» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Curt Smith, Bob Costas (Foreword by)

About this title: Critically acclaimed author Curt Smith fulfills the wildest dreams of baseball fans everywhere by traveling through space and time in a vast, entertaining volume that spares readers the price of gas, food, lodging (and admission) and puts them in a field box at every big-league park in the pastime's historyfrom Fenway and Ebbets to Camden Yards and PNC Park. Just as Smith's critically acclaimed Voices of the Game is the definitive history of baseball broadcasting, Storied Stadiums chronicles the stories, statistics, and characters behind all of baseball's venues. From park to park ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt, And Costas, Bob (Introduction By)

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 07/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Curt Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786711871 ISBN: 0786711876

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Curt Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786711871 ISBN: 0786711876

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Curt Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786711871 ISBN: 0786711876

Description: Good. Slight warping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Curt Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786711871 ISBN: 0786711876

Description: Very Good. REMAINDER MARK ON TOP EDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786711871 ISBN: 0786711876

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780786711871 ISBN: 0786711876

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 1.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780786711871 ISBN: 0786711876

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 1.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Bob Costas~Curt Smith

price: $3.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt

price: $3.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 3/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780786711871 ISBN: 0786711876

Description: Very Good. 0786711876 Near Fine, Softbound, clean & tight, no markings, NOT a remainder, very light wear....All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Curt Smith

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks new book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Curt Smith

price: $5.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carrol & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786711871 ISBN: 0786711876

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-7867-1187-6 Foreword by Bob Costas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt

price: $6.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 9/9/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: Very Good. 0786709480 Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt

price: $6.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 9/9/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: Fine. 0786709480 Brand new! May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt

price: $8.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Mild edgewear, bottom corners bumped & rounded, remainder mark. Dustjacket with mild edgewear. Bibliography, appendix, index, 593 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt, and Costas, Bob (Introduction by)

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 593 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks new book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt, and Costas, Bob (Foreword by)

price: $11.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786711871 ISBN: 0786711876

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 593 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rich's Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

price: $11.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780786711871 ISBN: 0786711876

Description: Fine. First Carroll & Graf Edition 2001. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HB Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publ., NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 593pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Gradf, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: illus. Fine/Fine. 593pp. *SIGNED* Inscribed by the author on the half title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks new book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt, and Costas, Bob (Introduction by)

price: $16.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 593 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rich's Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseballís History Through Its Ballparks new book

Storied Stadiums: Baseballís History Through Its Ballparks

by Curt Smith (Au); Bob Costas (Fr)

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786711871 ISBN: 0786711876

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 593. Smith puts us in a field box at every big-league park in the pastimeís history--from the temples of baseballís sweetly mythic past to the urban, unorthodox sites of the present like Camden Yards & PNC Park. From park to park throughout the years, the great gameís triumphs, tragedies, & comedies unfold in a kinetic prose. Chronicling the stories, statistics, & characteristics behind all of baseballís venues, this book is at once a fact-filled almanac of the more than ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. First printing. 593 p. ; illus. ; index; bibliography; 24 cm. History of 125 major league ballparks, past and present, with sources, index, bibliography, and appendix of statistics on stadiums, attendance, etc. Includes full-color paintings of 36 classic and modern parks. Foreword by Bob Costas. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OtherWorlds Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks used book

Storied Stadiums: Baseball's History Through Its Ballparks

by Smith, Curt

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786709489 ISBN: 0786709480

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. F/F copy of this unique baseball resource in mylar protective wrap. First printing. 593 p. ; illus. ; index; bibliography; 24 cm. History of 125 major league ballparks, past and present, with sources, index, bibliography, and appendix of statistics on stadiums, attendance, etc. Includes full-color paintings of 36 classic and modern parks. Foreword by Bob Costas. First edition stated read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OtherWorlds Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.