» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stonedial

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The year 1993. Janos Dragoman, a wandering scholar, a world-famous and world-weary Hungarian writer, returns to his native town to visit three old friends. They are Aba Kuno, the almost saintly, highly respected rector of the university; Antal Tombor, the charismatic popular showman-mayor; and Kobra, a stable family man who is also a ubiquitous ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stonedial new book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George, and Sanders, Ivan (Translated by), and Konrad, Gyorgy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by George Konrad

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by George Konrad

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by George Konrad

price: $2.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by George Konrad

price: $3.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 5/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Good in good dust jacket. GOOD Ex Library book with usual stickers/stamps/marks. Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by Konrad, Gyorgy; Konrad, George; Sanders, Ivan

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U. S Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library with stickers and stamps. Libray pocket on first page. Libray name stamped on edges. In LIbray mylar cover. Light wear from libray use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial new book

Stonedial

by George Konrad

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-15-100619-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stonedial (Uncorrected Proof)

by Konrad, George

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proofs Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good+ Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by Konrad, Gyorgy; Konrad, George; Sanders, Ivan (Translator)

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Like New. Very Good+ DJ. 1st printing--290 pages--Translated from the Hungarian by Ivan Sander--clean, tight copy-unclipped dust jacket has light rubbing & a fold to inner panel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodwards Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0151006199 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Not ex-Library, no remainder marks, not price clipped. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrap. Fine copy in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Harcourt, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: F/F+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial new book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: New. 2000 Hardcover w/Jacket 1st US Edition by Harcourt. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George

price: $18.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Harcourt, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or to read and enjoy. Dust jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial Scarce Copy of the First American Edition used book

Stonedial Scarce Copy of the First American Edition

by Konrad, George (Translated By Ivan Sanders)

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York City, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 290 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. The author's novel. The first appearance of the title in English and in the United States. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Konrad, a past President of International PEN, known for his novels criticizing the authoritarianism of Hungary's communism, sets his book in 1993, four years after the old regime has been swept away. A famous author similar to Konrad himself, returns ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stonedial new book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George, and Sanders, Ivan (Translated by), and Konrad, Gyorgy

price: $28.43

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by George Konrad

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Stonedial new book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: New. Hardcovered edition...pages are all in mint and clean condition...dustcover is in excellent condition as is the binding...fast shipping same or next business day! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: great_deals_for_you_here_books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George; Sanders, Ivan, Tr

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, San Diego Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George

price: $6.14

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket: Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George

price: $6.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARCOURT, 2000 FIRST EDITION Date Published: 2000

Description: Good. No Jacket. PAPERBACK/TRADE EDITION. 296 PAGES, LIGHT ORANGE COVER. GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George, and Sanders, Ivan (Translated by), and Konrad, Gyorgy

price: $6.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First edition so stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. GOLD AND GRAY Illus. front cover with a man tipping his black hat. Book has been inspected for you with clean no marks front endpaper but the pocket is still in back. I do not think this book ever went into circulation in any library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stonedial used book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780151006199 [KONRAD, GEORGE] STONEDIAL. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stonedial new book

Stonedial

by Konrad, George

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151006199 ISBN: 0151006199

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.