|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The first ever collection of Iain Banks' short fiction, this volume includes the acclaimed novella, The State of the Art. This is a striking addition to the growing body of Culture lore, and adds definition and scale to the previous works by using the Earth of 1977 as contrast. The other stories in the collection range from science fiction to horror, dark-coated fantasy to morality tale. All bear the indefinable stamp of Iain Banks' staggering talent.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The state of the art
(57 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Iain M. Banks
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781857230307
ISBN: 1857230302
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK LOGIC UK,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks Iain M
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Orbit, Paperback Reprint, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781857230307
ISBN: 1857230302
Description: No dust jacket. Soft covers one inch crease on back otherwise very good condition. The first ever collection of Iain Banks's short fiction, this volume includes the acclaimed novella, The State of the Art. "Unfailing inventiveness and wit" Guardian. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BRAD BOOKS,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
State (the) of the Art
by
Banks, Iain
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Banks, Iain., Mark V. Zeising, 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, unpaginated, 8vo, '...the story of a man in love with life itself. It is also a brave investigatin into the nature of good and evil...' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain M.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Night Shade Books
ISBN-13: 9781597800747
ISBN: 1597800740
Description: New. 1597800740 NEW GREAT BUY! ! isbn 1-59780-074-7. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmavens,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain M.
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group, UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781857230307
ISBN: 1857230302
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 X 126mm. 224 pgs. A collection of short fiction by the author of "The Wasp Factory" and "Against a Dark Background". The title story is a novella continuing the "Culture" sequence but set on Earth in 1977. The other stories rang. read more
|
|
State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain M.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Orbit
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780356196695
ISBN: 0356196690
Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-356-19669-0 3cm & 2cm tears to bottom corners. creasing to jacket along edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Iain M. Banks, Les Edwards
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Night Shade Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9781892389381
ISBN: 189238938X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain M.; Edwards, Les
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Night Shade Books
ISBN-13: 9781892389381
ISBN: 189238938X
Description: Good. 189238938X Nice looking Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or ity. read more
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain M.
Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Mark V Ziesing, Shingletown, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780929480077
ISBN: 0929480074
Description: Fair in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear to boards, Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket that is only lightly shelfworn. read more
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain M.; Edwards, Les
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Night Shade Books
ISBN-13: 9781892389381
ISBN: 189238938X
Description: Fine. 189238938X GREAT BUY! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmavens,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Iain M. Banks; Les Edwards
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Night Shade Books
Date Published: 2004-11-10
ISBN-13: 9781892389381
ISBN: 189238938X
Description: Like New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kristin Wright,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain M. [Dust Wrapper Illustration By Arnie Fenner]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing, Williamantic
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780929480060
ISBN: 0929480066
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed First edition. This copy has been signed and dated in the year of issue ["25/5/89"] by the author on the title page. No overall pagination [just pagination within chapters/sections]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
|
|
State of the Art, the
by
Banks, Iain M.
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Orbit, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781857230307
ISBN: 1857230302
Description: Very Good. Signed by Author. Authors signature to title page, some edge-wear. 216pp. The first ever collection of Iain Banks's short fiction. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Three Spires Books,
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: [London]: Orbit,
Date Published: [1991]
ISBN-13: 9780356196695
ISBN: 0356196690
Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. Collects the title novella, "Cleaning Up, " and six other stories. The author's first collection of short fiction. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12531) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LW Currey,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain M. [Dust Wrapper Illustration By Arnie Fenner]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing, Williamantic
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780929480077
ISBN: 0929480074
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed First edition. Copy #177/400 numbered copies signed by both the author and by the artist. No overall pagination [just pagination within chapters/sections]. Fine copy in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with a crease to the rear flap in slipcase. read more
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain M.
Edition: 1st reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orbit
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780356196695
ISBN: 0356196690
Description: Near fine in dust jacket. (Hardcover)......The British edition of this title includes seven short stories which were not in the Mark V. Ziesing edition....(Science Fiction) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookIT,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain; Banks, Ian
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Mark V Ziesing, Shingletown, California
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780929480060
ISBN: 0929480066
Description: As New in As New jacket. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A beautiful copy of the trade edition published by the the always excellent small press publisher Mark Ziesing. Unread. A novel of the Culture-the observations of the planet Earth that takes place in the year 1977. read more
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing, Willimantic, CT
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780929480077
ISBN: 0929480074
Description: Signed Number 201 of 400 numbered copies signed by Banks and the illustrator of the dust jacket, Arni Fenner. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket with slipcase. read more
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain M.; Edwards, Les
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Night Shade Books
ISBN-13: 9781892389381
ISBN: 189238938X
Description: New. 189238938X THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
twobooksforyou,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain M
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780929480077
ISBN: 0929480074
Description: Fenner, Arnie. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Audience: General/trade. 1st limited edition hardcover from Mark V Ziesing, 1989. SIGNED BY IAIN M BANKS AND ARTIST ARNIE FENNER! 1 of 400 such copies in jacket and slipcase. FINE, AS NEW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King Crab Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Iain M. Banks
Ships from
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Orbit
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781857230307
ISBN: 1857230302
Description: VERY GOOD. USED Signed Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UK Internet Books,
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
State of the Art
by
Banks, Iain M.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Little, Brown Book Group
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781857230307
ISBN: 1857230302
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Iain M. Banks
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Orbit
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781857230307
ISBN: 1857230302
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Iain M. Banks
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Orbit
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9781857230307
ISBN: 1857230302
Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
|
The State of the Art
by
Iain M. Banks
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Firebird Distributing
Date Published: 1993-05-27
IS | | | |