» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stiff Upper Lip Jeeves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stiff Upper Lip Jeeves

by Wodehouse

About this title: This is a "Jeeves and Wooster" novel. Bertie Wooster looks pretty stylish in his new Tyrolean hat - or so he thinks: others, notably Jeeves, disagree. But when Bertie embarks on an errand of mercy to Totleigh Towers, things get quickly out of control and he's going to need all the help Jeeves can provide. There are good eggs present, such as Gussie Fink-Nottle and the Rev. 'Stinker' Pinker. But there also is Sir Watkyn Bassett J.P., enemy of all the Woosters hold dear, to say nothing of his daughter Madeline and Roderick Spode, now raised to the peerage. And Major Brabazon Plank, the peppery ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg thus. Later-ptg ISBNs: 9780451028419; 0451028414 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780451028419 ISBN: 0451028414

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, front hinge creased & spine tipped, owner-initials, a bit browned & tanned. But, spine NOT creased, tight & clean. First edition. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780140024791 ISBN: 0140024794

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by P. G Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Perennial Library ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780060806682 ISBN: 0060806680

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by P. G Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Perennial Library ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780060806682 ISBN: 0060806680

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves: a Novel (Rep) used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves: a Novel (Rep)

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972844 ISBN: 006097284X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972844 ISBN: 006097284X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140024791 ISBN: 0140024794

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. reprinted 1978. yellowed pages. creased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves: a Novel (Rep) used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves: a Novel (Rep)

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $2.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972844 ISBN: 006097284X

Description: Very Good. 006097284X One dog-eared page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves: a Novel (Rep) used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves: a Novel (Rep)

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $2.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060972844 ISBN: 006097284X

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves: a Novel (Rep) used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves: a Novel (Rep)

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $2.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1990-03 ISBN-13: 9780060972844 ISBN: 006097284X

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No creases in cover or spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial Library ISBN-13: 9780060806682 ISBN: 0060806680

Description: Good. 0060806680 good Condition **mass market paperback**-same content exactly-Exactly as described--EXACT ISBN MATCH--NOTE! Has spine crack in middle of book, but still holding well. cover has shelf wear at tips of corners only, no spine creases, minor age tan, very well bound, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $2.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743203609 ISBN: 0743203607

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves: a Novel (Rep) used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves: a Novel (Rep)

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060972844 ISBN: 006097284X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $2.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060806682 ISBN: 0060806680

Description: Good. 1983 Mass PB. Harper & Row. 189 pgs. No reader marks, clean pgs, binding solid Cover with light shelf wear. Crease from opening. Bertie Wooster's blissful bachelorhood is in dire peril: unless he can patch things up between Gussie Fink-Nottle and the horrifying Madeline Bassett, Bertie must wed the heiress of Totleigh Towers. Disaster looms as Gussie rebels against his new vegetarian diet, and a furtive supply of meat pies from a pretty cook lead him further astray. Only Jeeves can save ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $2.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable. -Stated First Printing--221 pages. Interior is clean. Inside of boards have moderate damp staining. Boards show heavy signs of use overall. Front has heavy surface tearing due to dampness. Corners are moderately rubbed. Spine is slightly cocked. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $3.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1966 Signet paperback. Pages are clean & bright with little wear, spine is tight yet creased, mild edgewear & light cover scuffing. Glued binding. 157 p. NOT EX LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1966

Description: Good Minus Condition. D2841. Wear to edges, tanned, good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 053496. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G

price: $3.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780743203609 ISBN: 0743203607

Description: Very good condition. Book, 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves (Simon & Schuster Classics) used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves (Simon & Schuster Classics)

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $3.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 11/8/2000 ISBN-13: 9780743204101 ISBN: 0743204107

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by P. G. Wodehouse

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. STIFF UPPER LIP, JEEVES by P. G. Wodehouse. Signet, 1966. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Stated First Printing. Showing exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Signet # C2841. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by P.G. Wodehouse

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780743203609 ISBN: 0743203607

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P. G.

price: $4.49

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Books New American Library Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First Signet Books printing of this Wooster and Jeeves series title. 157 pages. Paperback. Signet Books New American Library D2841. 1966 stated first printing. Condition: Very good. Mild edge wear. Single spine crease. A couple written words on first interior page. 1b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P.G.

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: G. Paperback, copyright 1962, 1966 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stiff upper lip, Jeeves.

by Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville

price: $4.93

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman Date Published: 2000

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 211 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DPW Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves

by Wodehouse, P G

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780060806682 ISBN: 0060806680

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Wodehouse, P. G. STIFF UPPER LIP, JEEVES. (1963). ***. In this installment, Bertie Wooster, the feather-brained master of malapropism, complicates his life by interceding with the predatory Madeline Bassett on behalf of his friend Gussie Fink-Nottle and finds himself entangled in terrifying misunderstandings. All of these misadventures take place at Totleigh Towers, owned by Sir Watkyn Bassett, a retired prosecuting judge with whom Bertie has had run-ins before. Bertie was once sentenced by Sir Bassett to a night in jail for stealing a helmet during a parade, though of course he was framed. The favor he needs to do involves a collectible amber statue that Watkyn has in his possession and that Madeline wants him to steal so she can give it to her father - also a collector. With that as the premise, Bertie takes off - unwillingly - to Gloustershire and the Towers to meet up with the strangest bunch of people you'd ever want to meet; although if you are a Wodehouse fan you'd likely become used to it by now. When Bertie gets into hot water, it is invariably his butler, Jeeves, who manages to bail him out. The plot gets a little confusing at times, but it is always good fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Chade66, The United States

"LOL, this was short and I found it very amusing. Listening to the main character, I wonder if Lemony Snickett was influenced by Wodehouse.

I will track down more of these."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Bev, The United States

"Eric told me this was extremely funny and he is right. It was a great escape, British humor. It is told in first person, amusing perception of the outrageous events in the story. Uplifting humor not written today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Patty, Cuyahoga Falls, OH

"Jeeves and Bertie are off to Totleigh Towers in order to keep Madeline Basset engaged to Gussie. If the engagement ends Bertie stands a good chance to be the replacement. But nothing is simple, misunderstandings are everywhere and Jeeves needs to get Bertie out of a few jams."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Stiff Upper Lip Jeeves by Wodehouse

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thank you Jeeves

Thank you Jeeves

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

Right Ho Jeeves

Right Ho Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.98!

Carry On, Jeeves

Carry On, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

Inimitable Jeeves

Inimitable Jeeves

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.74!

Very good, Jeeves

Very good, Jeeves

by P G Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Code of the Woosters

Code of the Woosters

by Wodehouse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!