» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The startling jungle : colour and scent in the romantic garden

by Stephen Lacey

About this title: This examination of the romantic garden--its colors, scents, shape, and structure--contains useful advice and evocative prose.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Startling Jungle / Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: David R. Godine, 1990, ; First U. S. Edition, hardcover, several color photos, indexed, pages bright, a solid copy, near FINE, in a near FINE bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Startling Jungle Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Stephen Lacey;

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: David R. Godine

Description: Good. USED 1st Edition--Good---- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Stephen Lacey

price: $13.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670806140 ISBN: 0670806145

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $18.23

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Middlesex Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670806140 ISBN: 0670806145

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 253 pp. Little shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Startling Jungle

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $18.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Viking, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670806140 ISBN: 0670806145

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Colour and scent in the romantic garden. In as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Startling Jungle, the

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $19.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, Middlesex Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780670806140 ISBN: 0670806145

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Used book in very good condition. Dust jacket in very good condition. The purpose of this book is to offer romantic gardeners both creative and practical advice on the use of colour and scent and the selection and artistic grouping of plants so that they will be better able to realize their romantic visions. The laws of colour harmony and contrast are explained as are the practical implications for the gardener. In a number of core chapters plants and planting ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Startling Jungle. Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $22.42

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140079807 ISBN: 0140079807

Description: FINE. First edition. Advance review copy with Penguin notice. Looks unread but single spine crease from opening. Some fading. Main language English. Weight 356g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Startling Jungle. Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, S.

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1986

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. xi, 254 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 15/10/1987 ISBN-13: 9780140079807 ISBN: 0140079807

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 15/10/1987 ISBN-13: 9780140079807 ISBN: 0140079807

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 15/10/1987 ISBN-13: 9780140079807 ISBN: 0140079807

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 15/05/1986 ISBN-13: 9780670806140 ISBN: 0670806145

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Well-illustrated. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Startling Jungle Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine,, Boston: Date Published: 1990

Description: NF/NF. 16 pages of full color photographs. Bibliography, index.; 8vo; 255 pages; Offers gardeners 'hard, practical advice not only on color and scent but also the selection and artistic placement of plants'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Stephen Lacey

price: $15.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670806140 ISBN: 0670806145

Description: 1986-05-15. Viking. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. 256pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Starting Jungle

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: VIKING ISBN-13: 9780670806140 ISBN: 0670806145

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $17.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godine, Boston Date Published: [c1990]

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. xxiii, 256p., index, color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Startling Jungle Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $29.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, London, England Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670806140 ISBN: 0670806145

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0670806145. [16]p. Of plates: col. Ill. Includes index. Owners name in ink on front free endpaper but otherwise book as new; dust jacket protected.; Color Photographs; 23 cm; 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bailey Hill Book Shop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Startling Jungle: Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Startling Jungle, Colour and Scent in the Romantic Garden

by Lacey, Stephen

price: $26.21

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780670806140 ISBN: 0670806145

Description: Hardcover, FINE/FINE, 'R' on front pastedown, . 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Black cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine. Offers romantic gardeners both crteative and practical advice on the use of colour and scent and the selection and artistic grouping of plants so that they will be better able to realize their romantic visions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Stephens Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.