New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The state of the art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The state of the art

by Iain M Banks

About this title: The first ever collection of Iain Banks' short fiction, this volume includes the acclaimed novella, The State of the Art. This is a striking addition to the growing body of Culture lore, and adds definition and scale to the previous works by using the Earth of 1977 as contrast. The other stories in the collection range from science fiction to horror, dark-coated fantasy to morality tale. All bear the indefinable stamp of Iain Banks' staggering talent.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The State of the Art

by Iain M. Banks

price: $10.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857230307 ISBN: 1857230302

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The State of the Art

by Banks Iain M

price: $14.59

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orbit, Paperback Reprint, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857230307 ISBN: 1857230302

Description: No dust jacket. Soft covers one inch crease on back otherwise very good condition. The first ever collection of Iain Banks's short fiction, this volume includes the acclaimed novella, The State of the Art. "Unfailing inventiveness and wit" Guardian. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

State (the) of the Art

by Banks, Iain

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Banks, Iain., Mark V. Zeising, 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, unpaginated, 8vo, '...the story of a man in love with life itself. It is also a brave investigatin into the nature of good and evil...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The State of the Art new book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $22.96

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Night Shade Books ISBN-13: 9781597800747 ISBN: 1597800740

Description: New. 1597800740 NEW GREAT BUY! ! isbn 1-59780-074-7. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmavens, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $23.47

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857230307 ISBN: 1857230302

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 X 126mm. 224 pgs. A collection of short fiction by the author of "The Wasp Factory" and "Against a Dark Background". The title story is a novella continuing the "Culture" sequence but set on Earth in 1977. The other stories rang. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

State of the Art

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $27.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356196695 ISBN: 0356196690

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-356-19669-0 3cm & 2cm tears to bottom corners. creasing to jacket along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The State of the Art used book

The State of the Art

by Iain M. Banks, Les Edwards

price: $32.54

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Night Shade Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781892389381 ISBN: 189238938X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The State of the Art used book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain M.; Edwards, Les

price: $32.56

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Night Shade Books ISBN-13: 9781892389381 ISBN: 189238938X

Description: Good. 189238938X Nice looking Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or ity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The State of the Art used book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Mark V Ziesing, Shingletown, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929480077 ISBN: 0929480074

Description: Fair in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear to boards, Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket that is only lightly shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The State of the Art used book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain M.; Edwards, Les

price: $38.75

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Night Shade Books ISBN-13: 9781892389381 ISBN: 189238938X

Description: Fine. 189238938X GREAT BUY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmavens, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The State of the Art used book

The State of the Art

by Iain M. Banks; Les Edwards

price: $38.79

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Night Shade Books Date Published: 2004-11-10 ISBN-13: 9781892389381 ISBN: 189238938X

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The State of the Art used book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain M. [Dust Wrapper Illustration By Arnie Fenner]

price: $45.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing, Williamantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929480060 ISBN: 0929480066

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed First edition. This copy has been signed and dated in the year of issue ["25/5/89"] by the author on the title page. No overall pagination [just pagination within chapters/sections]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

State of the Art, the

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $64.70

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Orbit, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781857230307 ISBN: 1857230302

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author. Authors signature to title page, some edge-wear. 216pp. The first ever collection of Iain Banks's short fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Spires Books, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [London]: Orbit, Date Published: [1991] ISBN-13: 9780356196695 ISBN: 0356196690

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects the title novella, "Cleaning Up, " and six other stories. The author's first collection of short fiction. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12531) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The State of the Art used book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain M. [Dust Wrapper Illustration By Arnie Fenner]

price: $66.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing, Williamantic Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929480077 ISBN: 0929480074

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed First edition. Copy #177/400 numbered copies signed by both the author and by the artist. No overall pagination [just pagination within chapters/sections]. Fine copy in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with a crease to the rear flap in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $72.19

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 1st reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780356196695 ISBN: 0356196690

Description: Near fine in dust jacket. (Hardcover)......The British edition of this title includes seven short stories which were not in the Mark V. Ziesing edition....(Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The State of the Art used book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain; Banks, Ian

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Mark V Ziesing, Shingletown, California Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929480060 ISBN: 0929480066

Description: As New in As New jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A beautiful copy of the trade edition published by the the always excellent small press publisher Mark Ziesing. Unread. A novel of the Culture-the observations of the planet Earth that takes place in the year 1977. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nothing Like A Good Book, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The State of the Art used book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing, Willimantic, CT Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929480077 ISBN: 0929480074

Description: Signed Number 201 of 400 numbered copies signed by Banks and the illustrator of the dust jacket, Arni Fenner. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gavora, Fine-Rare Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The State of the Art new book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain M.; Edwards, Les

price: $79.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Night Shade Books ISBN-13: 9781892389381 ISBN: 189238938X

Description: New. 189238938X THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The State of the Art used book

The State of the Art

by Banks, Iain M

price: $100.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780929480077 ISBN: 0929480074

Description: Fenner, Arnie. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Audience: General/trade. 1st limited edition hardcover from Mark V Ziesing, 1989. SIGNED BY IAIN M BANKS AND ARTIST ARNIE FENNER! 1 of 400 such copies in jacket and slipcase. FINE, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The State of the Art

by Iain M. Banks

price: $11.03

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857230307 ISBN: 1857230302

Description: VERY GOOD. USED Signed Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UK Internet Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

State of the Art

by Banks, Iain M.

price: $12.59

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857230307 ISBN: 1857230302

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The State of the Art

by Iain M. Banks

price: $12.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857230307 ISBN: 1857230302

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The State of the Art

by Iain M. Banks

price: $12.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857230307 ISBN: 1857230302

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The State of the Art

by Iain M. Banks

price: $12.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Firebird Distributing Date Published: 1993-05-27 IS