» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Steamcars to the Comstock : the Virginia & Truckee Railroad, the Carson & Colorado Railroad

by Lucius Morris Beebe, Charles M. Clegg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Steamcars to the Comstock: the Virginia & Truckee Railroad, the Carson & Colorado Railroad: their story in picture and prose

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, and Clegg, Charles

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, Calif. Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Bottom of book & DJ got wet and there are traces of mold stain. 99 p read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock: the Virginia & Truckee Railroad, the Carson & Colorado Railroad

by Beebe And Clegg; Illustrator-Illustrated

price: $11.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in dj. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Dj and covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock: the Virginia & Truckee Railroad, the Carson & Colorado Railroad

by Beebe, Lucius And Clegg, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine. Black and white photographs throughout. Second printing of the third edition. Near fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Pictorial hardcovers are clean, little rubbed. Stamped name, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn, tears and crease at top spine.; Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Pictorial hardcovers are clean, little rubbed. Ink name at top of title page, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn, tears and crease at top spine.; Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock

by Beebe, Lucius

price: $16.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell North Date Published: 6/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780831070045 ISBN: 0831070048

Description: Very Good. 0831070048 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XH72. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Date Published: 1958

Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Second Printing. Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with Slight musty odor, rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock

by Lucius Beebe & Charles Clegg

price: $17.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA, USA. Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780831070045 ISBN: 0831070048

Description: FINE/nFINE. Illustrated boards and decorated endpapers. A great photo-documentay of the railroad to the Comstock. [B150] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock

by Beebe, Lucius

price: $18.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Softcover Publisher: Darwin Pubns, Burbank, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780831030032 ISBN: 0831030038

Description: NFINE. Large paperback. short edge crack spine-bottom. [B165] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock

by Beebe, Lucius; And Charles Clegg

price: $18.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing Publisher: Howell-North Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. A bit of light rubbing to DJ, and a 1/2" closed tear at bottom front. Inked owners name on rear flyleaf.; B&W Photographs; 11-1/4 x 8-3/4"; 107 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock

by Beebe, Lucius; Charles Clegg

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell North, Ff1 Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780831070045 ISBN: 0831070048

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0831070048. Hardcover. 4to. Howell-North. 1963. 108 pgs. 3rd Edition, 2nd Printing. DJ in G+ shape with chipping present to the corners and extremities and some closed tears present. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. No wear present to the boards. Ff1; 4to 11"-13" tall; 108 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock: the Virginia & Truckee Railroad, the Carson & Colorado Railroad

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780831070045 ISBN: 0831070048

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 107 pgs. Clean copy with light rubbing to cover edges and dj. 8 1/2" x 11", illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock: the Virginia & Truckee Railroad, the Carson & Colorado Railroad

by Beebe, Lucius, And Clegg, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell North, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780831070045 ISBN: 0831070048

Description: Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket. Large 8vo. 107pp. Illustrated with black-and-white photos of railroad scenes & equipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock: the Virginia and Truckee Railroad, the Carson and Colorado Railroad, Their Story in Picture and Prose

by Beebe, Lucius/Clegg, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing of 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780831070045 ISBN: 0831070048

Description: VG/VG, edges of dust jacket slightly torn. 108 p., color frontis, photos, illus., maps, illus endpapers, 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock

by Lucius Beebe And Charles Clegg

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Hardback. Very good condition book, with slight brownspotting to edges of interior pages, in a Very good condition dustjacket, with slight browning to jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. $4.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Slight musty odor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock: the Virginia & Truckee Railroad, the Carson & Colorado Railroad

by Beebe, Lucius, And Clegg, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Three-inch chip to the spine head and adjacent areas of the dust jacket. 107 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock. the Virginia and Truckee Railroad, the Carson and Colorado Railroad. Their Story in Picture and Prose

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine copy in spine worn jacket (mylar). 4to. 107 pps. Over 130 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock. the Virginia and Truckee Railroad, the Carson and Colorado Railroad. Their Story in Picture and Prose

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine copy in near fine (light edge wear) jacket (mylar). 4to. 107 pps. Over 130 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock / the Virginia & Truckee Railroad / the Carson & Colorado Railroad / Their Story in Picture and Prose

by Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley, CA: Howell-North, 1957.

Description: -Quarto, pictorial blue & white cloth titled in blue on the front cover & in white on the spine. The covers are lightly bumped with some small stains to the covers & a brown score mark to the rear cover. 107 & [1] pages. Illustrated in black & white & color. Very good. Later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock

by Beebe, Lucius And Clegg, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Oversized Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock. the Virginia and Truckee Railroad, the Carson and Colorado Railroad. Their Story in Picture and Prose

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). 4to. 107 pps. Illustrated. In color and black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock: the Virginia & Truckee Railroad, the Carson & Colorado Railroad: their story in picture and prose

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, and Clegg, Charles M.

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, Calif. Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 107 p. : ill. (some col. ); 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock the Virginia &Truckee Railroad the Carson & Colorado Railroad

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $30.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: FINE/nFINE. Decorated boards, decorated endpapers. [B34] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steamcars to the Comstock. the Virginia and Truckee Railroad, the Carson and Colorado Railroad. Their Story in Picture and Prose

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine copy. 4to. 107 pps. Over 130 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Steamcars to the Comstock [Signed] used book

Steamcars to the Comstock [Signed]

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $35.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 100 pp, 11 ¼" x 8", copy is in excellent condition, inscribed by Lucius Beebe on the title page, dust jacket panels have been cut apart and are laid into the book. This is a pictorial history of two railroads-The Virginia & Truckee and The Carson & Colorado. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.