» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Still Life in Harlem

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Still Life in Harlem

by Eddy L Harris

About this title: In this stirring memoir, Harlem is more than just a place to live: it is a state of mind, a spiritual home. Eddy L. Harris chronicles the history of Harlem from its pastoral beginnings to its heyday as the cultural center of black life to its transformation into a symbol of urban decline--ending on a note of hope as he returns to his old neighborhood, knowing that he needs what it can give him, and hoping he can give something back.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Very good. Hardcover, NO DJ, ALL pages clean and tight, Former Library, no writing, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L

price: $2.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Eddy L. Harris

price: $3.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (We list all former library book as Good, but most are actually Good+ or VG condition! ) Binding is square and tight. Clean inside and out. No writing or highlighting noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Very Good Plus. in Very Good Plus jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 276p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dk. blue-green boards, black cloth spine wrap, orange metallic spine titles, as new. Pages as new. Dj as new. In this stirring memoir, Harlem is more than just a place to live: it is a state of mind, a spiritual home. Eddy L. Harris chronicles the history of Harlem from its pastoral beginnings to its heyday as the cultural center of black life to its transformation into a symbol of urban decline--ending on a note of hope as he returns to his old ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0805048510 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 276 pages about growing up in Harlem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine copy. Dust jacket. 8vo. cloth. Fiction. Black author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L

price: $5.85

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Memoir of Harlem, a beautiful GIFT QUALITY first edition copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Date Published: 1996-11 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 276 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem new book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Brand New and Unread condition. First Edition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. ** SIGNED ** First edition with crisp binding. Will be well protected for safe shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AixenPvc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $9.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Very Good/Very Good+. First Edition. Remainder. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 276 pp, quarterbound w/dark green papercovered boards w/black papercovered spine w/bronze lettering, dj wht w/brown lettering & color illustrated front, w/small color illustration on spine & back. Author looks at a neighborhood and reveals the magic of Harlem, as it becomes home & spirit in his hands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author This is a signed by author on title page, hardcover, first edition, first printing of Still Life in Harlem by Eddy L. Harris. The book published in 1996 by Henry Holt: New York is in fine condition in unclipped dust jacket in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy

price: $17.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Very Good +, Fine. 276 p. , Small spot bottom outside of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Still Life in Harlem used book

Still Life in Harlem

by Harris, Eddy L.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805048513 ISBN: 0805048510

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Light fold DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.