» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: The Mask and the Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: The Mask and the Man

by Francis Jennings

About this title: This is a portrait of one of the founding fathers in American colonial history, Benjamin Franklin. Seeking to uncover details of his life omitted from his autobiography, this book presents him as a man of genius and enormous ego. He never flaunted his superiority, but permitted others to advance it. In order to understand the politician and his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man

by Francis Jennings

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man

by Francis Jennings

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: The Mask and the Man used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: The Mask and the Man

by Jennings, Francis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin Politician used book

Benjamin Franklin Politician

by Jennings, Francis

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A bright reading copy; some damage to book and jacket not very visible on outside. No interior marks of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man

by Jennings, Francis

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: 0393039838. 1st Edition. Hardcover w/dust jacket. Slight shelf lean; else NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: The Mask and the Man used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: The Mask and the Man

by Jennings, Francis

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition, first printing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Stated first edition, first printing. 240 pages. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. "...Francis Jennings sets forth some new ideas about Franklin as the 'first American'..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin, Politician used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician

by Jennings, Francis

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 240 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin: Politician used book

Benjamin Franklin: Politician

by Jennings, Francis

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask & the Man used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask & the Man

by Jennings, Francis

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Norton Pub. 1996, First Printing. ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Octavo, as new. 240 pp. (small remainder mark on outside bottom pages) Benjamin Franklin was a man of genius and enormous ego, smart enough not to flaunt his superiority but to let others proclaim it. Here are new ideas about Franklin and a new view of the beginnings of the American Revolution in Franklin's struggle against Thomas Penn. Fascinating. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin Politician new book

Benjamin Franklin Politician

by Jennings, Francis

price: $24.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0393039838. New; New stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover.; 0.9 x 8.62 x 5.39 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin Politician new book

Benjamin Franklin Politician

by Jennings, Francis

price: $26.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0393039838. New 1996 stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 0.9 x 8.62 x 5.39 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: The Mask and the Man new book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: The Mask and the Man

by Jennings, Francis

price: $34.13

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man new book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man

by F Jennings

price: $37.29

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin Politician new book

Benjamin Franklin Politician

by Jennings, Francis

price: $37.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393039832. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man new book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man

by Francis Jennings

price: $38.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin, Politician the Mask and the Man new book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician the Mask and the Man

by Jennings, Francis

price: $44.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO LTD Country = UK Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 244 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (244 pages) a portrait of one of the founding fathers in american colonial history, benjamin franklin. uncovering details of his life omitted from his autobiography, this book presents him as a man of genius and enormous ego. it also reveals franklin's struggle against thomas penn and the british government. photos (hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man new book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man

by Jennings, Francis (Author)

price: $49.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (240 pages) lang=english (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man

by Francis Jennings

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Fine. Binding is Very tight. I dont know if this book has ever been read. Someone tried to remove the price sticker from the back of the Dust Cover. It is still partially there. The dust cover is still in great shape. No marks, tears or writing in the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures_Found, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man

by Francis Jennings

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin Politician used book

Benjamin Franklin Politician

by Jennings, Francis

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 240 pp., clean text, light wear; English, approx. 2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician

by Jennings, Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Light creasing to DJ near edges with additional creasing at top, back of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee's Book Attic, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man

by Jennings, Francis

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician: the Mask and the Man

by Jennings, Francis

price: $9.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393039832 ISBN: 0393039838

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Franklin, Politician

by Jennings, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: hardback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1996

Description: very good condition in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.