» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Steven Spielberg

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Steven Spielberg

by Joseph McBride

About this title: This biography of Steven Speilberg is based on numerous interviews with nearly all those connected with the filmmaker, including childhood friends never before interviewed. McBride presents an artist who has found a way to transmute the anxieties of his own childhood into the most insightful films ever made about the child in all of us.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by McBride, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by McBride, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Good. 0684811677 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by Joseph McBride

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by Joseph McBride

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by McBride, Joseph

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by McBride, Joseph

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Fine. 0684811677 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by McBride, Joseph

price: $2.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Good. 0684811677 Good condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Edge tear started to hardcover at binding, Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has mild shelf wear and a tear or two, a good condition book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by Joseph McBride

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg: a Biography used book

Steven Spielberg: a Biography

by McBride, Joseph

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Usual library markings-otherwise crisp and bright. Excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg: a Biography used book

Steven Spielberg: a Biography

by McBride, Joseph

price: $7.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Shelfwear on dj., book new looking. There is a faint tobacco odor on text. 528 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by McBride, Joseph

price: $9.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Very Good. 0684811677 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by McBride, Joseph

price: $9.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Very good. Gently used-owners name(inside cover ) otherwise markfree-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg: a Biography used book

Steven Spielberg: a Biography

by McBride, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0684811677 Crisp, beautiful, gift quality copy. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar. No price-clip, no markings. Only defect is tiny bump to top front corner. Super-white page edges. Massive biography with photos at center of book. The author traces Spielberg's journey from introverted social outcast to the most successful director in Hollywood history. 528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg: a Biography used book

Steven Spielberg: a Biography

by Joseph McBride

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571193738 ISBN: 0571193730

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg: a Biography used book

Steven Spielberg: a Biography

by Joseph McBride

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571193738 ISBN: 0571193730

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg: a Biography used book

Steven Spielberg: a Biography

by McBride, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1997. McBride, Joseph. STEVEN SPIELBERG; A BIOGRAPHYY. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1997. first printing. 528pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo Very Good copy in d/w. Slight shelf wear at top edges of DJ. (A biography of film director Steven Spielberg, which examines his life and describes how he used his films as a means of exploring his own childhood anxieties. Illustrated with B&W photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by Joseph McBride

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997-05-02 ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Used; Very Good. 528pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo d/w. Slight shelf wear at top edges of DJ. A biography of film director Steven Spielberg, which examines his life and describes how he used his films as a means of exploring his own childhood anxieties. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Ex-Library with usual markings and withdrawn stamp; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg: a Biography used book

Steven Spielberg: a Biography

by McBride, Joseph

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, (New York) Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg: a Biography used book

Steven Spielberg: a Biography

by McBride, Joseph

price: $25.06

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: As New in As New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by Joseph McBride

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by Joseph McBride

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by Joseph McBride

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Spielberg used book

Steven Spielberg

by McBride, Joseph

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684811673 ISBN: 0684811677

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0684811677 good condition, dust jacket has very minimal wear, no tears or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Lost Library, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Steven Spielberg: a Biography used book

Steven Spielberg: a Biography

by McBride, Joseph

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 24/08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780571193738 ISBN: 0571193730

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.