» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Statistics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Statistics

by David Freedman

About this title: This revised edition offers explanations of the concepts of statistics. The text should be suitable both for mathematics students and for those studying statistics in the social or medical sciences. It draws on a wide variety of fields, supported by real data.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Statistics used book

Statistics

by David Freedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393960433 ISBN: 0393960439

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics used book

Statistics

by David Freedman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393960433 ISBN: 0393960439

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics

by David Freedman, Robert Pisani, Roger Purves

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393090765 ISBN: 0393090760

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics

by Roger Purves

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393090765 ISBN: 0393090760

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics used book

Statistics

by David Freedman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date published: 4/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780393960433 ISBN: 0393960439

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics

by David Freedman, Robert Pisani, Roger Purves

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393090765 ISBN: 0393090760

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics used book

Statistics

by David Freedman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393960433 ISBN: 0393960439

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics

by Edwin Mansfield

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780393951400 ISBN: 0393951405

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics

by David Freedman, Robert Pisani, Roger Purves

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393090765 ISBN: 0393090760

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics

by David Freedman, Robert Pisani, Roger Purves

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393090765 ISBN: 0393090760

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics

by David Freedman, Robert Pisani, Roger Purves

price: $2.50

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393090765 ISBN: 0393090760

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics

by David Freedman / Robert Pisani / Roger Purves

price: $4.15

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Company Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393951400 ISBN: 0393951405

Description: Fair. Contains marginalia, minor wear to spine corners, some writing inside fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics used book

Statistics

by Freedman, David

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393960433 ISBN: 0393960439

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics, Third Edition used book

Statistics, Third Edition

by David Freedman, Robert Pisani, Roger Purves

price: $10.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393970838 ISBN: 0393970833

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics used book

Statistics

by Freedman, David; Pisani, Robert; Purves, Roger; Adhikari, Ani

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393960433 ISBN: 0393960439

Description: Good+ Corners and spine dented, light damp stains to edges, book is lightly shelf worn, pages are creased with some notations, in good readable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics

by Freedman, David; Pisani, Robert; Purves, Roger

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. w. Norton & Co. Date published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393090765 ISBN: 0393090760

Description: Good + No Jacket. Cover has marks, edgewear, bumping, chipping, tiny tears, light dents-Marks & dampstains on edge-Marks on some pgs-Yellowing-Bumped-Few marks on pgs-Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Statistics used book

Statistics

by Freedman, David; Pisani, Robert; Purves, Roger; Adhikari, Ani

price: $18.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393960433 ISBN: 0393960439

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First few pages hare creased on the top right corner; Highlighting throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Statistics used book

Statistics

by Freedman, David; Pisani, Robert; Purves, Roger; Adhikari, Ani

price: $18.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393960433 ISBN: 0393960439

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Moderate edgewear, light shelf wear to the corners of the book, light dampstains on top edge, binding is beginning to loosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics (Instructor's Manual for) 2nd Edition

by Freedman, David; Pisani, Robert L.; Purves, Roger; Adhikari, Ani

price: $21.33

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W Norton and Company, USA Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393960440 ISBN: 0393960447

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0393960447 Used Statistics (Instructor's Manual for) 2nd edition. Good clean copy, cover has minimal edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Statistics, Third Edition used book

Statistics, Third Edition

by David Freedman, Robert Pisani, Roger Purves

price: $22.35

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393970838 ISBN: 0393970833

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics, Third Edition used book

Statistics, Third Edition

by David Freedman, Robert Pisani, Roger Purves

price: $22.35

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393970838 ISBN: 0393970833

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics, Third Edition used book

Statistics, Third Edition

by David Freedman, Robert Pisani, Roger Purves

price: $23.02

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393970838 ISBN: 0393970833

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics used book

Statistics

by Freedman, David; Pisani, Robert; Purves, Roger

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780393960433 ISBN: 0393960439

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1991 later printing, 2nd Ed. HC/DJ has shelf wear, small creases/tears to edges, cover slightly yellowed, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistics

by Freedman, David, and Purves, Roger, and Pisani, Robert

price: $38.50

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393090765 ISBN: 0393090760

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 83 p. Audience: General/trade. Dust jacket is chipped and has a tear on back. Book is near mint, unmarked. More info/scan upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistics used book

Statistics

by Freedman, David; Pisani, Robert; Purves, Roger

price: $61.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393970838 ISBN: 0393970833

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1998 later printing, 3rd Ed, Large HC/DJ has shelf wear, cover has creases/chips to top/bottom edges, minor water mark to top cover, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Very good introduction to statistics, Apr 3, 2008
By Statistician1, MA

"This is a very good introductory book to statistics written in plain English
instead of formulas. The text is insightful and should be reviewed
carefully by anyone who are interested in studying statistics. This is
in contrast with many other textbooks which throw formulas at you.
Instead of blindly applying formulas, this book really explains well
the assumptions that the science of statistics is based on. I am into mathematical
statistics for over a year and am familiar with probability theory and the
details of probability distributions (at the level of the text book by
Hoagg and Craig). Reading this book help me understand the motivation
behind why mathematical theories are done the way they are. I would
strongly recommend this book to everyone."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.