Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: All of Doris Lessing's short fiction is represented here, with the exception of her African stories. Set in the cosmopolitan worlds of London, Paris, the south of France, and the English countryside, these 35 short works are thoughtful explorations of love, marriage, lust, and the condition of women. "Her grasp of what is actually happening in the world is ministerial," wrote Margaret Drabble. "Doris Lessing is one of the very few novelists who have refused to believe that the world is too complicated to understand."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Stories
(86 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0394742494 book is in good used condition pos, cracks on spine, covers creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1978-05-12
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: Very Good. Ex-library has library markings books in good to vg shapeLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Fair. 0394742494 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Doris Lessing Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Good. Faint spine crease, slight bow, w/ tiny corner bumps, pages have age darkened. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lois Sims,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Good. 0394742494 K4__ex-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1980-03-12
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Very Good. Used for class has a few highlights in the table of contents only. Cover shows some wear and creases. You gotta love Doris Lessing! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Fair. 0394742494 Softcover book is in acceptable condition, moderate shelf wear with creases in the spine, book is showing signs of age with tanning of pages, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light wear, faint crease on back, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: Knopf 1978. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris May
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1978
Description: First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover. Book is in fine condition, except for light shelf-rub of spine ends and cover edges. Nice, clean copy. Dustwrapper has light wear of spine ends and panel edges, 1/4" tear bottom front panel. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1978
Description: First edition. Good in good dustwrapper. Hardcover and dustwrapper hardcover rubbed at spine ends and corners, soiled foredges, glue residue inside front and back covers from where flaps were glued. Dustwrapper rubbed at spine ends and corners, soiled and worn, spine faded, glue residue on flaps, price clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1980
Description: Good+ With no dust jacket; Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper, pages are tanning, light corner wear! ; Light foxing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Finders,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Contains all of D. Lessing's short fiction stories other than those set in Africa. London, Paris, France, English countryside read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joly Line Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1st printing, 1978
Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 626pp. edgewear, tiny tears dust jacket. rem mark foot. ghost of small label inside front cover. edges yellowed. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: New. 0394742494 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. New read more
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: Hardcover. fine condition. very clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Almina Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1978
Description: First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a near fine dustjacket with a creased inside front flap. Not priceclipped and no other markings. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1978
Description: Dustjacket VG, Book near fine but for remainder stamp on bottom. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6356124&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|