» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stories from Holy Writ

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stories from Holy Writ

by Helen Waddell

About this title: Retellings of fifteen Old and New Testament Bible stories originally written for publication in "Daybreak," a missionary magazine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Helen Waddell

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 244 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards are well preserved. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Helen Waddell

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1950-01-01

Description: Good. 1949 MacMillan hard cover, no dust jacket. Library discard gently used. Ship same or next day. More Christian books in store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Macmillan Company

Description: Good. B001F3OYVW Solid copy. No damage. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen

price: $2.47

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1/1/1950

Description: Fair. B001F3OYVW PAGES TIGHT-TANNING-SATIN ON EDGE-CORNER BUMP=HINGE CRACK FRONT. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Helen Waddell

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Binding is arched. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. Edges of pages have discoloration. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Helen Waddell

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover edition. Small and large, open and closed tears throughout dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: FAIR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Helen Waddell

price: $3.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY Date Published: 1950-01-01

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Lovely book shows minor shelf wear with one bumped corner. Unclipped dj in archival cover shows some wear to edges, a couple of short closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Helen Waddell

price: $5.93

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1949-01-01

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Name stamped in front and back, top page edges dust spotted, dj has wear and tiny chips on the head and tail of the spine, also a 3/4" tear and price clipping, however the US price is still on. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Hbdj, light plus wear/soil, small tears/bites missing on DJ edges, pgs clean/white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: VG/ without DJ. Bookplate on IC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Helen Jane Waddell

price: $9.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780837178721 ISBN: 083717872X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen

price: $12.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London, 1949.

Description: Good in Good jacket. HC. VG/G+, dj is wrapped, small piece missing from top of spine else good+, previous owner's signature on fly, first edition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ. [for Children]

by Waddell, Helen

price: $14.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, NY: Date Published: 1950

Description: G+, clean HB; corner bumped; no DJ. xi + 244 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York: Date Published: 1950

Description: G/VG, clean HB; no DJ. [Book for children] xi + 244 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories From Holy Writ used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Helen Waddell

price: $16.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780548390849 ISBN: 0548390843

Description: Fair. 1950 hardcover copy. DJ is worn and taped together. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories From Holy Writ used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen

price: $17.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Fine in Very good in Mylar jacket. Post octavo (8vo) 8 x 5.5 inches bound in beige buckram, spine titled and illustrated with saint portraits in black; top edge stained gray. xi [i], 244 pp. Interior clean, crisp and unmarked. The Old Testament stories have magnificent battle scenes when the Hebrews put the Philistines to route. David plays on his harp to Saul and sings of the freshness of the forest and of the swift flight of eagles; Rebekah gives water to the dusty camels; Joseph forgives ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Dancer Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen

price: $17.14

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Constable & Co, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ is rubbed with some loss to spine ends and corners.280pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, H.

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1949

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. Backstrip dull; f.e.p. sl. spotted. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stories from Holy Writ new book

Stories from Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548390849 ISBN: 0548390843

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stories From Holy Writ new book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen (Author)

price: $40.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548390849 ISBN: 0548390843

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00256 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Helen Waddell

price: $43.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen, Author

price: $55.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104853938 ISBN: 1104853930

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00258 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1949

Description: pp. 279. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stories From Holy Writ

by Waddell, Helen

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan 1950

Description: Octavo, 244pp. EX-LIBRARY with flap fastened to back ep. Bookplate on front ep, black catalog number on spine else good+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.