Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is a picture biography of one of America's most versatile and engaging historical figures.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Benjamin Franklin
(34 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Ingri & Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Pages clean. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri, and D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. [48] p. illus. (part col. ) 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. ex-lib, discard marks, start at front hinge, title page tear with lack, severe edgewear, text and illustrations very good read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday 11th Printing
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin
Edition: Possible First
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Illus by the author. VG in VG DJ. Exlibrary with usual markings and light wear, a little edgewear to cover, jacket ends are pasted down. No later printing listed. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Doubleday 1950.
Description: Quarto, hardcover, ex school library copy with red boards and white design and lettering. Red tape around cover, else interior VG. The life of Benjamin Franklin profusely illustrated with beautiful full page color and brown lithos and with pictorial borders on every page of text either in full color or gentle brown tones to offer a rather serene Franklin. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good in Poor jacket. 11 inches, illustrations throughout with alternate pages in full color, color illustrated paper over boards with cloth spine, matching dustjacket in Brodart cover. Edges worn, spine top fayed, corners worn to boards, endpapers foxed, address label on front free endpaper, contents very good. Jacket is edgeworn, rubbed, chipped, spine is ragged with one-inch square missing at top (visible on the reverse of the spine is a dampstain running the full length of it). ns-ju. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Daulaire
Edition: Library Binding
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1950
ISBN-13: 9780606035156
ISBN: 060603515X
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Ingri; D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc.
Description: Good. B000V92YJA This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin And D'Aulaire, Ingri
Binding: HC
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1950 1st ed
Description: ill. Edgar & Ingri d'Aulaire. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) owner's name. Unpaginated. The d'Aulaires have followed Franklin's career as it developed against a background of the demands--both political and practical--of colonial and Revolutionary America. And as an added spice to the story and pictures, they have included--in typical Pennsylvania Dutch decorations--a series of Poor Richard's own sayings. BRIGHT COLORS ON BOARDS AND DUSTJACKET. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Beautiful Feet Bks
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780964380394
ISBN: 0964380390
Description: D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin. New. No dust jacket as issued. 48 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth-Backed Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1950
Description: Authors. About Very Good. No Dj. Large 4to. A biography of Franklin for children with marvelous color and gray & white illustrations by the authors. Spine ends, corners and edges show some rubbing and wear, very good+ interior. Former owner's name inside the front cover. The D'AULAIRES WON A CALDECOTT AWARD FOR "ABRAHAM LINCOLN. " OUT OF PRINT. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Page, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Stated First Edition, $2.50 on flap. Color and one-color illustrations by the d'Aulaires. Dust jacket with edgewear, small hole in spine, light chipping. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri, and D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 46) Book clean, solid, good/very good condition, no dj, cover spine taped, exlib with stamps/pads. [48] p. illus. (part col. ) 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
buchsales,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1950
Description: Exlibrary copy. Rebound. Dust jacket present w/ a couple closed tears, yet still bright. Illustrated by the D'Aulaires. 1st edition. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Ingri And Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. Good condition overall. Lightly worn cover. Bumped corners. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin
Edition: presumed 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc.
Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Hb, xlib, gd bk/ gd dj, damage to rear endpg. where cardpocket was removed, ID marked out, clean and tight. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin
Edition: stated 1st
Binding: hb
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: D'Aulaire. Good in good dj. Tipwear and edgewear, price clip. 4to, 48. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
After Five Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri And Edgar Parin
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. Good, chipped off DJ spine Edg. Lighlty rubbed cover and spine edges. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc.
Description: Good. Xlib, hb, gd bk/no dj, spine reinforced with clear library tape, head and heel of spine and corners bumped and frayed, cardpocket inside front cover, text clean. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
D'Aulaire, Ingri, and D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin
Edition: First edition. First printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Light edgewear and corner knicks, else fine copy. [48] p. illus. (part col. ) 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Wood,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1950
ISBN-13: 9780385076036
ISBN: 0385076037
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin (Preload)
by
Ingri D'Aulaire
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780385241038
ISBN: 0385241038
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Ingri D'Aulaire
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Beautiful Feet Bks
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780964380394
ISBN: 0964380390
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=632230&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's |