» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Statistical Methods for Psychology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by David C Howell

About this title: This text highlights statistical methods useful for the behavioural sciences from a practitioner's perspective. The format and presentation of statistics should encourage students to research and analyze data. Students are exposed to the power and time-saving features of computer software with examples of output from Minitab, SPSS, BMDP, SAS, and others. Examples and exercises use real data to motivate students and show them the importance of statistical techniques in behavioural research. The edition has been improved by increasing computer coverage and integration, including graphical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology (the Duxbury Series in Statistics and Decision Sciences)

by David C. Howell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pws Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534929558 ISBN: 0534929559

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology (the Duxbury Series in Statistics and Decision Sciences)

by David C. Howell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pws Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534929558 ISBN: 0534929559

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology (the Duxbury Series in Statistics and Decision Sciences)

by David C. Howell

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pws Pub Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780534929558 ISBN: 0534929559

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology (the Duxbury Series in Statistics and Decision Sciences)

by David C. Howell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Pws Pub Co Date Published: 1/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780534929558 ISBN: 0534929559

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology (the Duxbury Series in Statistics and Decision Sciences)

by David C. Howell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534929558 ISBN: 0534929559

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by David C. Howell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871500687 ISBN: 087150068X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by David C. Howell

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871500687 ISBN: 087150068X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Duxbury Pr Pub Date: 3/1/1987 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 919. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by Howell, David C

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PWS Pub. Co. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780534929558 ISBN: 0534929559

Description: Good. 693 p. Prindle, Weber & Schmidt Series in Mathematics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by Howell, David C.

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duxbury Pr ISBN-13: 9780871500687 ISBN: 087150068X

Description: Very Good. 087150068X Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Has previously been owned. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the edges of the hardcover. Interior of book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Methods for Psychology used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by David C. Howell

price: $3.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4 Har/Dsk Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company Date Published: 3/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780534519933 ISBN: 0534519938

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Methods for Psychology used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by Howell, David C

price: $4.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780534377700 ISBN: 053437770X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by David C. Howell

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duxbury Pr ISBN-13: 9780871500687 ISBN: 087150068X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology: Instructor's Solutions Manual

by David Howell

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780534389208 ISBN: 0534389201

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Methods for Psychology With Infotrac used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology With Infotrac

by David C. Howell

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1997-01 ISBN-13: 9780534363475 ISBN: 0534363474

Description: Good. Highlighting/notes, wear/tear, includes disk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by David C. Howell

price: $6.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: PWS Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780878722624 ISBN: 0878722629

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by Howell, David C.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duxbury Pr, Boston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871500687 ISBN: 087150068X

Description: Good. 087150068X Name in ink front and back pastedowns, some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by David C. Howell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780534929558 ISBN: 0534929559

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Statistical Methods for Psychology used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by David C. Howell

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534519933 ISBN: 0534519938

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by Howell, David C.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duxbury Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780871500687 ISBN: 087150068X

Description: Very Good. 087150068X very good-used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by David Howell

price: $20.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Duxbury Press Pub Date: 1/1/1982 Binding: hardcover Pages: 583. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Methods for Psychology used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by Howell, David C

price: $23.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534519933 ISBN: 0534519938

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Methods for Psychology used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by David C. Howell

price: $29.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780534519933 ISBN: 0534519938

Description: Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Slight shift to spine. Minor highlighting on pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Statistical Methods for Psychology used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by Howell, David C.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534519933 ISBN: 0534519938

Description: Duxbury Press/Wadsworth Publishing Company, London, 1997; Very Good+; no d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by Howell, David C.

price: $32.28

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duxbury Press, USA Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0878722699 Used Sticker to cover, owners signature to FEP. Pages clean bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Statistical Methods for Psychology

by Howell, David C

price: $38.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardback with pictorial cover. Publisher: Belmont, Cal: Duxbury Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Near Fine. 693 pp including appendices, bibliography and index. Illustrated with mathematical examples. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
helpful books, Aug 28, 2008
By maple17, Chicago, IL

"Our teacher asked the book as the textbook. It introduces the statistics in detail. It could be a good tool for grad or undergrad psychology students."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.