» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Steady Trade: A Boyhood at Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Steady Trade: A Boyhood at Sea

by Tristan Jones

About this title: This story of a childhood in Wales and a boyhood on the arduous "sail-in-trade" of northern Europe before World War II is a nostalgic reminiscence of a lost world. It is a story of life in a Welsh countryside still steeped in the 19th century, of a time when shanty-singing sailors fought the weather to deliver bricks, coal, and even animals around ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Steady Trade

by Tristan Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hunter Publishing+inc Date Published: 1984-07-12 ISBN-13: 9780586060568 ISBN: 0586060561

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover shows minor wear on edges, minor spine creasing. Pages are sunned to edges. Binding is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steady Trade

by Tristan Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hunter Publishing+inc ISBN-13: 9780586060568 ISBN: 0586060561

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A steady trade : a boyhood at sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Triad, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780586060568 ISBN: 0586060561

Description: Good. 319p. ; 18 cm. Originally published: London : Bodley Head, 1982. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Tristan Jones

price: $3.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312761387 ISBN: 0312761384

Description: Good in Good jacket. Wear, x-library, mylar covering, binding is coming undone near pgs 147 and 14, clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea new book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $8.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sheridan House ISBN-13: 9781574090185 ISBN: 1574090186

Description: New. 1574090186 New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312761387 ISBN: 0312761384

Description: John Cayea. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray 1/4 cloth, light blue paper covered boards. Stated 1st edition, 1st ptg., but with BOMC slug on lower rear corner, no price on dust jacket flap, and BOMC stamp on top text block edge. As issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, small closed notch along front joint. xiii, 267 pp., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press, 1982

Description: Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Some staining to front endpages, usual shelf wear, rubbings to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312761387 ISBN: 0312761384

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. MartinÔøΩ s Press, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: John Cayea. Hb, vg bk/ vg dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $10.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781574090185 ISBN: 1574090186

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steady Trade, a

by Jones, Tristan

price: $11.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780312761387 ISBN: 0312761384

Description: Stamp of bookstore on front inside cover. 0312761384. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steady (a) Trade, a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312761387 ISBN: 0312761384

Description: Jones, Tristan., St. Martin's Press, nd, c1982, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, note on ffep & slightly cocked o/w vg w/vg & price clipped dj, 267 pp, B & W illus. by John Cayea, tall 8vo. Cayea, John. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Tristan Jones

price: $15.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Reed Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853109119 ISBN: 1853109118

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade. a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $18.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312761387 ISBN: 0312761384

Description: Very Good. 0312761384. Drawings by John Cayea. Xx, 265 pages, wrappers, very good. Stated first edition. From the back cover: "Tristan Jones, world-famous sailor and storyteller, was born in 1924 on a tramp steamer bound for Nova Scotia. It wasn't long before he was off to sea again, apprenticed on a ketch-rigged barge at age 13. ~ A Steady Trade is more than an adventure story; it is a charming reminiscence of a lost world, of a childhood in the Welsh countryside, lf shanty-singing sailors, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triad/Panther, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780586060568 ISBN: 0586060561

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triad/Panther, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780586060568 ISBN: 0586060561

Description: VG paperback. Slight crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triad/Panther Books, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780586060568 ISBN: 0586060561

Description: VG paperback. Pages a little browned; spine slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Tristan Jones

price: $20.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780370304724 ISBN: 0370304721

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade-a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $20.60

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Published Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head, United Kingdom Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780370304724 ISBN: 0370304721

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. A beautiful copy that has a tiny bit of spine lean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: A Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated. First printing [stated]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312761387 ISBN: 0312761384

Description: Cayea, John. Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ has some soiling and edge wear. xiii, 267 p. Illustrations. A Steady Trade is the story of a childhood in Whales and a boyhood on the arduous sail-in-trade of Northern Europe before World War II. It is a charming, nostalgic reminiscence of a lost world, a childhood in a Welsh countryside still in the 19th century, of a time when chantey-singing sailors fought the weather to deliver bricks, coal, even animals around the world, and of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 2nd Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312761387 ISBN: 0312761384

Description: Near Fine/Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 0312761384 A very handsome copy bound in green and gray cloth covers.267 pages. Some few light imperfections in front cover. No wear. DJ is complete, is not price clipped, and haslight rubbing to some few edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $28.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312761387 ISBN: 0312761384

Description: Fine. 0312761384 Inscription written on back page and jacket, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade: a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $32.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780370304724 ISBN: 0370304721

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Page fore-edge browned in stripes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Steady Trade. a Boyhood at Sea

by Jones, Tristan

price: $33.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1982

Description: First Edition of this sterling autobiography by the Welsh mariner and author of, The Incredible Voyage and Ice! . A fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a just about fine illustrated dustwrapper. 8vo. 255 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Steady Trade

by Tristan Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hunter Publishing+inc ISBN-13: 9780586060568 ISBN: 0586060561

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Heart of Oak

Heart of Oak

by Tristan Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.27!

Ice

Ice

by Tristan Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.85!

Adrift

Adrift

by Tristan Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.77!

Outward leg

Outward leg

by Tristan Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Saga of a Wayward Sailor

Saga of a Wayward Sailor

by Tristan Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.68!

To venture further

To venture further

by Tristan Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!