» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Adrian Levy, Cathy Scott-Clark

About this title: The dark history of a precious gemstone, this book looks back to the historic ravages that jadeite created in the wake of its discovery. Found in only one earthly spot--Burma--this gem has held the rapacious appetites of people such as Kublai Khan. Today, jadeite is mined in horrific conditions, with heroin as the main commodity and AIDS rampant ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Levy, Adrian; Scott-Clark, Cathy

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Good. Hardback book w/DJ. first 50 pages have light water damage and light stains to very top of page. clear text. tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Good. Hardback with d/c, some edge and shelf wear to cover, otherwise a clean, tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Adrian Levy, Cathy Scott-Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Amer ed Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Cathy Scott-Clark, Adrian Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Cathy Scott-Clark, Adrian Levy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316095587 ISBN: 0316095583

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Adrian Levy; Cathy Scott-Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780316095587 ISBN: 0316095583

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Levy, Adrian, and Scott-Clark, Cathy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade new book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Scott-Clark, Cathy; Levy, Adrian

price: $2.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Amer ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1/7/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: New. 0316525960 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XC55. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Levy, Adrian, and Scott-Clark, Cathy

price: $2.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Levy, Adrian; Scott-Clark, Cathy

price: $2.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316095587 ISBN: 0316095583

Description: Fine. 0316095583. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Levy, Adrian; Scott-Clark, Cathy

price: $2.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316095587 ISBN: 0316095583

Description: Very Good. 0316095583 TRADE PAPERBACK. VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Adrian Levy, Cathy Scott-Clark

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316095587 ISBN: 0316095583

Description: Good. 2003-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Levy, Adrian, And Scott-Clark, Cathy

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay/Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 2003

Description: VG+ trade paperback. xxiii, 408. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Scott-Clark, Cathy; Levy, Adrian

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Very Good. 0316525960 free USPS tracking and delivery confirmation Inscription first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Scott-Clark, Cathy; Levy, Adrian

price: $3.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Fine. 0316525960 Publisher remainder, meaning new condition but marked on page edge to distinguish overstock condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

price: $3.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Fine. First edition, dj and book great condition, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Levy, Adrian, And Scott-Clark, Cathy

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Back Bay Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316095587 ISBN: 0316095583

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Levy, Adrian, and Scott-Clark, Cathy

price: $4.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First American edition. 10-1 number line. The cover and pages are in good, clean condition. The dust jacket has a little curling at the edges. There are a few black and white photos. Imperial Green Jade, also known as jadeite, is one of the rarest stones in the world. Jadeite is worth more, carat for carat, than diamonds or rubies. Not to be confused ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ragan, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade new book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Levy, Adrian, and Scott-Clark, Cathy

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawley Lane Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Levy, Adrian, and Scott-Clark, Cathy

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316095587 ISBN: 0316095583

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Scott-Clark, Cathy; Levy, Adrian

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Fair. 0316525960 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Adrian Levy And Cathy Scott-Clark

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition/First printing! 8vo Hardcover with DJ. Book: NEAR FINE, minor rubbing and bumping to boards, binding tight, appears to have been read, text clean and crisp. DJ: NEAR FINE, NOT price-clipped, no chips or tears, minor shelf rubbing, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SciFiFirstEditions, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Cathy Scott-Clark; Adrian Levy

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002-01-07 ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Like New. 1. Printing Hardcover= like new, Dust jacket has very minor shelfwear. We ship with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Levy, Adrian And Cathy Scott-Clark

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxiii, 408 pp. First printing thus. Remainder stripe on the lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket has a 1/2" closed tear at the base of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade used book

The Stone of Heaven: Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade

by Adrian Levy

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316525961 ISBN: 0316525960

Description: Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0316525960. Cover has a scrape. Dj is worn on edges. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
This should be a film!, Jun 14, 2007
By muttonfat, Fallbrook, CA

"I simply gobbled up this book and will re-read it many times over the next years. It is the ultimate jade lover's journey."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.