» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stonewall: A Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stonewall: A Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Byron Farwell

About this title: In the first major biography of the Civil War general in more than 30 years, Farwell reveals a quirky, obsessive, dark personality radically different from the storybook version. The author's lively narrative is balanced by meticulous research on every battle and facet of Jackson's life, resulting in an honest, often unflattering yet sympathetic portrait. Photographs and maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson used book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $5.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: Fine. 0393310868 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson used book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $5.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: Fine. 0393310868 There is a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stonewall-a Biography of Thomas J Jackson

by B. Farwell

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1993-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780393033892 ISBN: 0393033899

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dj shows light wear and tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonewall a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson used book

Stonewall a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 560 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, N.Y. Date Published: 1992

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonewall: A Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson new book

Stonewall: A Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stonewall, a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033892 ISBN: 0393033899

Description: F/NF. 0393033899. A touch of tanning on DJ flaps.; Maps and b/w illust; 560 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $18.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st, 1st prtg. Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: NF/VG+ xiii, 560. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson new book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $18.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393310863. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson new book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Byron Farwell

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York and London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033892 ISBN: 0393033899

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall First edition, first printing. Bright salmon boards with black cloth spine, gilt spine lettering and decoration, mapped endapers, 560 pages with exhaustive index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, with only a gently bumped right front bottom corner, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $33.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Very good, good. 560, illus., maps, endpaper maps, footnotes, bibliography, index, DJ somewhat creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson used book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Byron Farwell

price: $5.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stonewall-a Biography of Thomas J Jackson [Illustrated] By Farwell, B.

by B. Farwell

price: $5.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 2/4/1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033892 ISBN: 0393033899

Description: Very Good. Clean and Tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stonewall-a Biography of Thomas J Jackson

by Farwell, B.

price: $6.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9780393033892 ISBN: 0393033899

Description: Good. Norton, 1992, 1st printing, used hardcover, no dj, light wear, no underlining or owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stonewall-a Biography of Thomas J Jackson

by Farwell, B.

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co ISBN-13: 9780393033892 ISBN: 0393033899

Description: Very Good. 0393033899 Binding is HARDCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780393033892 ISBN: 0393033899

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson new book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $11.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stonewall (a Biography of General Thomal J. Jackson used book

Stonewall (a Biography of General Thomal J. Jackson

by Byron Farwell

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFT BACK Publisher: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, NEW Y ORK Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: VERY GOOD in N/A jacket. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has writing at the top of the half title page. Illustrated with black and white map's and picture's. Has 560 page's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Stonewall Pa new book

Stonewall Pa

by Farwell, Byron

price: $12.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393310868. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson used book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: November 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: VG+ No Dj. 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches. Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; cover edges lightly worn; foredges browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson used book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $14.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new book with minor shelfwear to covers, first couple pages wrinkled slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson new book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $14.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackson

by Farwell, Byron

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033892 ISBN: 0393033899

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Former owner's incription on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackso new book

Stonewall: a Biography of General Thomas J. Jackso

by Farwell, Byron

price: $15.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393310863 ISBN: 0393310868

Description: In the first major biography of Stonewall Jackson in more than 30 years, Farwell reveals the quirky, obsessive, dark personality behind the legendary Confederate general who died at Chancellorsville. Despite many limitations, Jackson's genius was unq... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 7, 2008
By 1alacavusv, Knoxville, TN

"Jackson does not fit the stereotype of the aristocratic confederate general.

Jackson was from Appalachian Virginia, the part that seceded and became West Virginia. True to his roots he was a man of simple tastes, few words, devout faith, and a stoic tempersment.

He taught chemistry at VMI, where he was known as the most absent-minded and boring of all professors.

Although he was a mediocrity in peacetime, war brought out his genius in tactics, logisti0cs and motivation. More than a Southern icon, hius value to military science is universal. Jackson's model of generalship has been emulated by Rommel, Patton, and many other disciples.

Jackson was a great believer in pursuing a beaten foe, and he was a master of the fighting retreat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.