» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Professor Harold Bloom (Selected by)

About this title: The "New York Times Magazine" called Bloom "a colossus among critics . . . his enthusiasm for literature is a joyous intoxicant." In this enchanting anthology, Bloom brings his love of literature to the younger generation as he presents favorite poems and stories by well-known children's writers, and introduces works by authors better known for their adult classics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Bloom, Harold

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Fair. 0684868741 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children

by H. Bloom

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780965025386 ISBN: 0965025381

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Harold Bloom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children

by H. Bloom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965025386 ISBN: 0965025381

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Harold Bloom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684868738 ISBN: 0684868733

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children

by H. Bloom

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965025386 ISBN: 0965025381

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Bloom, Harold, Professor (Selected by)

price: $2.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Bloom, Harold

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Very Good. 0684868741 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Very mild shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Harold Bloom

price: $3.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Harold Bloom

price: $3.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2001-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780684868738 ISBN: 0684868733

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ, Text & pages are clean and unmarked, very top tips of about 6 pages have little crimp, No remainder marks, Firm binding, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KERPHYLFUNBOOKSNSTUFF, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Harold Bloom

price: $4.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Bloom, Harold

price: $5.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. Edges slightly sunned. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Harold Bloom

price: $5.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Almost like New! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Harold Bloom

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Bloom, Harold (Editor And Introduction)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868738 ISBN: 0684868733

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark on top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Bloom, Harold

price: $6.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Fine. 0684868741 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Bloom, Harold (Editor And Introduction).

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9780684868738 ISBN: 0684868733

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 573 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages new book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Harold Bloom

price: $7.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Bloom

price: $7.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Scribner, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Used Good. Light shelf and corner wear. Some very minor marking. Binding is good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children

by H. Bloom

price: $7.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965025386 ISBN: 0965025381

Description: Used-Like New. Owner's name and inscription on inside. Has a small tear to top front edge of dj. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages new book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Bloom, Harold

price: $8.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: New. 0684868741 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Bloom

price: $8.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Scribner, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Used Good. Light shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Bloom

price: $9.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Scribner, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Used Very Good. Light shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Binding is good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages new book

New-Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Bloom, Harold

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: New. Item is brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Review: Apart from the Extremely Pompous title, and the heavy bent toward masculine authors, this collection of classics by the likes of Tolstoy, Edith Wharton, O. Henry, and Lewis Carroll is vastly impressive. And editor Harold Bloom does, of course, explain his title in the introduction. He believes ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages used book

Stories and Poems for Extremely Intelligent Children of All Ages

by Harold Bloom

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780684868745 ISBN: 0684868741

Description: Very Good. Softcover; clean text; no names or marks; light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Rayna, Camarillo, CA

"If ever you need a book to read to your children this is it! It is a compilation of classic lit. geared to kids. Yeats, Carrol, Kipling etc. My kids LOVE hearing the rhythm of the language even if they don't understand all the words. Some of the short stories are laugh-out-loud funny like "The Remarkable Rocket" by Oscar Wilde. This is what children were reading a hundred years ago, why change now?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Celestina Terciopelo, Guadaljara, Mexico

"No lo leí completo porque lo saqué de la biblioteca y había que devolverlo. La selección de Bloom me pareció moralista, alejada de una visión lúdica de la literatura infantil. Encontré problemas con la traducción de algunos poemas que, siendo juegos de palabras, absurdos, rimas caprichosas, pierden el atractivo que de seguro tienen en su lengua original. El cuento de Nathaniel Hawthorne, "Testapluma", es un gran acierto en la selección: hermosamente triste."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Ruth, The United States

"Share this with your favorite intelligent child. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.