» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Bennett Cerf, Roy McKie (Illustrator)

About this title: Children's book of riddles written for the beginning reader and filled with colorful illustrations by Roy McKie.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Cerf, Bennett, And McKie, Roy (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R))

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1960-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R))

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R))

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R))

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover former library book in acceptable condition, much wear on cover, spine chipped, some pages barely attatched and some taped in. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: McKie, Roy. Good. Ex-Library. 8vo. Cover bumped, soiled with book number on spine and price sticker on back. Usual library markings, some marked through, in book with card holder. Pages slightly soiled with notes in front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960

Description: Illustrated by Mc Kie, Roy. Good. Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, light thready at extremitites, spine markings, endpapers soiled, card pocket residue/chipping on ffep, 1st pg has tears near spine, small nicks/light soil on remaining pgs; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Bennett Cerf Illustrated By Roy Mc Kie

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1960

Description: ISBN. Hardback. No dustjacket. Original Semi-gloss pictorial boards. No statement of later printing on copyright page with a tiny 3 467. Good to Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with rubs to edges and corners of covers. Particularly heavy to corners, with bare board showing. B-15 on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Cerf, Bennett;

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound

Description: Acceptable. "Bk Club ed. --Reader's copy, spine damage, broken front hinge, No DJ--64pp, illustrated cover--" read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books/A Division of Random House, Inc., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Roy McKie. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pp. Original gray glazed boards, lightly soiled w/ mild rubbing to corners and spine ends. DJ moderately soiled w/ light chipping to corners and spine ends. Approx. 1" wide x 3/4" long piece missing from bottom edge of rear panel near spine. Price clipped. Illust. w/ color drawings. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books) used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books)

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $19.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: B-15 on DJ spine. Edition not stated. Different than pictured. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: McKie, Roy ("Riddle-iculously Illustrated by the Celebrated...") Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Minor soiling to DJ rear. Illustrated glossy paper over boards. 72 p. Simple, bold, funny drawings. Illustrated end papers. Audience: Children/juvenile. So, tried these out with the grandkids: laugh riot. Classic! Dr. Seuss's Cat in the Hat logo on DJ, front & back, "I Can Read It All by Myself". President of Random House during the mid-20th century, Bennett Cerf "has ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $19.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: McKie, Roy. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Minor edge rubbings. No dog ears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R))

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: Fine. 039480015X Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Bennett Cerf

price: $21.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins and Harvill Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket worn and torn round the edges, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R))

by Bennett Cerf

price: $24.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Bennett Cerf

price: $31.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Gifter's inscription inside. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Fair. B000NXH1W4 Thanks ZB53. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books, Random House

Description: Very Good. B000NPO6FW Thanks X33M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Cerf, Bennett

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books, Random House

Description: Very Good. B000NPO6FW Thanks X38G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles new book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Cerf, Bennett; Klopfer, Donald

price: $49.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, MD Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: New. New hard cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. IN MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennett Cerfs Book of Riddles

by Cerf And McKie

price: $64.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BEGINNER BOOKS Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. First edition. Good with good d/j in mylar. Mild rubbing and edge wear on cover, inscription on fly, smudges in margins of a few pages, tight spine. D/j has rubbing, soiling and mild creases, some edge wear, small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles

by Bennett Cerf~Roy McKie

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Ex-library no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R))

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R))

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Bennett Cerf's Book of Riddles (Beginner Books(R))

by Bennett Cerf

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800158 ISBN: 039480015X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
lizheintz, Apr 26, 2007
By OregonGeisha, Portland, OR

"Better than the copy I had as a kid! Would buy from again! Excellent service!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.