About this title: This is a portrait of one of the founding fathers in American colonial history, Benjamin Franklin. Seeking to uncover details of his life omitted from his autobiography, this book presents him as a man of genius and enormous ego. He never flaunted his superiority, but permitted others to advance it. In order to understand the politician and his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393039832ISBN:0393039838
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A bright reading copy; some damage to book and jacket not very visible on outside. No interior marks of any kind. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393039832ISBN:0393039838
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. First edition, first printing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Stated first edition, first printing. 240 pages. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. "...Francis Jennings sets forth some new ideas about Franklin as the 'first American'..." read more
Edition: 1st Edition, so stated; 1st Printing.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393039832ISBN:0393039838
Description: 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 240 pages. Index, bibliography, notes. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Near Fine book, with a Near Fine dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Norton Pub. 1996, First Printing.
ISBN-13:9780393039832ISBN:0393039838
Description: Octavo, as new. 240 pp. (small remainder mark on outside bottom pages) Benjamin Franklin was a man of genius and enormous ego, smart enough not to flaunt his superiority but to let others proclaim it. Here are new ideas about Franklin and a new view of the beginnings of the American Revolution in Franklin's struggle against Thomas Penn. Fascinating. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393039832ISBN:0393039838
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0393039838. New; New stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover.; 0.9 x 8.62 x 5.39 Inches; 240 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393039832ISBN:0393039838
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0393039838. New 1996 stated first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 0.9 x 8.62 x 5.39 Inches; 240 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393039832ISBN:0393039838
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1996-09-01
ISBN-13:9780393039832ISBN:0393039838
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393039832. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393039832ISBN:0393039838
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: hardback
Publisher: W W NORTON & CO LTD Country = UK
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393039832ISBN:0393039838
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 244 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (244 pages) a portrait of one of the founding fathers in american colonial history, benjamin franklin. uncovering details of his life omitted from his autobiography, this book presents him as a man of genius and enormous ego. it also reveals franklin's struggle against thomas penn and the british government. photos (hardback) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780393039832ISBN:0393039838
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (240 pages) lang=english (Hardback) read more
Description: Fine. Binding is Very tight. I dont know if this book has ever been read. Someone tried to remove the price sticker from the back of the Dust Cover. It is still partially there. The dust cover is still in great shape. No marks, tears or writing in the book. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.