» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The status seekers; an exploration of class behavior in America and the hidden barriers that affect you, your community, your future.

by Vance Oakley Packard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Status Seekers; an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance Oakley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 376 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers; an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance Oakley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 376 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers; an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance Oakley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 376 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers; an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance Oakley

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 376 p.; 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers; an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance Oakley

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 376 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers; an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance Oakley

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers: an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future (Pocket Books)

by Vance Oakley Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. ---A Pocket Cardinal edition. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers: an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future (Pocket Books)

by Vance Oakley Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. -19th Printing--No Jacket. Good + 16mo-over 5 3/4"-6 3/4" tall 339 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ highlighting. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers: an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future (Pocket Books)

by Vance Oakley Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. -19th Printing--No Jacket. Good + 16mo-over 5 3/4"-6 3/4" tall 339 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The soft cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers: an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future (Pocket Books)

by Vance Oakley Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. -20th Printing--339 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers: an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future (Pocket Books)

by Vance Oakley Packard

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. ---339 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The status seekers; an exploration of class behavior in America and the hidden barriers that affect you, your community, your future.

by Packard, Vance Oakley

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. library reboun in light green/yellow cover. 376 p.; 21 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers: an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Date Published: 1959

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Name stamped inside; spine fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers: an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: David McKay Company, Inc., 1959. ( hb with worn, torn dj, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The status seekers; an exploration of class behavior in America and the hidden barriers that affect you, your community, your future.

by Packard, Vance

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Moderate general wear, slightly discolored edges. Gift inscription on ffe. Text clean, unmarked. Dj worn, rubbed, with faint foxing, closed tears, few small marks on flaps. 376 p., 21 cm. Orange cloth on boards with gilt spine lettering. Includes bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers: an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance

price: $2.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: David McKay, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 376 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The status seekers; an exploration of class behavior in America and the hidden barriers that affect you, your community, your future

by Packard, Vance Oakley

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 376 p.; 21 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The status seekers; an exploration of class behavior in America and the hidden barriers that affect you, your community, your future

by Packard, Vance Oakley

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 376 p.; 21 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers: an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 8th printing of this hard cover edition. Name stamped on the front pastedown and ffep. The jacket has wear and four small letters printed on the back of the jacket. A couple of short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The status seekers; an exploration of class behavior in America and the hidden barriers that affect you, your community, your future.

by Packard, Vance Oakley

price: $3.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Ex Libary book, library markings, dj in cell wrap. 376 p.; 21 cm. Includes bibliography. AN EXPLORATION OF CLASS BEHAVIOR IN AMERICA AND THE HIDDEN BARRIERS THAT AFFECT YOU, YOUR COMMUNITY, YOUR FUTURE read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company Inc Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780670830015 ISBN: 0670830011

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Red cloth, spine faded, spots of discoloration on covers. 376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The status seekers; an exploration of class behavior in America and the hidden barriers that affect you, your community, your future

by Packard, Vance Oakley

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A beautiful old book with those1950's design touches! 376 p.; 21 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers: an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 376 pp., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to boards, age toning. Dust jacket with light shelfwear, minor soiling, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers; : an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Vance Oakley Packard

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Status Seekers; an Exploration of Class Behavior in America and the Hidden Barriers That Affect You, Your Community, Your Future

by Packard, Vance Oakley

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay Co, New York Date Published: [1959]

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover w/PON; Poly'd DJ. Unknown printing. 376 p. ; 21 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Hatter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.