» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stengel: His Life and Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Robert W Creamer

About this title: One of the most endearing of American heroes, Casey Stengel guided the New York Yankees to ten pennants in twelve seasons. Here is the brilliant manager stripped naked-the person underneath all the clowning, mugging, and double-talking. Robert Creamer shows us Casey at twenty-two, famous from his very first day in the big leagues. We see Casey's playing career fall apart as he is traded, shunted to last-place teams, hampered by injuries, considered finished-until he bats a glorious home run in the 1923 World Series. Here are Casey's managing successes and failures-dismissed by the Yankees, he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Stengel: His Life and Times new book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780803263673 ISBN: 0803263678

Description: New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671701314 ISBN: 0671701312

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780671701314 ISBN: 0671701312

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Previous owner's name/ inscription. Light edge or corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stengel: His Life and Times used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780803263673 ISBN: 0803263678

Description: ACCEPTABLE. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presentable Large Print Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean boards in excellent condition. Ex-Library marking. Tight and square. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $4.04

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group- Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671701314 ISBN: 0671701312

Description: Good. Printed 1990. paperback book. front cover has corners creased. has writing on front endpage. fisrt half has light corner curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $4.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896215696 ISBN: 0896215695

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel His Life and Times

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Great copy! Clean, crisp pages. Hardly any wear to hardcover boards. Bright, glossy dust jacket has only minimal edgewear. Tape over closed tear on upper corner. Otherwise very good+. Includes 40 black & white photos and Index. Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert

price: $4.51

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BC ed Binding: boards Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: Vg+/vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover with DJ, tight binding, dustjacket has small tear at top front cover, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Sports Page, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1984 CR, #rd 1st print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984-02 ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: Good. Hardback w/covered dust jacket. Hardback w/covered dj, 1984 CR, #rd 1st print, X-LIB W/SOME USUAL LIB DISTINCTIONS, pg edges unmarked by lib, text appears unread, unused, else, no other marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Upper corner of front board bumped, very light soil on page edges, gift inscription on FFEP; DJ has tiny tear at spine heel, otherwise minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel His Life and Times

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: VG / VG DJ, once pasted to inside cover. Text clean / tight / illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel His Life and Times

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: Shelf 883. 6.5 by 9.5 inches Hardcover with dj. Published by Simon & Schuster 1984 1st printing. No price on dj. Very Good to Fine book and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel His Life and Times

by Robert W Creamer

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Fireside Sports Classic, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671701314 ISBN: 0671701312

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $6.79

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: Very Good. 0671224891 Pages are crisp, binding is tight. Edge and corner wear to cover. (medium yellow hardcover) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon Schuster, N.Y. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: VG/VG. 0671224891. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $7.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: c1984 ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Remainder marks on 3 edges. Dust jacket rough on edges. Unknown printing. 349 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. A must for Yankee fans! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Thorndike Press, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780896215696 ISBN: 0896215695

Description: VG+/Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 0896215695 Bound in illustrated covers.638 pages. Library markings. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel, His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. Many photos, tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick McDonough, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $7.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780671701314 ISBN: 0671701312

Description: Fine. 0671701312 Like New-almost perfect. Light wear on cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. Thin discoloration line on bottom of page edges visible when book is closed. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging! YEL115S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $8.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 349, photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stengel His Life and Times

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671224899 ISBN: 0671224891

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Call numbers on small label on spine of d/j which is mylar covered and taped on, library name stamp on bottom page edges, on ffep, pocket on back of rear endpaper, bar code on back cover over mylar. 349 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Bob, 06614-171

"Rich history of a figure who was prominent in baseball for a phenomenally long time. A look just not at the changes in baseball, but the changes in the country during this time. Hundreds of nuggets about Stengel, that even a contemporary fan would not know, and not all complimentary or sanitized. Well researched and well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Jesse, The United States

"Wonderful, straightforward bio of the beloved manager of the Dodgers/Yankees/Mets, etc. who served in baseball continuously from 1910 through 1965."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.