New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stern Men

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stern Men

by Elizabeth Gilbert

About this title: This comic novel is about two factions of lobersterman who fish off the coast of Maine. Young Ruth Thomas, home for the summer from boarding school, is the fierce champion of the Fort Niles men; she is determined to prevent the wealthy Ellises, who control the Courne Haven faction, from gaining power. Then--as happens in all classic feud stories--she falls in love with a Courne Haven boy, and everything changes. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: Very Good. 061812733X Very Good Condition, Cover and Some Pages Moderately Bent, Entirely Readable, Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: Fine. 061812733X Like Brand New Book! ! Unopened Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. Light Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men new book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean new book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: Like New. Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: Good. Pages are clean, crisp and free of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men new book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: New. 061812733X S TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men new book

Stern Men

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395836224 ISBN: 0395836220

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ShelvesofBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $2.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: Fine. 061812733X This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $2.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: Very Good. 061812733X Paperback, excellent condition. All pages clean and bright/NO MARKING, binding tight, covers glossy with only very light edge wear and very minor corner bumps. Alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Tulip Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $3.30

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with light all-around wear. Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men new book

Stern Men

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $3.33

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: New. New Book. Has slight shelf or time wear. Otherwise new book. FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Empire, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men new book

Stern Men

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: New. Cover has shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men new book

Stern Men

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: New. Perfect and New! 1st Edition. 2001 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men new book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Mariner Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy in very good condition. Cover has some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: Mariner Books 2001. Smudges on Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: Very Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear. A little lift to front cover. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Glance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395836224 ISBN: 0395836220

Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $9.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780395836224 ISBN: 0395836220

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 289 pp. Flawless book. Small tear on dj by top of spine and small tear on back lower part of dj. Ready to go. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395836224 ISBN: 0395836220

Description: Fine. 0395836220 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

Stern Men

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: 1st Mariner Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Mariner Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618127337 ISBN: 061812733X

Description: ISBN: 061812733X. Paperback. Octavo.289 pages. Fine. Bright, clean, tight. . a feud over fishing rights off the coast of Maine engages young Ruth Thomas, who decides to help the "stern men"-the local lobstermen.... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stern Men used book

<