» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stories for Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stories for Children

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

About this title: A collection of 36 tales--culled from some of the author's previously published works such as "The Power of Light" and "When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Strauss, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. 337p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1986

Description: Poor in poor dust jacket. Ex-library. Text in English, Yiddish. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 337 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) Date Published: 10/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780374372668 ISBN: 0374372667

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374372668 ISBN: 0374372667

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories for Children used book

Stories for Children

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $2.38

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374464899 ISBN: 0374464898

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories for Children used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1985-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780374464899 ISBN: 0374464898

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories for Children used book

Stories for Children

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $2.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374464899 ISBN: 0374464898

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories for Children used book

Stories for Children

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $2.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 10/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780374464899 ISBN: 0374464898

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories for Children used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374464899 ISBN: 0374464898

Description: Fine. 0374464898. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, N. Y, N.Y. Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories for Children used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrah, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780374464899 ISBN: 0374464898

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine-/Softcover. Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories for Children used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374464899 ISBN: 0374464898

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories for Children used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780374464899 ISBN: 0374464898

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Inscrirtion to prior owner. No other markings. 337 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No wear. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $4.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux

Description: Good. B000RNN7ZU Third printing 1986. Binding square and tight, with one fairly faint spine crease. Corners of front cover creased. Pages clean and unmarked, upper corner of first 14 pages slightly bent. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine copy. Owner name on end papers. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar/Straus/Giroux Date Published: 1985

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Trade paper/minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) ISBN-13: 9780374372668 ISBN: 0374372667

Description: Good. 0374372667 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $5.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) Date Published: 1984-10 ISBN-13: 9780374372668 ISBN: 0374372667

Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Water damage to cover-does not affect text. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories for Children used book

Stories for Children

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book of the Month Club Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374464899 ISBN: 0374464898

Description: Very good. Green cover with gold print. Lightly tanned pages, faint marks on edge & a few light creases on cover. Review ""This superb collection of stories by Singer brings together both old favorites and tales less familiar to American children...Singer writes with wit and imagination; his tales glow with color, wisdom and a deep appreciation of God and the natural. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374372668 ISBN: 0374372667

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, pocket in rear. Circulated only 2 times & gently read. Pages are crisp & clean, Binding is tight. Very nice DJ in mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 337 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Hill Books/ Erin Hehir, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: FSG, NY, USA Date Published: 1986

Description: VG+ Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Singer, Isaac Bashevis

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1985

Description: VG+ No Jacket. Some rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories for Children

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374372668 ISBN: 0374372667

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET X-LIBRARY WITH ALL THE TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Krista, Albuquerque, NM

"May be for children but the stories are endlessly fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2008
By Maureen, Buffalo Grove, IL

"These classic folktales from Isaac Bashevis Singer are often hilarious stories in the tradition of the "wise men" of Chelm, as well as more modern stories My favorites are Shlemiel and Shlmazel and A Parakeet named Dreidel. The former is a male cinderella tale that features the eponymous spirits who represent good and bad luck. A series of fortunate and unfortunate events are experienced by the male protagonist, Tam, as he unexpectedly wins the king's good favor and falls in love with the princess. But who will prevail? There are fascinating twists and turns in the plot that make this tale great material for inference as well as DRTA's. The events in a Parakeet named Dreidl renew one's faith in "beshert," or knowing that one's true love is out there, and that fate is the most effective matchmaker."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Jeniann, Salt Lake City, UT

"A book of Jewish folktales for children is not normally a genre that I would be interested in, but this is a great collection of stories. Some have subtle moral lessons, some are sweet and touching, and some are laugh out loud funny. Some stories were more dark, though, and this is definitely a collection for older children since there are no pictures. I read my favorite one, "The Fools of Chelm and the Stupid Carp" to my husband and we were just rolling. I would have enjoyed these as a kid, and I'm sure I'll be sharing these stories with them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 11, 2008
By Anna, Kraków, Poland

"I read it, but it was ... - I don't kno what to say. It wasn't my pair of shoes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Stories for Children by Isaac Bashevis Singer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.