» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

States and Social Revolutions: A Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

States and Social Revolutions: A Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Professor Theda Skocpol

About this title: State structures, international forces, and class relations: Theda Skocpol shows how all three combine to explain the origins and accomplishments of social-revolutionary transformations. From France in the 1790s to Vietnam in the 1970s, social revolutions have been rare but undeniably of enormous importance in modern world history. States and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Skocpol, Theda, Professor

price: $11.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Theda Skocpol

price: $11.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2/28/1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Theda Skocpol

price: $11.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2/28/1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Theda Skocpol

price: $12.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, and China

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $19.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Very Good Minus. Cover is moderately creased. pine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Nice, sturdy copy. State structures, international forces, and class relations: Theda Skocpol shows how all three combine to explain the origins and accomplishments of social-revolutionary transformations. From France in the 1790s to Vietnam in the 1970s, social revolutions have been rare but undeniably of enormous importance in modern world history. States and Social Revolutions provides a new frame of reference ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Theda Skocpol

price: $22.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Cambridge University Press Pub Date: 2/28/1979 Binding: Paperback Pages: 448. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, and China

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Cambridge University Press, 1980. ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: 8vo., 407pp., soft cover. Covers somewhat dulled and lightly edgeworn, spine lightly creased, previous owner's name in green marker and extensive notes in pencil on front free endpaper, sporadic pencil underlinings. ISBN: 0521294991. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Theda Skocpol

price: $28.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521224390 ISBN: 052122439X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Skocnol, Theda

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521224390 ISBN: 052122439X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good/good, hardcover, water damage to tail of spine and pages (does not affect text), dust jacket has chips and tears and water damage that is visible on the inside. Binding strong. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

States and Social Revolutions, a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China new book

States and Social Revolutions, a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $50.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 1.22 inches. (448 pages) theda skocpol shows how all three combine to explain the origins and accomplishments of social-revolutionary transformations. theda skocpol shows how all three combine to explain the origins and accomplishments of social-revolutionary transformations. states and social revolutions provides a new frame of reference for analyzing the causes, the conflicts, and the outcomes of such revolutions. theda skocpol shows how all three combine to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $76.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 35th printing. Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge University Press, Date Published: (2007)

Description: Minor rubbing. An ink mark to bottom page-edge. VG. 23x14cm, xvii, 407 pp., PAPERBACK. "State structures, international forces, and class relations: Theda Skocpol shows how all three combine to explain the origins and accomplishments of social-revolutionary transformations. From France in the 1790s to Vietnam in the 1970s, social revolutions have been rare but undeniably of enormous importance in modern world history. States and Social Revolutions provides a new frame of reference for analyzing ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

States & Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, & China used book

States & Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, & China

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $90.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York Date Published: (1979) ISBN-13: 9780521224390 ISBN: 052122439X

Description: First edition. Light rubbing to the spinal extremities else fine in near fine dustwrapper with bumping to the extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Theda Skocpol

price: $11.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a great find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

States & Social Revolutions: used book

States & Social Revolutions:

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $12.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, New York, Melbourne Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Very Good. A Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, & China. 407 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear and scuffing/light soiling to covers. Bumping to spine head corners. Dog earing to corners. Sticker to back cover. Interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, and China

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Very Good. 0521294991 Later printing. Covers shelf-rubbed and lightly edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, and China

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University, Cambridge Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Octavo; vg+/wraps; dark purple spine with red text; ex libris, signed by po, ffep; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 407 pp.; illus.; else very good. Intl. Affairs. 7-23-1147120. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Theda Skocpol

price: $29.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China new book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $32.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Theda Skocpol

price: $33.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Theda Skocpol

price: $33.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

States and Social Revolutions: A Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China used book

States and Social Revolutions: A Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Skocpol, Theda, Professor

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean copy, may have faint stamp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

States and Social Revolutions new book

States and Social Revolutions

by Theda Skocpol

price: $35.14

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: New. Paperback NEW State structures, international forces, and class relations: Theda Skocpol shows how all three combine to explain the origins and accomplishments of social-revolutionary transformations. From France in the 1790s to Vietnam in the 1970s, social revolutions have been rare but undeniably of enormous importance in modern world history. States and Social Revolutions provides a new frame of reference for analyzing the causes, the conflicts, and the outcomes of such revolutions. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analy new book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analy

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $40.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: New. State structures, international forces, and class relations: Theda Skocpol shows how all three combine to explain the origins and accomplishments of social-revolutionary transformations. From France in the 1790s to Vietnam in the 1970s, social revolu... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China new book

States and Social Revolutions: a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Skocpol, Theda

price: $43.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

States and Social Revolutions-a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China new book

States and Social Revolutions-a Comparative Analysis of France, Russia and China

by Skocpol Theda

price: $46.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780521294997 ISBN: 0521294991

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 448. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.30  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Social origins of dictatorship and democracy: lord and peasant in the making of the modern world

Social origins of dictatorship and democracy: lord and peasant in the making of the modern world

by Barrington Moore

see all from $5.25!

new only from $15.29!

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson

see all from $2.50!

new only from $10.81!

Political order in changing societies

Political order in changing societies

by Samuel P Huntington

see all from $7.79!

new only from $24.71!

Revolution and Rebellion in the Early Modern World

Revolution and Rebellion in the Early Modern World

by Jack Goldstone

see all from $9.97!

new only from $29.95!

The Marx-Engels Reader

The Marx-Engels Reader

by Friedrich Engels, Karl Marx, Robert C Tucker (Editor)

see all from $10.50!

new only from $28.09!

Social Origins of Dictatorship and Democracy

by Barrington Moore

see all from $1.99!