» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Stina's Visit

by Lena Anderson

About this title: Stina and her grandfather go to spend old Stretchit's birthday with him. In return, Stretchit tells Stina incredible stories about his adventures at sea, complete with sharks, pirates, and a treasure chest. "The handsome illustrations depict the affectionate relationship between Stina and her grandfather and the beauty and wonder of a seaside summer". said Horn Book. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Stina's Visit

by Anderson, Lena

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 36 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Stina's Visit

by Lena Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stina's Visit

by Lena Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688096663 ISBN: 0688096662

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stina's Visit

by Anderson, Lena

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 36 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stina's Visit

by Lena Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stina's Visit

by Lena Anderson

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stina's Visit

by Anderson, Lena

price: $4.93

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Greenwillow ISBN-13: 9780688096663 ISBN: 0688096662

Description: Very Good. 0688096662 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stina's Visit

by Anderson, Lena

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 10" x 8" Light use. Tight, bright, clean; no marks or tears. Stina and her grandfather visit an old sailor on his birthday. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stina's Visit

by Anderson, Lena

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Lena Anderson. Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First published in Sweden as Stina och Stortruten, a little girl and her grandfather visit an old sailor on his birthday in the Swedish coastal islands. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holly Knoll Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stina's Visit

by Lena Anderson

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stina's Visit

by Anderson, Lena

price: $2.81

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Fine. 0688096654 Pub date: 1991. Condition: As New / Fine. Minor edge wear to DJ. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stina's Visit

by Lena Anderson

price: $3.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stina's Visit

by Anderson, Lena

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Greenwillow, 1991 1991-05 Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good. Dust Jacket Included This is from a library, but with fewer markings than expected and no card pocket. I would rate the condition very good plus in very good plus jacket. Very nice copy. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, ofte. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stina's Visit

by Anderson, Lena

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096663 ISBN: 0688096662

Description: Fair. Ex-Library 1991, First American Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover has some edgewear, cover lightly soiled, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stina's Visit

by Anderson, Lena

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Books, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition ~ First Printing. Glazed pictorial boards. Quarto. Illustrated end papers. A Fine copy ~ tight, bright and unmarked throughout. Fine unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stina's Visit

by Lena Anderson

price: $43.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Stina's Visit

by Lena Anderson

price: $90.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwillow Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780688096656 ISBN: 0688096654

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stina's Visit

by Anderson, Lena

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GreenWillow Books Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.