About this title: This story of a childhood in Wales and a boyhood on the arduous "sail-in-trade" of northern Europe before World War II is a nostalgic reminiscence of a lost world. It is a story of life in a Welsh countryside still steeped in the 19th century, of a time when shanty-singing sailors fought the weather to deliver bricks, coal, and even animals around ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780312761387ISBN:0312761384
Description: John Cayea. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray 1/4 cloth, light blue paper covered boards. Stated 1st edition, 1st ptg., but with BOMC slug on lower rear corner, no price on dust jacket flap, and BOMC stamp on top text block edge. As issued. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear, small closed notch along front joint. xiii, 267 pp., illus. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Reed Publications
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781853109119ISBN:1853109118
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780312761387ISBN:0312761384
Description: Very Good. 0312761384. Drawings by John Cayea. Xx, 265 pages, wrappers, very good. Stated first edition. From the back cover: "Tristan Jones, world-famous sailor and storyteller, was born in 1924 on a tramp steamer bound for Nova Scotia. It wasn't long before he was off to sea again, apprenticed on a ketch-rigged barge at age 13. ~ A Steady Trade is more than an adventure story; it is a charming reminiscence of a lost world, of a childhood in the Welsh countryside, lf shanty-singing sailors, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780370304724ISBN:0370304721
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First edition. Stated. First printing [stated].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780312761387ISBN:0312761384
Description: Cayea, John. Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ has some soiling and edge wear. xiii, 267 p. Illustrations. A Steady Trade is the story of a childhood in Whales and a boyhood on the arduous sail-in-trade of Northern Europe before World War II. It is a charming, nostalgic reminiscence of a lost world, a childhood in a Welsh countryside still in the 19th century, of a time when chantey-singing sailors fought the weather to deliver bricks, coal, even animals around the world, and of ... read more
Edition: 1st Ed, 2nd Printing, So Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780312761387ISBN:0312761384
Description: Near Fine/Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 0312761384 A very handsome copy bound in green and gray cloth covers.267 pages. Some few light imperfections in front cover. No wear. DJ is complete, is not price clipped, and haslight rubbing to some few edges. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1982
Description: First Edition of this sterling autobiography by the Welsh mariner and author of, The Incredible Voyage and Ice! . A fine copy in green cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a just about fine illustrated dustwrapper. 8vo. 255 pp. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.