» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Steampunk Trilogy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Paul Di Filippo

About this title: Steampunk is the twisted offspring of science fiction and postmodernism, a sassy, unpredictable tongue-in-cheek style of which the incomparable Paul Di Filippo is master. The three short novels in The Steampunk Trilogy are all set in a very alternative nineteenth century, and feature a mixture of historical and imaginary figures. In "Victoria," a young and lissome Queen Victoria disappears from her throne and is replaced by a sexy human/newt clone. The race is on to find the original Victoria and to hide the terrible secret from the nation. In "Hottentots," Massachusetts is threatened by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul) used book

The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul)

by Paul Di Filippo

price: $7.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1995-03-16 ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: Good. Ex-library withdrawn. "W/D" written in front and back. Page removed that held card holder. No markings noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy used book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Difilippo, Paul

price: $9.13

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows ISBN-13: 9781568581026 ISBN: 1568581025

Description: VERY GOOD. New York: Four Walls Eight Windows 1994 1st printing 352 pages, 5 3/8 x 8 3/8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, just a trace of edge wear o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition NOTES-Contains Victoria, Hottentots, and Walt and Emily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy used book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Filippo, Paul Di

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Ed, First Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: November 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568581026 ISBN: 1568581025

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Very light wear on the corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Steampunk Trilogy, the: Victoria Hottentots Walt and Emily used book

Steampunk Trilogy, the: Victoria Hottentots Walt and Emily

by Filippo, Paul Di

price: $10.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568581026 ISBN: 1568581025

Description: Very Good. 352 pages, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy used book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Paul Di Filippo

price: $10.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 1997-11-09 ISBN-13: 9781568581026 ISBN: 1568581025

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition--cover shiny, pages clean and unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul) used book

The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul)

by Filippo, Paul Di

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1568580282 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Steampunk Trilogy used book

Steampunk Trilogy

by Di Filippo, Paul

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: Very Good. Very good + Jacket Jacket. Very Good. Very Good. Edges slightly worn... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul) used book

The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul)

by Paul Di Filippo

price: $12.70

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1995-03-16 ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: Like New. New, never sold, but has some shelf wear. Excellent condition otherwise. No marks. Hard cover with dust jacket. 111909. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria, Hottentots, Walt and Emily used book

The Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria, Hottentots, Walt and Emily

by Di Filippo, Paul

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 352 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. First Printing, April 1995. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria Hottentots Walt and Emily new book

The Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria Hottentots Walt and Emily

by Filippo, Paul Di

price: $14.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Running Pr Book Pub Date Published: 1997-11-09 ISBN-13: 9781568581026 ISBN: 1568581025

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781568581026. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy new book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Paul Di Filippo

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568581026 ISBN: 1568581025

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy used book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Di Filippo, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine 1st edition in a like jacket, Protected with Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria Hottentots Walt and Emily used book

The Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria Hottentots Walt and Emily

by Filippo, Paul Di

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568581026 ISBN: 1568581025

Description: Trade paperback. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge and a very small ding to top edge. 352 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria, Hottentots, Walt and Emily used book

Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria, Hottentots, Walt and Emily

by Di Filippo, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1568580282. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (short closed edge tear in upper corner of rear panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul) new book

The Steampunk Trilogy (Di Filippo, Paul)

by Paul Di Filippo

price: $15.84

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1995-03-16 ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks. Hard cover with dust jacket. 111909. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy new book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Di Filippo, Paul

price: $15.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568581026 ISBN: 1568581025

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 354 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy used book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Di Filippo, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: Fine. F/VF 1st edition, 1st printing. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy new book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Di Filippo (Difilippo), Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1995. ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: New in New jacket. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Christine Francis. Di Filippo's 1st book. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine-dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy Victoria, Hottentots, and Walt and Emily used book

