» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stories

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: All of Doris Lessing's short fiction is represented here, with the exception of her African stories. Set in the cosmopolitan worlds of London, Paris, the south of France, and the English countryside, these 35 short works are thoughtful explorations of love, marriage, lust, and the condition of women. "Her grasp of what is actually happening in the world is ministerial," wrote Margaret Drabble. "Doris Lessing is one of the very few novelists who have refused to believe that the world is too complicated to understand."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some yellowing, otherwise in good shape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: roena haynie, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. A few pages have light staining. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $2.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories used book

Stories

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Very good. 1980; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; lightly soiled inside front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: $3.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Very Good. Used for class has a few highlights in the table of contents only. Cover shows some wear and creases. You gotta love Doris Lessing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Doris Lessing Stories used book

Doris Lessing Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Good. Faint spine crease, slight bow, w/ tiny corner bumps, pages have age darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. The dust jacket has edge wear and a few small tears. The pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 625 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Good only. (slight edge wear, but several creases along spine, pages yellowed along edges, first few pages loose from binding) This major collection contains all of Doris Lessing's short fiction, other than the stories set in Africa, from the beginning of her career until now. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $8.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Fair. 0394742494 Softcover book is in acceptable condition, moderate shelf wear with creases in the spine, book is showing signs of age with tanning of pages, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; rem mrk on bottom edge; 35 short stories, 626 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $9.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. 626 pages. Hardcover. Random House Inc. (ISBN 0394500091). 1978 stated first edition. Book: Very good. Complete and intact, showing light wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. From the home of a smoker. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild edge wear. The spine is uncreased. 4b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [x], [626]pp [background color of dj spine faded] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Short Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This major collection contains all of the author's short fiction other than the stories set in Africa, from the beginning of her career until 1978. This book is in very good condition and appears unread. There is a name and note written on the inside of the front cover. The dust jacket is in fair condition with quite a bit of wear along the edges and rumpling from dampness along the top edge of the front panel. The jacket is not ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very Good/Good DJ/Good. 0-394-50009-1 DJ is price-clipped. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st printing, 1978

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 626pp. edgewear, tiny tears dust jacket. rem mark foot. ghost of small label inside front cover. edges yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. A comprehensive collection of stories from the recent winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 625 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine Condition (Remainder stamp on bottom edge, slight edgewear to dj, orange topstain, overall very nice, NF/NF condition! ), Original price of $15.00 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories-3rd Printing

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $19.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, 3rd Printing with dustjacket. Dustjacket with a few tiny tears to edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a near fine dustjacket with a creased inside front flap. Not priceclipped and no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Language Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New york Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Stated first edition. All of Lessing's stories, other than the stories set in Africa, up until 1978. bound in black cloth with red stain on top edge. jacket has monor wear and is now protected in mylar. Slip of paper inside the book states that this is a review copy from the publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Dustjacket VG, Book near fine but for remainder stamp on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stories

by Doris. Lessing

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Krishan, Houston, TX

"The cover photo says it all.
A tough, clever woman; pulling no punches, taking no prisoners.
5/5"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Scott, Whittier, CA

"This book, a large and almost unending collection of her short fiction, is probably the best introduction to the enormous ouevre of Doris Lessing, an incredibly sophisticated and intellectual writer. In it are all her trademarks; a perception of the highs and lows of relationships in rare acuity, private thoughts of joy and sorrow, the awkward social transitions between the classes, the mysteries of attraction. Some stories are deep character studies, some heralds of a bleak future, some mundane descriptions of a park or an ordinary day, some just a few pages of a brief glance among strangers and all that it could entail. Here is a stifled housewife, a desperate homeless person, grey London, a Europe still haunted by the Holocaust. A mere review is difficult in which to encompass all the places and feelings Lessing so masterfully put in this collection. Suffice it to say that it is a must for any Lessing and short fiction fan, as she is just as adept here as in any of her novels. This is a rare collection worth many re-readings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2008
By Ariel, Portland, OR

"i haven't finished this, but am putting it aside for now. i really love doris lessings books set in africa. for some reason these short stories haven't grabbed me as much - perhaps it's the rainy english setting reminding me too much of portland right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Shubha, Eldoret, Kenya

"Favorites: To Room Nineteen, Not a Nice Story, The Witness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Stories by Doris May Lessing

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.