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0066212731. Introduction by Robert Stone. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more
"All the stories have the exciting immediacy of life. Especially "A Distant Episode," about an English Professor who wants "real" experiences in a small town on the edge of the Sahara. He is taken by a guide throughout the town and at the end is led to steep cliff at the bottom of which he hear the music and drums of a primitive tribe. The guide who clearly does not want to go down the trail starts the professor down and then leaves him. He stumbles down the hill and is caught by several tribal members who beat him into near unconsciousness. Suddenly his tongue is cut out, and Bowles describes his captivity as a "dancing bear" for the tribe.
The Professor's life suddenly and irretrievably becomes a nightmare. The story's description brings it all to life as a horror ending a year later, with the professor escaping out to the desert and certain death."
"Dark stories, not for the faint of heart. Paul Bowles creates a rich atmosphere, usually set abroad in exotic locations. Often shocking and violent, there aren't many happy endings here. I so enjoyed some of the stories that I starting reading another Paul Bowles "the Sheltering Sky"."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.