New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ben's Dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this story, Ben dreams that he and his house float by the flooded monuments of the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Ben's Dream used book

Ben's Dream

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $2.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1982-04-26 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: Fair. Ex-Library with usual stamps, stickers & markings. DJ shows light chipping and edge wear. Several pages are a little wrinkled, and one page has a small tear on bottom edge. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream used book

Ben's Dream

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library with usual library stamps, labels and card pocket. Pages are clean except for a few light smudges. DJ in mylar has a bit of light wear. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream used book

Ben's Dream

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: (1982) ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light general wear, light bump bottom spine. Quarto, Clean, bright and tight. Edgeworn, edgetorn jacket. Prev owner's bookplate on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream: Story and Pictures used book

Ben's Dream: Story and Pictures

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $10.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Almost like new/very good+++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream used book

Ben's Dream

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: Chris Van Allsburg. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 31 pages. Fantastic B&W illustrations highlight this story that tells of young Ben, whom on a terrifically rainy day, has a dream in which he and his house float by the monuments of the world, half submerged in flood water. But as the reader, along with Ben, observes the monuments from this unique perspective, details from the author/illustrators artwork soon reveal themselves to be clues to another structure of meaning within the story. Cover ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Collectible Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream new book

Ben's Dream

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $12.33

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream [Hardcover] By Van Allsburg, Chris new book

Ben's Dream [Hardcover] By Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $12.43

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: New. New book but, has light shelf wear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream new book

Ben's Dream

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $12.45

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream new book

Ben's Dream

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $12.63

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bens Dream used book

Bens Dream

by Allsburgh

price: $13.62

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: Allsburg. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream new book

Ben's Dream

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: $14.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: New. 0395320844 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream new book

Ben's Dream

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: $14.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: New. 0395320844 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream new book

Ben's Dream

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: $14.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: New. 0395320844 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream new book

Ben's Dream

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: $14.41

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: New. 0395320844 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream new book

Ben's Dream

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $15.26

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream used book

Ben's Dream

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Ex-library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: Good/Good. 0395320844 Ex-Library (C175) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream used book

Ben's Dream

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $27.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395874707 ISBN: 039587470X

Description: very good paperback. cover a little rubbed on edge. 1st ed. complete number line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dreamstory and Pictures new book

Ben's Dreamstory and Pictures

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: $30.97

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: New Library Binding, 32 pages. Houghton Mifflin Company (1982) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bens Dream used book

Bens Dream

by Allsburg

price: $37.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: Allsburg. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream used book

Ben's Dream

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $95.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: Van Allsburg, Chris. Green cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Publisher's reinforced binding. Head of spine lightly cocked and hint of foxing at head of pages. Near fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket with light edge wear. A bright copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream: Story and Pictures used book

Ben's Dream: Story and Pictures

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: Van Allsburg, Chris. Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition; hardcover. This unusual piece of children's fiction takes the reader on a fantasy trip through some of the world's most historic monuments; brilliantly written and illustrated. Fine copy in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream used book

Ben's Dream

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $200.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: Van Allsburg, Chris. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full green cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Square quarto. Gold endpapers. 31pps., with illustrations by Allsburg. There is a faint soilmark--as if of a watercolor--in the margin of page 23, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has light rubbing wear at the extremities--though, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ben's Dream

by Van Allsburg, Chris, Illustrated By The Author

price: $244.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982

Description: Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Printing (Review Copy). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ben's Dream used book

Ben's Dream

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: $250.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston ISBN-13: 9780395320846 ISBN: 0395320844

Description: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is light rubbing to edges, and a few scratches to surface of rear cover. A crisp copy. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 31 pp. ISBN 0-395-32084-4.