» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Still Life in Harlem: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Still Life in Harlem: A Memoir

by Eddy L Harris

About this title: In this stirring memoir, Harlem is more than just a place to live: it is a state of mind, a spiritual home. Eddy L. Harris chronicles the history of Harlem from its pastoral beginnings to its heyday as the cultural center of black life to its transformation into a symbol of urban decline--ending on a note of hope as he returns to his old neighborhood, knowing that he needs what it can give him, and hoping he can give something back.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Harris, Eddy L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem: A Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: A Memoir

by Harris, Eddy L

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback printing, 1997 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Gently read; clean pages, tight binding, unmarked, no spine creases. Cover has tiny corner creases from bumping and light shelf rubs and scuffs. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinwaydancer Music & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Very good condition. Book, 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir new book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $6.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Various soft creases on the back cover. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir new book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $6.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Very Good. The front cover of the book has a small ammount of dampstains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Very Good- Trade paperback, 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Still Life in Harlem: A Memoir new book

Still Life in Harlem: A Memoir

by Harris, Eddy L

price: $3.29

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C and P Sales, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $4.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: A very good trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: An Owl Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Very Good. Nice clean Trade Paperback copy. Minor shelf wear to cover pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir used book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Harris, Eddy L

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Owl Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir new book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $25.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: New. The author of Native Stranger offers this history and personal memoir of Harlem, from its time as a NY suburb to its mecca days as the center of the black universe, and on to its transformation into a symbol ofurban despair. This engaging reverie. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir new book

Still Life in Harlem: a Memoir

price: $36.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805048520 ISBN: 0805048529

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.