» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Staying Healthy with Nutrition: The Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Staying Healthy with Nutrition: The Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Elson M Haas

About this title: "Staying Healthy With Nutrition" compiles decades of practical experience and scientific research into a one-stop encyclopedic volume on nutritional medicine. In this thoroughly revised and updated edition, Dr. Elson Haas presents the most current health and nutrition information available. It's the ultimate handbook to maximum health, longevity, and general well-being.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Celestial Arts ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Good. 0890874816 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Elson M. Haas

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Staying Healthy with Nutrition: The Complete Guide to Diet & Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy with Nutrition: The Complete Guide to Diet & Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson M

price: $25.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Celestial Arts Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A98_3/9)Book is in GREAT condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Staying Healthy with Nutrition: The Complete Guide to Diet & Nutritional Medicine new book

Staying Healthy with Nutrition: The Complete Guide to Diet & Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson, and Levin, Buck

list price: $39.99

our price: $35.99

you save: $4.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Celestial Arts Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781587611797 ISBN: 1587611791

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 927 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet & Nutritional Medicine new book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet & Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson M & Levin, Buck

price: $37.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587611797 ISBN: 1587611791

Description: Brand New. 944 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Staying Healthy With Nutrition, Rev: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine new book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition, Rev: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson M.; Levin, Buck

price: $37.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Celestial Arts ISBN-13: 9781587611797 ISBN: 1587611791

Description: New. 1587611791 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Staying Healthy With Nutrition, 21st Century Edition: the Complete Guide to Diet & Nutritional Medicine new book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition, 21st Century Edition: the Complete Guide to Diet & Nutritional Medicine

by Elson M. Haas, Buck Levin

price: $39.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Celestial Arts Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781587611797 ISBN: 1587611791

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Staying Healthy With Nutrition, 21st Century Edition: the Complete Guide to Diet & Nutritional Medicine new book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition, 21st Century Edition: the Complete Guide to Diet & Nutritional Medicine

by Levin, Buck, Ph.D.

price: $40.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Celestial Arts Date Published: 2006-10-30 ISBN-13: 9781587611797 ISBN: 1587611791

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781587611797. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Elson M. Haas

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Celestial Arts ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Elson M. Haas

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Elson M. Haas

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson M.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Celestial Arts ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Fair. 0890874816 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson M.

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Celestial Arts ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Good. 0890874816 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson M.

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Celestial Arts Date Published: 11/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Good. 0890874816 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 6110R. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Elson M. Haas

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson M.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Celestial Arts ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Very Good. 0890874816 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Com used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Com

by Haas, Elson M.

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: TEN SPEED PRESS@ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Me... used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Me...

by Elson M. Haas

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Celestial Arts Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Mild shelf wear with small taped tear at one corner. Very Good/Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson M.

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Elson M. Haas

price: $18.09

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Celestial Arts Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutrit used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutrit

by Elson M. Haas

price: $19.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Celestial Arts Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Used-very good. Very Good. Softcover, 1992, crease on back cover and last few pages, minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Com used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Com

by Haas, Elson M.

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: TEN SPEED PRESS@ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson M.

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Giant Paperback Publisher: Celestial Arts, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet & Nutritional Medicine used book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition: the Complete Guide to Diet & Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson M

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Celestial Arts ISBN-13: 9780890874813 ISBN: 0890874816

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Staying Healthy With Nutrition, Rev: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine new book

Staying Healthy With Nutrition, Rev: the Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine

by Haas, Elson, Levin, Buck

price: $25.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781587611797 ISBN: 1587611791

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Karen, The United States

"GREAT reference book!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 23, 2008
By Michael, Herndon, VA

"This is a very informative book about nutrition and health. It talks a lot about vitamins, foods, diet, and other health related topics. The book is over 900 pages long. I think it is suitable as a reference book. I read the sections I was interested in and skipped a lot.

There are four main sections: The Building Blocks; Foods, Diets, Nutritional Habits, and the Environment; Building a Healthy Diet; and Nutritional Application: 32 Special Diets and Supplement Programs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By Shelly, The United States

"This book is HUGE and a GREAT source of information. It's not the type of book that you sit down and read from cover to cover (although you could if you wanted) but rather I've been using it as a reference. It's organized and easy to look things up, and the information she gives is very informative and non-judgemental.

It's really made me think about what I am putting in my body and in my children's bodies. In fact, I guess the only negative is that it made me want to go through my cupboards and throw a bunch of stuff away, stuff that is not as healthy for my children as I realized. I know I'll be referencing this book for a long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2008
By BL, The United States

"Fabulous information about nutrition written so that it all makes perfect sense. Use this as a reference/text book. It will always be on my "currently reading" list."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Staying Healthy with Nutrition: The Complete Guide to Diet and Nutritional Medicine by Elson M Haas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.