» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences

by Frederick J Gravetter

About this title: This introductory statistics text is designed for courses in psychological and educational statistics and is written in an explanatory style. Features new to this edition include "In the Literature" sections to help students learn how to report statistics and results as well as learn how to read and interpret scientific journals. The Minitab chapter has been removed and is now a separate supplement available to those who wish to cover it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780314908766 ISBN: 0314908765

Description: Good. 3rd edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter; Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Company Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780314599964 ISBN: 0314599967

Description: HARDCOVER: book is good, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences

by Gravetter, Frederick J, and Wallnau, Larry B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 629 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780314599964 ISBN: 0314599967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Publishers ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Publishers ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Publishers ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Publishers ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences

by Gravetter, Frederick J, and Wallnau, Larry B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 629 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: Delmar Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences

by Gravetter, Frederick J, and Wallnau, Larry B

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 629 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Slight water damage. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780314599964 ISBN: 0314599967

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780314599964 ISBN: 0314599967

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences

by Gravetter, Frederick J, and Wallnau, Larry B

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 629 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Frederick J. Gravetter Larry B. Wallnau

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: West Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780314908766 ISBN: 0314908765

Description: GOOD. USED Cover worn, some highlighting and writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (With Infotrac) used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (With Infotrac)

by Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $2.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534602468 ISBN: 0534602460

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (With Infotrac) used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (With Infotrac)

by Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $2.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534602468 ISBN: 0534602460

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (With Infotrac) used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (With Infotrac)

by Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $2.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534602468 ISBN: 0534602460

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (With Infotrac) used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (With Infotrac)

by Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534602468 ISBN: 0534602460

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (With Infotrac) used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences (With Infotrac)

by Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534602468 ISBN: 0534602460

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences: a First Course for Students of Psychology and Education

by Gravetter, Frederick J.; Wallnau, Larry B.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delmar ISBN-13: 9780314068064 ISBN: 0314068066

Description: Fine. 0314068066 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences used book

Statistics for the Behavioral Sciences

by Gravetter, Frederick J, and Qallnau, Larry B, and Wallnau, Larry B

price: $3.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534602468 ISBN: 0534602460

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent Stats Book, May 4, 2008
By judi194, Rancho Cordova, CA

"This book is organized so that someone who has little background in statistics, but has some knowledge of algebraic equations can understand the subject matter, step by step. Each statistical computation is produced with guidelines and structure so that the student is lead through the process one step at a time. Excellent text and the self study questions are also very good at making sure you understand each area prior to going on to the next, or for returning to prior to doing questions."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.