About this title: This biography of Steven Speilberg is based on numerous interviews with nearly all those connected with the filmmaker, including childhood friends never before interviewed. McBride presents an artist who has found a way to transmute the anxieties of his own childhood into the most insightful films ever made about the child in all of us.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684811673ISBN:0684811677
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0684811677 Good condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Edge tear started to hardcover at binding, Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has mild shelf wear and a tear or two, a good condition book! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Good. 1997-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684811673ISBN:0684811677
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Usual library markings-otherwise crisp and bright. Excellent dust jacket in a nice plastic cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684811673ISBN:0684811677
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Shelfwear on dj., book new looking. There is a faint tobacco odor on text. 528 pp. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684811673ISBN:0684811677
Description: Near Fine/Fine. 0684811677 Crisp, beautiful, gift quality copy. Dustjacket protected by brand new mylar. No price-clip, no markings. Only defect is tiny bump to top front corner. Super-white page edges. Massive biography with photos at center of book. The author traces Spielberg's journey from introverted social outcast to the most successful director in Hollywood history. 528 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780571193738ISBN:0571193730
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780571193738ISBN:0571193730
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684811673ISBN:0684811677
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1997. McBride, Joseph. STEVEN SPIELBERG; A BIOGRAPHYY. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1997. first printing. 528pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo Very Good copy in d/w. Slight shelf wear at top edges of DJ. (A biography of film director Steven Spielberg, which examines his life and describes how he used his films as a means of exploring his own childhood anxieties. Illustrated with B&W photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1997-05-02
ISBN-13:9780684811673ISBN:0684811677
Description: Used; Very Good. 528pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo d/w. Slight shelf wear at top edges of DJ. A biography of film director Steven Spielberg, which examines his life and describes how he used his films as a means of exploring his own childhood anxieties. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Ex-Library with usual markings and withdrawn stamp; read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 24/08/1998
ISBN-13:9780571193738ISBN:0571193730
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.