New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stories

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: All of Doris Lessing's short fiction is represented here, with the exception of her African stories. Set in the cosmopolitan worlds of London, Paris, the south of France, and the English countryside, these 35 short works are thoughtful explorations of love, marriage, lust, and the condition of women. "Her grasp of what is actually happening in the world is ministerial," wrote Margaret Drabble. "Doris Lessing is one of the very few novelists who have refused to believe that the world is too complicated to understand."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0394742494 book is in good used condition pos, cracks on spine, covers creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very Good. Ex-library has library markings books in good to vg shapeLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dj good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Fair. 0394742494 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Doris Lessing Stories used book

Doris Lessing Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Good. Faint spine crease, slight bow, w/ tiny corner bumps, pages have age darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $5.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Good. 0394742494 K4__ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Very Good. Used for class has a few highlights in the table of contents only. Cover shows some wear and creases. You gotta love Doris Lessing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $6.73

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Fair. 0394742494 Softcover book is in acceptable condition, moderate shelf wear with creases in the spine, book is showing signs of age with tanning of pages, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Knopf Canada, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light wear, faint crease on back, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Knopf 1978. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover. Book is in fine condition, except for light shelf-rub of spine ends and cover edges. Nice, clean copy. Dustwrapper has light wear of spine ends and panel edges, 1/4" tear bottom front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: First edition. Good in good dustwrapper. Hardcover and dustwrapper hardcover rubbed at spine ends and corners, soiled foredges, glue residue inside front and back covers from where flaps were glued. Dustwrapper rubbed at spine ends and corners, soiled and worn, spine faded, glue residue on flaps, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $10.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Good+ With no dust jacket; Previous owner's name in ink on endpaper, pages are tanning, light corner wear! ; Light foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Finders, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories new book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: $12.60

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Contains all of D. Lessing's short fiction stories other than those set in Africa. London, Paris, France, English countryside read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joly Line Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st printing, 1978

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 626pp. edgewear, tiny tears dust jacket. rem mark foot. ghost of small label inside front cover. edges yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories new book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: New. 0394742494 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories new book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: $15.26

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Stories new book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: $17.51

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Hardcover. fine condition. very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a near fine dustjacket with a creased inside front flap. Not priceclipped and no other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Dustjacket VG, Book near fine but for remainder stamp on bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.