» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Statistics for Psychology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Statistics for Psychology

by Arthur Aron, Elaine Aron

About this title: This author team is committed to making statistics a highlight for psychology students! Now, in a 5th edition, Statistics for Psychology, continues to be an accessible, current, and interesting approach to statistics. With each revision, the authors have maintain those things about the book that have been especially appreciated, while reworking the text to take into account the feedback, their our own experiences, and advances and changes in the field. The fifth edition of this popular text uses definitional formulas to emphasize concepts of statistics, rather than rote memorization. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Workbook Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780139599828 ISBN: 0139599827

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Workbook Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780139599828 ISBN: 0139599827

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Workbook Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780139599828 ISBN: 0139599827

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology (2nd Edition) used book

Statistics for Psychology (2nd Edition)

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139140785 ISBN: 0139140786

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron, Elaine Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780138456375 ISBN: 0138456372

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology (2nd Edition) used book

Statistics for Psychology (2nd Edition)

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139140785 ISBN: 0139140786

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology (2nd Edition) used book

Statistics for Psychology (2nd Edition)

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139140785 ISBN: 0139140786

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780139599828 ISBN: 0139599827

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780139599828 ISBN: 0139599827

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron, Elaine Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780138456375 ISBN: 0138456372

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for Psychology Study Guide

by Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Pearson Ptr Date Published: 3/14/1994 ISBN-13: 9780138457280 ISBN: 013845728X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology (2nd Edition) used book

Statistics for Psychology (2nd Edition)

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 8/11/1998 ISBN-13: 9780139140785 ISBN: 0139140786

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron, Elaine Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780138456375 ISBN: 0138456372

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780139599828 ISBN: 0139599827

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Aron, Arthur, and Aron, Elaine N, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130358103 ISBN: 013035810X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 710 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Aron, Arthur, and Aron, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780139140785 ISBN: 0139140786

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology (3rd Edition) used book

Statistics for Psychology (3rd Edition)

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130358103 ISBN: 013035810X

Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Highlighting in book. Cover has heavy wear. Corners bent/rounded. Cover may have folds or creases. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron, Elaine Aron

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780138456375 ISBN: 0138456372

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Pssychology (2nd Edition) used book

Statistics for Pssychology (2nd Edition)

by Aron, Arthur; Aron, Elaine N.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall PTR, 1998, ISBN-13: 9780139140785 ISBN: 0139140786

Description: Quarto, hardcover, occasional highlighting and front hinge starting else VG in white pictorial boards with penguins on cover. 643 pp. including index. Discusses displaying numbers, mean, variance, standard deviation, correlation, prediction, normal curve, hypothesis testing, test for dependent means, etc. This would work in any statistics class for a text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology (3rd Edition) used book

Statistics for Psychology (3rd Edition)

by Arthur Aron; Elaine N. Aron

price: $12.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002-08-06 ISBN-13: 9780130358103 ISBN: 013035810X

Description: Good. Hardcover book in good condition, clean and tightly bound. Webbing seen between front cover and page 1. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. PRIORITY shipping available. Abbyz Attic always offers 100% satisfaction or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology used book

Statistics for Psychology

by Aron, Arthur, and Aron, Elaine N, Ph.D.

price: $13.50

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Delaware-USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130358103 ISBN: 013035810X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding is solid, No writing and very minimal higfhlighting. A well-cared-for, sturdy book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 710 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Shay, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology (2nd Edition) used book

Statistics for Psychology (2nd Edition)

by Aron, Arthur; Aron, Elaine N.

price: $15.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139140785 ISBN: 0139140786

Description: Very Good. 0139140786 Very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology (4th Edition) used book

Statistics for Psychology (4th Edition)

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron, Elliot Coups

price: $17.73

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131931671 ISBN: 0131931679

Description: Very Good. Cover shows light edge wear and corner bends. Light soiling on sides of book. Pages are clean and unmarked. Excellent deal for students looking to save! "Used" stickers or stamps are present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics for Psychology By Aron, Arthur; Aron, Elaine N.

by Arthur Aron; Elaine N. Aron

price: $17.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Workbook Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780139599828 ISBN: 0139599827

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition (pen marks and textual notes throughout). Pages are crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics for Psychology (4th Edition) used book

Statistics for Psychology (4th Edition)

by Arthur Aron, Elaine N. Aron, Elliot Coups

price: $19.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131931671 ISBN: 0131931679

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Lin, Lindenhurst, NY

"I get that a professor at my school wrote it, and it's supposed to be a good guide for stats, but...and maybe I just don't like statistics...it was TOO CONFUSING!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.