» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Stillest Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Stillest Day

by Josephine Hart

About this title: Bethesda Barnet, young woman painter living in an obscure village with her invalid mother, becomes obsessed with the face of a man named Mathew Pearson. In secret, she paints him compulsively until she is driven, finally, to confront him in a way that is so extreme it leads to her downfall.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780701167301 ISBN: 0701167300

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 207p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day new book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: 0879517271 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331549 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day new book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: 0879517271 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331548 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day new book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: New. 0879517271 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03333002 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day new book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: 0879517271 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331737 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Josephine Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: Very Good. Pgs clean & tight, light scuff to cover edge, BookCrossing label on inside cover, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Josephine Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Josephine Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day: a Novel used book

The Stillest Day: a Novel

by Josephine Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879518943 ISBN: 0879518944

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day: a Novel used book

The Stillest Day: a Novel

by Josephine Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879518943 ISBN: 0879518944

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Josephine Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Josephine Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: Very Good. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day new book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: New. 0879517271 Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day new book

The Stillest Day

by Josephine Hart

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: New. 1999, Overlook Press, trade PB, New, unmarked. Author of Damage. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518943 ISBN: 0879518944

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518943 ISBN: 0879518944

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Great reading condition, mylar jacket, normal library markings, pages clean to read, uneven cut pages, firat non text page is clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day: a Novel new book

The Stillest Day: a Novel

by Hart, Josephine

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879518943 ISBN: 0879518944

Description: New. 0879518944 BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780701167301 ISBN: 0701167300

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First printing small hardcover, Chatto & Windus, London, 1998. VG++ in an Excellent jacket. Book is as new except for a line in pen under one sentence. Psychological suspense and internal horror as a female artist becomes obsessed with a married man with a pregnant wife. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day new book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $3.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: New. Brand new, quality trade pb. No marks. No wear. All items listed as new at Baba's Books are BRAND NEW from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, New York, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780879518943 ISBN: 0879518944

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BG1-A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with the front and back endflaps glued to the fixed endpapers plus there is a library label on the back plus it is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day new book

The Stillest Day

by Hart, Josephine

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780879517274 ISBN: 0879517271

Description: New. Brand new, quality trade pb. No marks. No wear. All items listed as new at Baba's Books are BRAND NEW from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stillest Day used book

The Stillest Day

by Josephine Hart

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--quarter cloth Publisher: Overlook Press,, Woodstock, New York: Date Published: 1998. ISBN-13: 9780879518943 ISBN: 0879518944

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 210 pages, purple quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, neat first edition hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the original price. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stillest Day

by Josephine Hart

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ISIS Large Print Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780753159743 ISBN: 0753159740

Description: Very Good. LARGE PRINT--PAPERBACK--EDITION! Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, sticker on spine, front endpaper removed). Otherwise book in Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Oblivion

Oblivion

by Josephine Hart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Sin

Sin

by Josephine Hart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Damage

Damage

by Hart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Reconstructionist

Reconstructionist

by Josephine Hart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Indiana

Indiana

by George Sand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.69!

Foucault's pendulum

Foucault's pendulum

by Umberto Eco

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.83!