About this title: All of Doris Lessing's short fiction is represented here, with the exception of her African stories. Set in the cosmopolitan worlds of London, Paris, the south of France, and the English countryside, these 35 short works are thoughtful explorations of love, marriage, lust, and the condition of women. "Her grasp of what is actually happening in the world is ministerial," wrote Margaret Drabble. "Doris Lessing is one of the very few novelists who have refused to believe that the world is too complicated to understand."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394742496ISBN:0394742494
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some yellowing, otherwise in good shape. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. A few pages have light staining. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394742496ISBN:0394742494
Description: Very good. 1980; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; lightly soiled inside front and back covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1980-03-12
ISBN-13:9780394742496ISBN:0394742494
Description: Very Good. Used for class has a few highlights in the table of contents only. Cover shows some wear and creases. You gotta love Doris Lessing! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394500096ISBN:0394500091
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. The dust jacket has edge wear and a few small tears. The pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 625 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1978-05-12
ISBN-13:9780394500096ISBN:0394500091
Description: Very Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1980
Description: Good only. (slight edge wear, but several creases along spine, pages yellowed along edges, first few pages loose from binding) This major collection contains all of Doris Lessing's short fiction, other than the stories set in Africa, from the beginning of her career until now. read more
Description: Fair. 0394742494 Softcover book is in acceptable condition, moderate shelf wear with creases in the spine, book is showing signs of age with tanning of pages, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394500096ISBN:0394500091
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. 626 pages. Hardcover. Random House Inc. (ISBN 0394500091). 1978 stated first edition. Book: Very good. Complete and intact, showing light wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. From the home of a smoker. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild edge wear. The spine is uncreased. 4b. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394500096ISBN:0394500091
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Short Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This major collection contains all of the author's short fiction other than the stories set in Africa, from the beginning of her career until 1978. This book is in very good condition and appears unread. There is a name and note written on the inside of the front cover. The dust jacket is in fair condition with quite a bit of wear along the edges and rumpling from dampness along the top edge of the front panel. The jacket is not ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1st printing, 1978
Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 626pp. edgewear, tiny tears dust jacket. rem mark foot. ghost of small label inside front cover. edges yellowed. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. A comprehensive collection of stories from the recent winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394500096ISBN:0394500091
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 625 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine Condition (Remainder stamp on bottom edge, slight edgewear to dj, orange topstain, overall very nice, NF/NF condition! ), Original price of $15.00 (L2). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394500096ISBN:0394500091
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, 3rd Printing with dustjacket. Dustjacket with a few tiny tears to edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1978
Description: First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a near fine dustjacket with a creased inside front flap. Not priceclipped and no other markings. read more
Edition: First English Language Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New york
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780394500096ISBN:0394500091
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Stated first edition. All of Lessing's stories, other than the stories set in Africa, up until 1978. bound in black cloth with red stain on top edge. jacket has monor wear and is now protected in mylar. Slip of paper inside the book states that this is a review copy from the publisher. read more
"This book, a large and almost unending collection of her short fiction, is probably the best introduction to the enormous ouevre of Doris Lessing, an incredibly sophisticated and intellectual writer. In it are all her trademarks; a perception of the highs and lows of relationships in rare acuity, private thoughts of joy and sorrow, the awkward social transitions between the classes, the mysteries of attraction. Some stories are deep character studies, some heralds of a bleak future, some mundane descriptions of a park or an ordinary day, some just a few pages of a brief glance among strangers and all that it could entail. Here is a stifled housewife, a desperate homeless person, grey London, a Europe still haunted by the Holocaust. A mere review is difficult in which to encompass all the places and feelings Lessing so masterfully put in this collection. Suffice it to say that it is a must for any Lessing and short fiction fan, as she is just as adept here as in any of her novels. This is a rare collection worth many re-readings."
"i haven't finished this, but am putting it aside for now. i really love doris lessings books set in africa. for some reason these short stories haven't grabbed me as much - perhaps it's the rainy english setting reminding me too much of portland right now."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.