» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Jeffrey O Bennett

About this title: This book is intended for use in the statistical literacy course or an introductory statistics course that emphasizes concepts over computation. The goal is to give students a conceptual understanding of statistics and develop their statistical reasoning skills. This text approaches statistics by presenting an overall picture and then providing explanation of the topics in context. Students develop an understanding of statistics that is reinforced in the exercises and web projects, and by doing some computation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Jeffrey O. Bennett, William L. Briggs, Mario F. Triola

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201614886 ISBN: 020161488X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Jeffrey O. Bennett, William L. Briggs, Mario F. Triola

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201614886 ISBN: 020161488X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Jeffrey O. Bennett, William L. Briggs, Mario F. Triola

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley ISBN-13: 9780536812209 ISBN: 0536812209

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Students Solutions Manual

by Bennett, Briggs, Triola

price: $2.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201703801 ISBN: 0201703807

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Bennett, Jeffrey O

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201614886 ISBN: 020161488X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A65_1/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 529 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life (2nd Edition) used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life (2nd Edition)

by Jeffrey Bennett, William L. Briggs, Mario F. Triola

price: $3.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201771282 ISBN: 0201771284

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life (2nd Edition) used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life (2nd Edition)

by Jeffrey Bennett, William L. Briggs, Mario F. Triola

price: $3.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201771282 ISBN: 0201771284

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life (2nd Edition) used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life (2nd Edition)

by Jeffrey Bennett, William L. Briggs, Mario F. Triola

price: $3.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201771282 ISBN: 0201771284

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life (2nd Edition) used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life (2nd Edition)

by Jeffrey Bennett, William L. Briggs, Mario F. Triola

price: $3.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201771282 ISBN: 0201771284

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Bennett, Jeffrey O, and Briggs, William L, and Triola, Mario F

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780201771282 ISBN: 0201771284

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Jeffrey O. Bennett; William L. Briggs; Mario F. Triola

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2000-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780201614886 ISBN: 020161488X

Description: Very Good. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. P/O marking is on FFEP. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Jeffrey O. Bennett; William L. Briggs; Mario F. Triola

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2000-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780201614886 ISBN: 020161488X

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Bennett, Jeffrey O.; Briggs, William L.; and Triola, Mario F.

price: $8.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780201614886 ISBN: 020161488X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 529 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Bennett, Jeffrey O.; Briggs, William L.; Triola, Mario F.

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201614886 ISBN: 020161488X

Description: Used Good. Used good, some minor highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Bennett, Jeffrey O.; Briggs, William L.; Triola, Mario F.

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201614886 ISBN: 020161488X

Description: Used Good. Used good, some minor highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life: Technology Manual

by Bennett

price: $17.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201711004 ISBN: 0201711001

Description: Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Bennett, Jeffrey O, and Briggs, William L, and Triola, Mario F

price: $24.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Don't waste your money on the 3rd edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 2nd edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: quickyshippytexty, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Bennett, Briggs, And Triola

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Custom Publishing ISBN-13: 9780536812209 ISBN: 0536812209

Description: 2001. Custom Edition. Very Good, large paperback, 529 pages plus answers and index pages. Clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life, 2nd used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life, 2nd

by Bennett

price: $47.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780201771282 ISBN: 0201771284

Description: Used Good. Appears to have clean text. Has some shelf and corner wear. Has corner curl and creasing to covers. Binding is in very good condition. Has stickers on spine and back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Bennett, Jeffrey O, and Briggs, William L, and Triola, Mario F

price: $47.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Used book in great condition with minimal wear. Don't waste your money on the 3rd edition of this book. This is the 2nd US edition and is almost the exact same, word for word as the newest edition, as proved by thousands of satisfied customers. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY ON THE NEWEST EDITION! It is guaranteed that you can use this edition for your class and save a lot of money. A full refund will be offered if you cannot. Why pay more? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TechUniversityBookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life used book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Bennett, Jeffrey O, and Briggs, William L, and Triola, Mario F

price: $99.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780205646425 ISBN: 0205646425

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good shape and condition. Textbook only. We send best copy available. QQbookswarehouse, one thousand happy customers. Textbooks are sold as is, may or may not include supplementary material. We strive to serve... Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QQBooksWarehouse, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life (3rd Edition) (Mystatlab Series) new book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life (3rd Edition) (Mystatlab Series)

by Jeffrey O. Bennett; William L. Briggs; Mario F. Triola

price: $113.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2008-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780321286727 ISBN: 0321286723

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life (2nd Edition) new book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life (2nd Edition)

by Jeffrey Bennett; William L. Briggs; Mario F. Triola

price: $119.26

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2002-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780201771282 ISBN: 0201771284

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life new book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Bennett, Jeffrey O, and Briggs, William L, and Triola, Mario F

price: $121.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780321286727 ISBN: 0321286723

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life new book

Statistical Reasoning for Everyday Life

by Bennett, Jeffrey O, and Briggs, William L, and Triola, Mario F

price: $126.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780205646425 ISBN: 0205646425

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.