New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Steichen, the master prints, 1895-1914 : the Symbolist period

by Edward Steichen, Dennis Longwell, N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Steichen; the Master Prints 1895-1914; the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover, Beige Cloth Publisher: Museum of Modern Art/New York Graphic Soc., New York, Boston Date Published: 1978

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 169 pp. with 72 plates. Dj has minor shelfwear and is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Steichen: the Master Prints 1895-1914: the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Brown cloth with gilt titles (hardback). Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, (, New York Date Published: 1978)

Description: About fine copy in a good edge-worn dust jacket with repaired tears to rear panel. 180 pp. 4to. Illus. with 6 color & 67 b/w plates and 18 text drawings. Freitag 11955. Seventy-three of the less than 100 sumptuous and subtle images from Steichen's turn-of-the-century works. An important monograph based on an important exhibition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Steichen: the Master Prints 1895-1914: the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $45.00

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Tan cloth Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Quarto. Illustrated with frontispiece, 17 photographic reproductions, and 72 plates. 180 pages. Selected Bibliography. Index to Plates. A near-fine copy in a price-clipped, else very good+ dust jacket with two small closed tears at the lower spine and lower back panel, with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Steichen the Master Prints 1895-1914 the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1978 Museum of Modern Art. 4to. m 179pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, imperceptible bump on lower front corners, in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Steichen: the Master Prints 1895-1914. the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N. Y. with New York Graphic Society, MMA Date Published: 1978

Description: Some very light fading to the cloth, mainly a fine copy lacking the dust jacket. 4to, cloth. With photographs in black and white and a few in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Steichen: the Master Prints 1895-1914 the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $65.00

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Edition Publisher: The Museum Of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: 4to. Pages: 180. Price clipped. F/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Steichen: the Master Prints 1895-1914, the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $75.00

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 180pp. Cloth on front cover has a three inch dampstain at bottom edge. Top edge has a tiny stain & light foxing. DJ has a long thin stain at bottom edge, light rubbing & edgewear, and is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Steichen: the Master Prints, 1895-1914

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $140.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780500540541 ISBN: 0500540543

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 180 pp. There is a 1" chip torn from the front free endpaper, at the base of the spine (an apparent production problem). The jacket is slightly scuffed at the head of the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Steichen: the Master Prints 1895-1914-the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. DJ Fair. Quarto. Features 73 plates, six in color. Dust jacket is price-clipped, sunned on spine, with faint water stain at base of spine edge and a small chip top front. The book itself is Very Good. In Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Steichen: the Master Prints 1895-1914: the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art New York 1978

Description: 1st Edition Hardbound VG in VG DJ. Clean and solid copy. Price clipped. b&w photos by Steichen 4to, 180, Private owner's llbrary pocket inside front cover and reference sticker taped on bottom of DJ. No other markings at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Steichen the Master Prints 1895-1914. the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $33.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 4to. 180pp. Half tone illus. Select bib., index to plates. Brown cloth. Vg+ in lightly edgeworn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McBurnie & Cutler Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Steichen-the Master Prints 1895-1914-the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $47.54

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1978

Description: 180 pp, quarto, tinted end papers, colour frontispiece, sepia and b&w plates, very good copy in like, pictorial d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Steichen: the Master Prints 1895-1914

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $48.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Museum of Modern Art (1978). Date Published: 1978

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition, hardcover, Fine in a VG+ dustjacket with a half-inch tear and some light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Steichen-the Master Prints, 1895-1914

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art N.Y. 1978

Description: Hardbound Very good in good, price clipped dust jacket w/ fading to spine. B&W & Color Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Steichen the Master Prints 1895-1914

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $60.55

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Museum of Modern Art 1978.

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 4to, cloth, 180 pp., ill., photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Steichen-the Master Prints 1895-1914

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback 180 pages, 73 plates (6 in color). Previous owner's inscription front fly leaf. Dj price clipped. Light edgewear to dj, small piece gone from top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Steichen: the Master Prints 1895-1914. the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, D.

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st. edition. Binding: Cloth. Publisher: MOMA, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: About Fine in About Fine jacket. 4to. Hardcover in complete dj. 180pp. 73 plates, including 6 in colour, and 18 text illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Steichen. the Master Prints 1895-1914. the Symbolist Period

by Longwell, Dennis

price: $54.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: 30cm. 180pp, 73 plates (6 colour), 18 text ills. Cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chichester Gallery, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.