The Steampunk Trilogy Victoria, Hottentots, and Walt and Emily

by Filippo, Paul Di

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1568580282. Di Filippo, Paul; 1.2 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; 420 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy new book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Paul Di Filippo

price: $22.74

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568581026 ISBN: 1568581025

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria, Hottentots, Walt and Emily used book

The Steampunk Trilogy: Victoria, Hottentots, Walt and Emily

by Di Filippo, Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York / London: Four Walls Eight Windows, Date Published: [1995] ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. The author's first book. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#82282) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Di Filippo, Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FOUR WALLS, EIGHT WINDOWS. NY 1995

Description: First Edition. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy used book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Di Filippo, Paul

price: $25.91

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Publishing Co, UK Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781568580289 ISBN: 1568580282

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1568580282 Used Good clean copy, pages bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Di Filippo, Paul

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover FOUR WALLS EIGHT WINDOWS 1995. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. AS NEW IN LIKE DW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Steampunk Trilogy used book

The Steampunk Trilogy

by Paul, Di Filippo

price: $6.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781568581026 ISBN: 1568581025

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Josiah, Yokohama, 19, Japan

"another fun gem i found in the union stacks. the importance of biological imagery and imagination in steampunk or horror is oft overlooked"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Jason, Urbana, IL

"An interesting if not great book, The Steampunk Trilogy relates three unconnected tales about a quirky, early Victorian world where genetically engineered salamanders reign and where nuclear train engines and "ideoplasm"-powered transdimensional prairie schooners haunt the imagination. DeFilippo's success here is in the details---the fustian prose echoes that of the 19th century, as does the fiery libertine poetry, while the characters never quite lose a certain postmodern knowingness, a glint in the eye as it were.

Alas, he never seems to weave these details into a memorable story. Two days after completing it, and "Hottentots" (the second of the three stories comprising the trilogy) is receding in my memory. The other two stories, "Victoria" and "Walt and Emily," were more compelling, but only marginally so.

Good for checking out of the library or buying from a used-book store."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Bren, Tulsa, OK

"Steampunk is what some refer to as "alternative history." That is to say, it is like science fiction which took place in the distant past (particularly, the era of steam power). Cyberpunk in reverse, if you will, with fanciful inventions and situations combining to make the past seem absolutely futuristic.

The "Trilogy" portion of the title refers to the triumvirate of short stories presented herein. In the first, Queen Victoria turns up missing, only to be temporarily replaced by a seductive salamander-based humanoid replica ("Victoria's Secret," indeed!). In the massive second installation, the reader is brought face-to-face with a series of gut-wrenching beasts - not the least of which is the protagonist with his obscene racial views (which spin mindlessly through revulsion, hilarity, tedium, and all the way 'round to repugnance again) - in search of a stolen specimen of peculiar preserved private parts of the female persuasion (afflicted with sinus pedoris - look it up yourself). Finally, the reader is treated to a uniquely sexually-charged tale involving an opium-esque voyage into the hereafter with Emily Dickinson and Walt Whitman, a world seeminglessly limitless with newly-resurrected dead children with adult minds - a journey somewhat reminiscent of Philip José Gardner's Riverworld.

Each portion of the world is masterfully recreated by Paul DiFilippo - and then scored with the abrasive padding of Steampunk. Surely not in our world - and yet, the basics of the history books assert that these people were real. DiFilippo writes in a tone conducive of the age which it represents, complete with representations of native dialects and semi-defunct verbiage.

The Steampunk Trilogy presents a writing style (and, of course, subject matter) which promises to be palatable to a distinct few purveyors of modern speculative literature - or literature of practically any kind, in that regard. The book does a very small thing within the realm of literature - but this very small thing it does exceptionally well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By erin, Oxford, MS

"I wasn't sure what to think about this. I loved the first story and couldn't get enough of it. I love the way he blends real people with characters (who cross over stories!) and how it all fits together. I'm not sure I liked the second story. It went on way too long and was a bit much. The last story was good, and I totally had to look up that Walt Whitman was gay! I didn't know that was historically speculated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Steampunk Trilogy by Paul Di Filippo

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.