About this title: In this stirring memoir, Harlem is more than just a place to live: it is a state of mind, a spiritual home. Eddy L. Harris chronicles the history of Harlem from its pastoral beginnings to its heyday as the cultural center of black life to its transformation into a symbol of urban decline--ending on a note of hope as he returns to his old neighborhood, knowing that he needs what it can give him, and hoping he can give something back.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First paperback printing, 1997
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Henry Holt and company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805048520ISBN:0805048529
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Gently read; clean pages, tight binding, unmarked, no spine creases. Cover has tiny corner creases from bumping and light shelf rubs and scuffs. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Owl Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805048520ISBN:0805048529
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Various soft creases on the back cover. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Owl Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805048520ISBN:0805048529
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Edition: First Trade
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: An Owl Book, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805048520ISBN:0805048529
Description: Very Good. Nice clean Trade Paperback copy. Minor shelf wear to cover pages. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805048520ISBN:0805048529
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: New. The author of Native Stranger offers this history and personal memoir of Harlem, from its time as a NY suburb to its mecca days as the center of the black universe, and on to its transformation into a symbol ofurban despair. This engaging reverie. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.