» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by James Lincoln Collier

About this title: Born of poor Jewish immigrant parents in Chicago in 1909, Benny Goodman joined the local synagogue band at the age of ten with two of his brothers. As he was the smallest of the three, he was given a clarinet. Within a decade he was a musical legend, constantly in demand for radio shows and guest appearances with America's leading jazz orchestras. In 1934 he formed his own band, and by the mid-1930s, Benny Goodman was hailed as the "King of Swing". This biography of Goodman's music and times attempts to recreate the colourful music world of the 1920s and 1930s, when the music industry was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052787 ISBN: 0195052781

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780195067767 ISBN: 0195067762

Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, scuff to cover edge, name on inside pgFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195067767 ISBN: 0195067762

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195067767 ISBN: 0195067762

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195052787 ISBN: 0195052781

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195052787 ISBN: 0195052781

Description: Good. 0195052781 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780195067767 ISBN: 0195067762

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195067767 ISBN: 0195067762

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195067767 ISBN: 0195067762

Description: Fine. 0195067762. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $2.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780195052787 ISBN: 0195052781

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052787 ISBN: 0195052781

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xii, 404 p., [16] leaves of plates ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195067767 ISBN: 0195067762

Description: Good. Ex Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has light edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. Book is signed by prior owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. Small chip and light wear to DJ top spine. 404p + 16p photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $3.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st paperback ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195067767 ISBN: 0195067762

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195067767 ISBN: 0195067762

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. REP. ISBN: 0195067762. Sticker/Residue Very Light Inside Front Cover; Edgewear Light Cover; Cover has lost its shine, spine has slight creasing; VG overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $3.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1St Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/26/1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052787 ISBN: 0195052781

Description: Very Good. 0195052781 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, only very light shelfwear. Clean & bright, no markings of any kind, NOT a remainder. (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $4.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-06-20 ISBN-13: 9780195067767 ISBN: 0195067762

Description: Fine. BOOK CONDITION: This paperback book is very clean, no writing on the inside with clean edges and is in excellent condition. There is some slight tanning. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in near fine dj. 8vo; Illus.; Discography; Index; 404 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052787 ISBN: 0195052781

Description: Fair. 0195052781 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052787 ISBN: 0195052781

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library else solid. Illustrated with b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Horton, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195067767 ISBN: 0195067762

Description: Very Good. 8" x 5 ½", 384 pp, copy is unread and in near-MINT condition with very light page toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052787 ISBN: 0195052781

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. UR corner of the front board lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: FINE/VG. P/C DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052787 ISBN: 0195052781

Description: photos. Fine/VG+ 404pp. Slightest shelfwear to price-clipped DJ. Mail wt 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era used book

Benny Goodman and the Swing Era

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195052787 ISBN: 0195052781

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xii, 404 p., [16] leaves of plates ill. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.