» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Steaming Up!

by Samuel M. Vauclain

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Steaming Up the Autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain, With Earl Chapin May

by Vauclain, Samuel Matthews; May, Earl Chapin

price: $27.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Golden West Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870950445 ISBN: 0870950444

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 320 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steaming Up! : the Autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain, With Earl Chapin May

by Samuel Matthews Vauclain

price: $27.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Golden West Books Date Published: 1/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780870950445 ISBN: 0870950444

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steaming Up! the Autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain

by Vauclain, Samuel M. With Earl Chapin May

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GOLDEN WEST BOOKS, SAN MARINO, CA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780870950445 ISBN: 0870950444

Description: VG/VG. 0870950444. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steaming Up! the Autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain

by Vauclain, Samuel

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Brewer & Warren, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Near fine copy (light spine sunning). Octavo. 298 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steaming Up! the Autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain

by May, Earl Chapin

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1973, 1st edition, near fine condition, with a very good dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Golden West Books, San Marino, 320 pages. The autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain and his forty years with the Baldwin Locomotive Works. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steaming Up the Autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain

by Vauclain, Samuel Matthews; With May, Earl Chapin

price: $27.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden West Books, San Marino, CA Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870950445 ISBN: 0870950444

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0870950444. Dark gray cloth, just a hint of edge rubbing, in edge rubbed DJ with one 1" closed tear. Now protected in a mylar jacket. Reprint of 1930 work.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Steaming Up! the Autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain

by Vauclain, Samuel M. With May, Earl Chapin

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brewer & Warren, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: First edition. Good. Casecover has some soiling, rubbed along front and back hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Steaming Up! the Autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain

by Vauclain, Samuel M. & May, Earl Chapin

price: $51.27

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Golden West Books, San Marino Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870950445 ISBN: 0870950444

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Frontis., 320 pp., illus. Reprint of the 1930 edition. Previous owner's label on top of title-page; price-clipped dustjacket has some edgewear and some mild soiling on rear panel. Book is crisp and tight. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Steaming up! the autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain

by Samuel M. Vauclain

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Tight binding, clean. Money back guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gabrielsawma, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Steaming Up! the Autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain

by Vauclain, Samuel M., With May, Earl Chapin

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Brewer & Warren, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Photographic Frontispiece Portrait and Other Photographs. Near Fine. No Jacket. Inscribed By Author RARE. INSCRIBED by the author in bold, neat black fountain-pen ink on the title page. Handsome copy of first edition of this notable railroading memoir. Bound in original blue cloth with spine lettered in gold and title lettered in gold on front cover before stylized representation of front of railroad locomotive. Red topstain. Contents clean, binding sturdy and tight. Slight fading to edges of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Steaming Up

by Samuel M. Vauclain

price: $29.71

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GOLDEN WEST BOOKS Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9789998974777 ISBN: 9998974771

Description: Published by GOLDEN WEST BOOKS in 1973. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #8091073 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Steaming Up! the Autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain used book

Steaming Up! the Autobiography of Samuel M. Vauclain

by Vauclain, Samuel M., With Earl Chapin May

price: $81.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brewer & Warren Date Published: 1930

Description: Poor with no dust jacket. Dampstaining, fraying, corners bumped; spine sunned, chipped, frayed.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 298 pages; 26709pta. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Novel Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.