New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stories from an Indian cave : the Cherokee cave builders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stories from an Indian cave : the Cherokee cave builders

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Stories From an Indian Cave

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Whitman, Chicago Date Published: 1929

Description: Dash, Joesph E. Good Plus. No Jacket. Many illustrations (plates and text), most in b/w, but a few in color and one lovely silhouette. Mounted cover illustration. Tops of covers are faded. Mild shelf rubbing at bottom surface. And although the exterior has no other notable defects it has an aged appearance. Internally clean and tight, with illustrated endpapers. There is an inscription to a fromer owner onm the inside cover (dated 1931). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages Antiquarian Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave; the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co., Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1939

Description: Illustrated by Joseph Eugene Dash. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 8vo; 217 pp. Green cloth with paste on pictorial panel on front and brown lettering on spine and front board. Bottom corners are gently bumped, tape stains on both paste down end papers and pocket removal remains on back free end paper. A Junior Press book from Whitman, 6th printing from 1939. Profusely illustrated with many b/w drawings and several coloured plates. DJ (clipped and in Brodart) is worn on the edges with chips ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition / Fifth Printing Binding: Green Cloth Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1935

Description: Joseph Eugene Dash. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, scuffed and scratched, corners are bumped and rubbed, former owner's name in ink on the ffep, no dj, some shelf wear, overall a clean used first edition (fifth printing)! Green cloth with a color full page pastedown of a group of indians around a fire with blue lettering at the top and bottom and gilt lettering on the spine. Illustrated endpapers. 217 unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave. the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $14.50

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co., 3rd printing Date Published: 1929

Description: Cover has damp stains, musty-but cleaned as best as I know how. Inside is good, pages age darkening. Good binding. Blue cloth hardcover with paste-on picture, 217 pages, no dust jacket. A Just Right Book. Native American. Illustrated by Joseph Eugene Dash. WONDERFUL ILLUSTRATIONS! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reflection Publications, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $17.95

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Fifth printing (1935) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co Date Published: 1935

Description: The New Cherokee Indian Myths. Illustrated by Thomas Eugene Dash. Near fine illustrated colored boards, green cloth with faded spine. Bright attractively illustrated text throughout. Former owner's neat inscription to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. Frontispiece drawing, bottom left corner neatly snipped, bothering none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Chicago U.S.A. : Albert Whitman & Co Publishers, 1924

Description: Joseph Eugene Dash. Octavo, near fine to fine, tho pages browning lightly at edges. (high quality paper). "The Cherokee Cave Builders". Picture endpapers. 217pp + ads. Clean and unmarked. Rare in this fine condition. Light corner bumping but paste-on on cover is bright and coer royal blue bright. A Just Right Book. Great illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave the Cherokee Cave Builders 23836

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $13.37

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Boards Publisher: Albert Whitman

Description: Very Good. Book is tight with much wear to cover, having scuffing and spotting and worn through corners. Pages foxed, pencil scribbles to half torn front endpages, crayon mark inner front board, back endpage missling, some pencil marks, scuffing tanning and spotting, some torn page edges, staing and spotting throughout 218 pages with illustrations by Josehp Eugene Dash. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bisonte books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave, the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn S.

price: $14.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: HARD COVER Publisher: Whitman (1929) 3rd pr.

Description: HARDBACK, Hinges and binding Very Sound-Good Condition-No DJ. Nice colored illustrations by Joseph Eugene Dash. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Whitman Chicago (1929) 3rd printing-NO WRITING OR MARKS IN BOOK-Slight Spine bump- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: A. Whitman Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $16.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co. Date Published: 1929

Description: Dash, Joseph Eugene. Very Good- No Jacket. Spotting to red cloth cover. Half-inch spot of wear to cloth on back gutter. Previous owner name inked out on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders new book

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

price: $19.03

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432627577 ISBN: 1432627570

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders new book

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

price: $19.03

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781432627577 ISBN: 1432627570

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Bui new book

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Bui

price: $20.33

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432627577 ISBN: 1432627570

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Albert Whitman, Chicago Date Published: 1939

Description: Joseph Eugene Dash. VG+ in G DJ Some small chips and small tear to top back of dj, yes. 8vo, 271pp., DJ in protective mylar cover Decorative end pages and color pastedown on book cover School district stamp on front endpage. This is not a library copy. This may have been a teacher's copy. The interior is clean tight and the color is bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F & G Reid, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave, the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $27.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co. Date Published: 1935

Description: Joseph Eugene Dash. Very Good. 217 pp. , fifth printing, May 1935, Junior Press Books, cloth with pictorial label on cover, illustrated with drawings by Joseph Eugene Dash, many in color, slight edgewear; o/w book in Very Good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ron Bever Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave. the Cherokee Cave Builders. First Edition. 1924

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Albert Whitman, Chicago Date Published: 1924

Description: Joseph Eugene Dash. Good. Original blue cloth with color plate on front cover. About good plus, covers and spine worn. Interesting illustrations by Joseph Eugene Dash. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Son Also Rises Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders new book

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin (Author) Dash, Joseph Eugene (Illustrator)

price: $35.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432627577 ISBN: 1432627570

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00224 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders new book

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $39.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781432627577 ISBN: 1432627570

Description: New. 1432627570. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders new book

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $39.56

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781432627577 ISBN: 1432627570

Description: New. 1432627570. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin (Author) Dash, Joseph Eugene (Illustrator)

price: $49.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436675659 ISBN: 1436675650

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00224 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $53.12

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781436675659 ISBN: 1436675650

Description: New. 1436675650. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Stories From an Indian Cave: the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $54.64

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9781436675659 ISBN: 1436675650

Description: New. 1436675650. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave; the Cherokee Cave Builders, By Carolyn Sherwin Bailey...Illustrated By Joseph Eugene Dash...

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin (1875-1961)

price: $113.86

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, A. Whitman & co Date Published: 1926

Description: Description: 217 p. incl. col. front., illus. (part col. ) 24 cm. Subjects: Cherokee Indians--Folklore. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth, with color-pictorial to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean a. 1. pp. 217. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave; the Cherokee Cave Builders, By Carolyn Sherwin Bailey...Illustrated By Joseph Eugene Dash...

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin (1875-1961)

price: $177.10

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, A. Whitman & co Date Published: 1926

Description: Description: 217 p. incl. col. front., illus. (part col. ) 24 cm. Subjects: Cherokee Indians--Folklore. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth, with color-pictorial to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean a. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stories From an Indian Cave the Cherokee Cave Builders

by Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co., Chicago Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. Fourth printing (first was 1924). Illustrated by Joselph Eugene Dash, full page and in text, color and black & white, which add to the appeal of these stories. Illustrated endsheets as well, and color pastedown on cover. Octavo, 217 pages, blue cloth cover quite worn at edges, tips and corners, one corner small bump, generally a good+ copy, endpapers NOT cracked at hinges! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donaldson's Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?