» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Lawrence H Robbins

About this title: The author details several dozen great discoveries including: King Tutankhamen's tomb in the Valley of the Kings; the Rosetta Stone, the long sought-after key to Egyptian hieroglyphics; China's buried clay army of Qin-Shi-Huang; and the lost cities of Troy and Herculaneum.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Lawrence H. Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: Acceptable. Fair Condition. Considerable wear, but still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Lawrence H. Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: Acceptable. Fair Condition. Considerable wear, but still very useable. Text has highlighting, but appears free of writing/underlining. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Robbins, Lawrence H

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Lawrence H. Robbins

price: $2.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Robbins, Lawrence H

price: $3.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual stickers, stamps & markings; Printed Text VG+; light shelfwear; (shelf b32); 267 pages; "A modern day "Indiana Jones", archaeologist Robbins has compiled facts, theories & personal experience into solving the secrets of the past"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Lawrence H. Robbins

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Vg trade paperback, minor edge wear, remainder mark bottom of pages, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Robbins, Lawrence H.

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: Good. 031207848X 21217 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stones, Bones and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Robbins, Lawrence

price: $6.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: bookplate, small inside dj tapemend else NrFine in NrFine dj. xvi, 267. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Robbins, Lawrence H.

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: Good. Photographic wraps. Shelfwear rubbing to cover and edges. Some light staining to page edges, with very little penetration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Lawrence H. Robbins, Ph.D.

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martins Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. This is a beautiful & very interesting book from the professor of Anthropology at Michigan State University. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. The condition of this Archology Book is Near Fine. This book is very clean & very bright. The spine is very smooth and straight. This book is very tight with clean & bright pages. These pages are unmarked. No names. There is a great selection of photos in the book. 267 pages including index. Looks Unread! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stones, Bones and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for...

by Robbins, Lawrence H.

price: $36.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Blackburn Pr, Caldwell, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781930665873 ISBN: 1930665873

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. About excellent with no marks or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Robbins, Lawrence H.

price: $3.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 01/07/1992 ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities

by Robbins, Lawrence

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Robbins, Ph.D., Lawrence H.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: St Martins Press, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: First paperback. Very good in wrappers; Slight rubbing/bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities

by Robbins, Lawrence H

price: $24.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: VG. 8x5.5 031207848X Paperback. Great discoveries in archaeology and the search for human origins. A very good copy. 267pp. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search Fo used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search Fo

by Lawrence H. Robbins

price: $25.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stones, Bones and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Lawrence H. Robbins

price: $43.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Blackburn Press Date Published: 2004-01 ISBN-13: 9781930665873 ISBN: 1930665873

Description: Very Good. 1930665873. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Lawrence H. Robbins

price: $54.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stones, Bones and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Lawrence H. Robbins

price: $66.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Blackburn Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781930665873 ISBN: 1930665873

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Stones, Bones and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Lawrence H. Robbins

price: $72.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Blackburn Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781930665873 ISBN: 1930665873

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins new book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Lawrence H. Robbins

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins used book

Stones, Bones, and Ancient Cities: Great Discoveries in Archaeology and the Search for Human Origins

by Robbins, Lawrence H.

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780312078485 ISBN: 031207848X

Description: Good. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.