About this title: One of the most endearing of American heroes, Casey Stengel guided the New York Yankees to ten pennants in twelve seasons. Here is the brilliant manager stripped naked-the person underneath all the clowning, mugging, and double-talking. Robert Creamer shows us Casey at twenty-two, famous from his very first day in the big leagues. We see Casey's playing career fall apart as he is traded, shunted to last-place teams, hampered by injuries, considered finished-until he bats a glorious home run in the 1923 World Series. Here are Casey's managing successes and failures-dismissed by the Yankees, he ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fireside
Date Published: 1990-04
ISBN-13:9780671701314ISBN:0671701312
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Previous owner's name/ inscription. Light edge or corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group-
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780671701314ISBN:0671701312
Description: Good. Printed 1990. paperback book. front cover has corners creased. has writing on front endpage. fisrt half has light corner curled. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780671224899ISBN:0671224891
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Great copy! Clean, crisp pages. Hardly any wear to hardcover boards. Bright, glossy dust jacket has only minimal edgewear. Tape over closed tear on upper corner. Otherwise very good+. Includes 40 black & white photos and Index. Orders ship same or next business day. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780671224899ISBN:0671224891
Description: Good in good dust jacket. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover with DJ, tight binding, dustjacket has small tear at top front cover, read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780671224899ISBN:0671224891
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Upper corner of front board bumped, very light soil on page edges, gift inscription on FFEP; DJ has tiny tear at spine heel, otherwise minimal shelfwear. read more
Description: Shelf 883. 6.5 by 9.5 inches Hardcover with dj. Published by Simon & Schuster 1984 1st printing. No price on dj. Very Good to Fine book and dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: c1984
ISBN-13:9780671224899ISBN:0671224891
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Remainder marks on 3 edges. Dust jacket rough on edges. Unknown printing. 349 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. A must for Yankee fans! read more
Description: Fine. 0671701312 Like New-almost perfect. Light wear on cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. Thin discoloration line on bottom of page edges visible when book is closed. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! YEL115S. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780671224899ISBN:0671224891
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Call numbers on small label on spine of d/j which is mylar covered and taped on, library name stamp on bottom page edges, on ffep, pocket on back of rear endpaper, bar code on back cover over mylar. 349 pages. read more
"Rich history of a figure who was prominent in baseball for a phenomenally long time. A look just not at the changes in baseball, but the changes in the country during this time. Hundreds of nuggets about Stengel, that even a contemporary fan would not know, and not all complimentary or sanitized. Well researched and well written."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.