» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Start with a Scan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Start with a Scan

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

About this title: Start With a Scan, Second Edition is the long-awaited, updated edition of the best-selling guide on how to transform raw, scanned images into attractive, finished illustrations. Filled with hundreds of brand-new illustrations and two new chapters, this book is a visual stimulus, filled with plenty of design ideas and images to get readers started. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition) (Start With a) used book

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition) (Start With a)

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press ISBN-13: 9780201710977 ISBN: 0201710978

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition) (Start With a) used book

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition) (Start With a)

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press ISBN-13: 9780201710977 ISBN: 0201710978

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into Hi... used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into Hi...

price: $2.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Good. This book is in good to very good condition with some handling/corner wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art

by Ashford, Janet; Odam, John

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art

by Janet Ashford; John Odam

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Images and Objects Into High-Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Images and Objects Into High-Quality Art

by Ashford, Janet; Odam, John

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Pr, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201710977 ISBN: 0201710978

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan used book

Start With a Scan

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Start With A Scan--A Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects into High Quality Art used book

Start With A Scan--A Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects into High Quality Art

by Ashford, Janet, and Odam, John

price: $12.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine Double Plus unmarked copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 138 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Start with a Scan used book

Start with a Scan

by Ashford, Janet, and Odam, John

price: $12.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201710977 ISBN: 0201710978

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliopola, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $17.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition) used book

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition)

by Janet Ashford; John Odam

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 2000-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780201710977 ISBN: 0201710978

Description: Like New. Beautiful brand new book, signed by author (ashford) on first page, no other markings, no wear, appears unread. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. Then we send you a confirmation e-mail. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition) (Start With a) new book

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition) (Start With a)

by Janet Ashford; John Odam

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 2000-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780201710977 ISBN: 0201710978

Description: New. Gift Condition, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery in time for the holidays by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Images and Objects Into High-Quality Art

by Ashford, Janet; Odam, John

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 0785342710977

Description: Very Good. Size: Oversized; Text in English (138 pages). Second Edition. Oversized. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Shows you how to start with a scan of almost anything (a clip art engraving, a lackluster photo, a household object) and turn it into an original, high-quality piece of art. The second edition includes all new art on every page plus two new chapters: Using Scans in Arts and Crafts, and Scanning for the Web. With this book in hand you'll be able to browse ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art

by Ashford, Janet; Odam, John

price: $28.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Like New. Text is clean, cover is in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art

by Ashford, Janet And John Odam

price: $75.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Oblong. A hint of rubs at corners of covers. No prev. owner name or markings. 138 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition) (Start With a) used book

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition) (Start With a)

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press ISBN-13: 9780201710977 ISBN: 0201710978

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition) (Start With a) used book

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition) (Start With a)

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press ISBN-13: 9780201710977 ISBN: 0201710978

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art used book

Start With a Scan: a Guide to Transforming Scanned Photos and Objects Into High Quality Art

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peachpit Press ISBN-13: 9780201884562 ISBN: 0201884569

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition) used book

Start With a Scan (2nd Edition)

by Janet Ashford, John Odam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peachpit Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780201710977 ISBN: 0201710978

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.