» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stories Behind the Best Loved Songs of Christmas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stories Behind the Best Loved Songs of Christmas

by Ace Collins

About this title: A new series of inspirational titles produced in partnership with Zondervan, one of the largest and most respected inspirational and Christian publishers in the world. Zondervan's high quality text and wonderfully crafted messages are now available in these beautifully designed editions.. This lovely Miniature Edition[trademark] adaptation of a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Inspirio/Zondervan Miniature Editions)

by Collins, Ace

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 10/26/2004 ISBN-13: 0048693421122

Description: Fine. 048693421122 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Inspirio/Zondervan Miniature Editions) new book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Inspirio/Zondervan Miniature Editions)

by Ace Collins

price: $2.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780762421121 ISBN: 0762421126

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books) used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books)

by Ace Collins

price: $2.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books) used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books)

by Ace Collins

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 01 October, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas

by Collins, Ace/ Hansen, Clint

price: $5.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ZONDERVAN Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas

by Collins, Ace; Illustrations By Clint Hansen

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th printing Binding: Hardback 5" x 7" Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, MI Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: Drawings. Fine, great looking copy, DJ VG 192 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, a few scratches on the front. ISBN 0-310-23926-5, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books) new book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books)

by Collins, Ace

price: $8.17

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: New. 0310239265 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books) used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books)

by Ace Collins

price: $8.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: Like New. New and unread, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beans Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas new book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas

by Collins, Ace

list price: $15.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Stories Behind Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books) used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books)

by Collins, Ace

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: Used-Good in Good jacket. FIRST EDITION hardcover; AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR; Good condition. very clean and bright pages; book has minor shelf wear; tight spine; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Inspirio/Zondervan Miniature Editions) used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Inspirio/Zondervan Miniature Editions)

by Ace Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780762421121 ISBN: 0762421126

Description: Fine. Extremely light wear. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books) used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books)

by Ace Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas new book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas

by Collins, Ace

price: $2.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762421121 ISBN: 0762421126

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books) used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books)

by Ace Collins

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket included. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas

by Collins, Ace

price: $4.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas

by Collins, Ace

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Inspirio/Zondervan Miniature Editions) used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Inspirio/Zondervan Miniature Editions)

by Ace Collins

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions Date Published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780762421121 ISBN: 0762421126

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best Loved Songs of C new book

Stories Behind the Best Loved Songs of C

by Collins Aci

price: $7.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Publisher: Perseus Running Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780762421121 ISBN: 0762421126

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books) new book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books)

by Ace Collins

price: $8.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: New. Overstock publisher book. May have remainder mark or sticker. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books) new book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books)

by Collins, Ace

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: New. 0310239265 You've sung them since you were a child. Now learn how your favorite Christmas songs came into being. you'll gain surprising insights into their meaning, new appreciation for the heritage of faith they stand for, and new richness in your celebration of Christ's birth. Includes the origins of Angels We Have Heard on High, Away in a Manger, The First Noel, Go Tell It on the Mountain, Good Christian Men Rejoice, Good King Wenceslas, Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas, I Wonder ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GullionsBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas new book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas

by Ace Collins

price: $9.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books) used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books)

by Ace Collins

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Tight and clean, indent in first few pages from paper clip. DJ has very light rubbing. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books) used book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas (Stories Behind Books)

by Collins, Ace

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas new book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas

by Collins, Ace

price: $12.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ZONDERVAN PUB HOUSE Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: New. Behind the Christmas songs we love to sing lie fascinating stories that will enrich your holiday celebration. Taking you inside the nativity of over thirty favorite songs and carols, Ace Collins introduces you to people you? ve never met, stories you? ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas new book

Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas

by Collins, Ace

price: $12.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310239260 ISBN: 0310239265

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Jessica, Carol Stream, IL

"This was a great book on how popular Christmas songs came into being. I am not a good singer but enjoy singing Christmas songs in church and listening to Christmas music. And I love reading about the history of how things came to be. Songs like "Hark the Herald Angels", "White Christmas", and "Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer" amongst others are included in this book. Some of the songs' lyrics are included as well. It's a short interesting read for anyone who likes Christmas music."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 4, 2008
By Poiema, Papillion, NE

"This year I have deviated from my usual Opal Wheeler book, entitled Sing for Christmas. I've borrowed it every Advent season from the library and we know most of the stories of the Christmas carols by heart.

My new find is Stories Behind the Best-Loved Songs of Christmas by Ace Collins. It adds richly to our repertoire of Christmas lore by incorporating the stories of modern Christmas classics into the mix. I have found myself skipping the chapters on the carols and reading the stories of how "Mary, Did You Know?" , "Do You Hear What I Hear?", and "White Christmas" were written. The short chapters are perfect for family circle time.

The carols are heirloom treasures, but I am also unabashedly fond of some of the more recent Christmas songs as well. "Something old, something new" could apply to Christmas as well as to weddings, in my opinion!

Here's a little quiz I designed from the pages of this book:

1. Which Christmas song became popular after a cowboy singer introduced it at a rodeo at the Madison Square Garden?
2. Which song was used by the Catholic church to teach doctrine "in code" ?
3. Name the Christmas song that President John F. Kennedy declared to be his favorite.
4. The first song ever to be broadcast on radio waves was a Christmas song. What is its title?
5. A hyperactive young man was encouraged by his parents to develop his musical/performing skills. He eventually penned the lyrics of which modern-day classic Christmas song?
6. Name the song that became a holiday prayer during WWII?
7. A poor Appalachian waif sang a Christmas folk song that was passed down to her by previous generations. A historian was entranced by the haunting strains, and made it famous. Can you name the song?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Lavinia, Las Vegas, NV

"Found this while I was preparing for our ward Christmas Sac. Program. Some of the stories are quite interesting, but there are a lot of snorers too. Over all it was a nice read. I do wish he had a bibliography, because I remember some of the stories differently and I'd like to see his sources."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.