» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Stopping-Train Britain: A Railway Odyssey

by Alexander Frater

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Alexander Frater

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340324516 ISBN: 0340324511

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stopping-Train Britain. a Railway Odyssey

by Frater, Alexander

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 167 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Alexander Frater

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780340384411 ISBN: 0340384417

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stopping Train Britain

by Frater, Alexander:

price: $15.95

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 167 pp. Good condition, illustrated in b/w and col. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stopping-Train Britain: a Railway Odyssey

by Le Garsmeur, Alain; Frater, Alexander

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340324516 ISBN: 0340324511

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in brown cloth binding and dust jacket. A very clean, bright, ex-library book. Both book and dust jacket appear new aside from normal library marks. Beautifully photographed in color. 167 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stopping-Train Britain: a Railway Odyssey

by Frater, Alexander

price: $19.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340384411 ISBN: 0340384417

Description: Very good condition. B&W and Color Photographs, B&W Illustrations. 167 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stopping Train Britain

by Alexander Frater

price: $19.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780340384411 ISBN: 0340384417

Description: Very Good. 25x21cm [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Frater, Alexander

price: $20.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd ISBN-13: 9780340384411 ISBN: 0340384417

Description: Very Good. 0340384417 VERY NICE BOOK-CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Frater, Alexander

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780340384411 ISBN: 0340384417

Description: Very Good or Better. Illustrated in colour and mono, with photographs by Alain L eGarsmeur, maps, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Frater, Alexander

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 01/10/1985 ISBN-13: 9780340384411 ISBN: 0340384417

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Frater, Alexander

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 01/10/1985 ISBN-13: 9780340384411 ISBN: 0340384417

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Frater, Alexander

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 01/10/1985 ISBN-13: 9780340384411 ISBN: 0340384417

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Frater, Alexander

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 01/10/1985 ISBN-13: 9780340384411 ISBN: 0340384417

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Frater Alexander

price: $15.31

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340324516 ISBN: 0340324511

Description: Alain Le Garsmeur. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. One leaf loose in binding, else fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain: a Railway Odyssey

by Frater, Alexander

price: $16.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780340324516 ISBN: 0340324511

Description: 1983. Hodder & Stoughton. First. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine. 10x9. 167pp. Numerous colour and b/w photos by Alain Le Garsmeur. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain: a Railway Odyssey

by Frater, Alexander

price: $18.05

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1984. BCA. Reprint. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, edgewear top of spine. 10x9. 167pp. Colour & b/w photos by Alain le Garsmeur throughout. Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Alexander Frater

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER STOUGHTON LTD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340324516 ISBN: 0340324511

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Alexander Frater

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340324516 ISBN: 0340324511

Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1983. Hardback. Number of pages: 168. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Alexander Frater

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340324516 ISBN: 0340324511

Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1983. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 168. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Alexander Frater

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340324516 ISBN: 0340324511

Description: Ex-Library Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1983. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 168. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Alexander Frater

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340324516 ISBN: 0340324511

Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1983. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 168. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Alexander Frater

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780340384411 ISBN: 0340384417

Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1985. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 168. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Alexander Frater

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340324516 ISBN: 0340324511

Description: Published by BCA in 1983, 167 pages, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, illustrated in black & white & colour. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Alexander Frater

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340324516 ISBN: 0340324511

Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1983. Hardcover. Number of pages: 168. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8304317 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stopping-Train Britain

by Alexander Frater

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780340324516 ISBN: 0340324511

Description: Published by Hodder & Stoughton Ltd in 1983. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 168. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.