About this title: In the first major biography of the Civil War general in more than 30 years, Farwell reveals a quirky, obsessive, dark personality radically different from the storybook version. The author's lively narrative is balanced by meticulous research on every battle and facet of Jackson's life, resulting in an honest, often unflattering yet sympathetic portrait. Photographs and maps.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WW Norton & Co
Date Published: 1993-02-04
ISBN-13:9780393033892ISBN:0393033899
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dj. Pages and covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dj shows light wear and tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1993-11-01
ISBN-13:9780393310863ISBN:0393310868
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393310863. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780393310863ISBN:0393310868
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York and London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780393033892ISBN:0393033899
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall First edition, first printing. Bright salmon boards with black cloth spine, gilt spine lettering and decoration, mapped endapers, 560 pages with exhaustive index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition, with only a gently bumped right front bottom corner, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. read more
Binding: SOFT BACK
Publisher: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, NEW Y ORK
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780393310863ISBN:0393310868
Description: VERY GOOD in N/A jacket. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has writing at the top of the half title page. Illustrated with black and white map's and picture's. Has 560 page's. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: November 1993
ISBN-13:9780393310863ISBN:0393310868
Description: VG+ No Dj. 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches. Very good plus condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; cover edges lightly worn; foredges browned. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780393310863ISBN:0393310868
Description: Very Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new book with minor shelfwear to covers, first couple pages wrinkled slightly. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780393310863ISBN:0393310868
Description: In the first major biography of Stonewall Jackson in more than 30 years, Farwell reveals the quirky, obsessive, dark personality behind the legendary Confederate general who died at Chancellorsville. Despite many limitations, Jackson's genius was unq... read more
"Jackson does not fit the stereotype of the aristocratic confederate general.
Jackson was from Appalachian Virginia, the part that seceded and became West Virginia. True to his roots he was a man of simple tastes, few words, devout faith, and a stoic tempersment.
He taught chemistry at VMI, where he was known as the most absent-minded and boring of all professors.
Although he was a mediocrity in peacetime, war brought out his genius in tactics, logisti0cs and motivation. More than a Southern icon, hius value to military science is universal. Jackson's model of generalship has been emulated by Rommel, Patton, and many other disciples.
Jackson was a great believer in pursuing a beaten foe, and he was a master of the fighting retreat."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.