» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stauffenberg: A Family History, 1905-1944

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stauffenberg: A Family History, 1905-1944

by Peter Hoffmann

About this title: This book examines the extraordinary personality of Claus Count Stauffenberg, a key figure in the 1944 coup attempt against Hitler. Stauffenberg's personality is thrown into relief by a study of his two brothers and other family members and friends. The three Stauffenberg brothers, Berthold, Alexander, and Claus, were inseparable both emotionally and intellectually. Their view of human existence was rooted in their south-German aristocratic background, in classical antiquity, and in Christian culture. This 'family biography' describes how the brothers' professions and their political and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 used book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Hoffmann, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stauffenberg a Family History, 1905-1944 used book

Stauffenberg a Family History, 1905-1944

by Hoffmann, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: Very Good+ 0521629888. Light scratching to covers.; "The three Stauffenberg brothers, Berthold, Alexander and Claus, were inseparable both emotionally and intellectually. This 'family biography ' describes the brothers' youth and formative years, their association with the circle of the poet Stefan George, and their professional and political development....The military career of Claus...and his fight to overthrow Hitler, culminating in the attempted assination...provides the focus for the book ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 used book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Hoffmann, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade size paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: 8vo (9 inches tall) 424 pages. Appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Description: Illustrated in b&w with a few historic photographs. This family biography describe the three Stauffenberg brothers, Berthold, Alexander and Claus, through their youth and formative years, their association with the poet Stefan George, and then the political and military environment that led them to take fundamental positions on the military ethos and on their government's and Hitler's tyranny. The military ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stauffenberg used book

Stauffenberg

by Peter Hoffmann

price: $82.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambr Date Published: 01/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 used book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Peter Hoffmann

price: $10.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 used book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Hoffmann, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: 8vo, 8.75" x 5.75", 424 pages. Book condition: Near Fine. Slightest shelfwear to the wraps, else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 used book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Hoffmann, Peter

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp 424. remainder mark on the base of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 used book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Peter Hoffmann

price: $20.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 used book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Peter Hoffmann

price: $25.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stauffenberg-a Family History, 1905-1944 new book

Stauffenberg-a Family History, 1905-1944

by Hoffmann, Peter,

price: $31.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 used book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Peter Hoffmann

price: $31.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: Acceptable. 0521629888. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Stauffenberg-a Family History, 1905-1944 new book

Stauffenberg-a Family History, 1905-1944

by Hoffmann, Peter,

price: $34.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

used book

Stauffenberg, a Family History, 1905-1944

by Hoffmann, Peter

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, Cambridge Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stauffenberg-a Family History, 1905-1944

by Hoffmann, Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1995

Description: VG++/VG++ 424 The focus of the book is the military career of Claus, Count Stauffenberg and his fight to overthrow Hitler. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 used book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Peter Hoffmann

price: $51.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 used book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Peter Hoffmann

price: $64.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stauffenberg used book

Stauffenberg

by Peter Hoffmann

price: $67.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambr Date Published: 01/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 new book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

price: $77.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 new book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Peter Hoffmann

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stauffenberg a Family History 1905-1944

by Hoffmann, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Very good; Hardcover; 8vo; Date of Publication: '1995'; City of Publication: 'New York'; Subject: 'Biography' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 19051944: a Family History, 1905-1944 used book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 19051944: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Peter Hoffmann

price: $27.91

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: Published by Cambridge University Press in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 442. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 new book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Hoffmann, Peter

price: $34.80

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: M/S Atlantic Publishers, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944 new book

Stauffenberg: a Family History, 1905-1944

by Hoffmann, Peter

price: $34.99

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: New. Satisfaction Guranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: M/S Atlantic Publishers, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Stauffenberg new book

Stauffenberg

by Peter Hoffmann

price: $42.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521629881 ISBN: 0521629888

Description: New in New jacket. Brand New. Trust our great customer service & quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Worldly Best Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.