» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Start Where You Are: A Guide to Compassionate Living

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Start Where You Are: A Guide to Compassionate Living

by Pema Chodron

About this title: The result of a month-long retreat where Chodron used the "lojong teachings" (maxims or sayings) of Tibetan tradition along with the meditation practice known as "tonglen" meditation to bring forth an awareness of compassion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living (Shambhala Classics) used book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living (Shambhala Classics)

by Pema Chodron

price: $3.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $3.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780877738800 ISBN: 0877738807

Description: Good. 0877738807 Corners slightly open. Stain on top corner of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are a Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chddrnn, Pema

price: $3.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780877738800 ISBN: 0877738807

Description: Very good condition. xiii, 154 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Pema Chodron

price: $4.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1994-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780877738800 ISBN: 0877738807

Description: Very Good. Pages bright and clean, glossy cover. Light wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are used book

Start Where You Are

by Pema Chodron

price: $4.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780877738800 ISBN: 0877738807

Description: Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Cover has scattered scratches & corner creasings. Somewhat bent from prior poor shelving. Handbook for cultivating fearlessness & awakening. Still extremely readable copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: A Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are: A Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $6.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are used book

Start Where You Are

by Chodron, Pema

price: $6.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780877738800 ISBN: 0877738807

Description: Very Good. Vg to Gd! clean, but occasionally may have ink, differ binding or year. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: Fine. 13th printing of this trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are a Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: As New. 1570628394. Shambhala Classics; 0.3 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are a Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: As New. 1570628394. Shambhala Classics; 0.5 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: A Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are: A Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $8.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301425 ISBN: 1590301420

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Shambhala Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: A Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are: A Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $8.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorna Truck, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $8.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.156 including index of slogans--Soft Cover--Book Condition VG++ minor shelf wear, clean, no marks, no inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living (Shambhala Classics) new book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living (Shambhala Classics)

by Pema Chodron

price: $9.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001-08-21 ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 503-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are a Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $9.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780877738800 ISBN: 0877738807

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lower front corner tip slightly rubbed. (Shambhala Dragon Editions). 154 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living (Shambhala Classics... new book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living (Shambhala Classics...

by Pema Chodron

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001-08-21 ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: New. Brand New, Excellent Condition, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living (Shambhala Classics) new book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living (Shambhala Classics)

by Pema Chodron

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 21 August, 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $11.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780877738800 ISBN: 0877738807

Description: Good. Soft cover has minor scuff marks, cover is lifting up, otherwise tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living used book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780877738800 ISBN: 0877738807

Description: 0877738807. Very good-a few scratches on the back, light rubbing. Tight binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size.; 154 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living new book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $12.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: A Guide to Compassionate Living new book

Start Where You Are: A Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living (Shambhala Classics) new book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living (Shambhala Classics)

by Pema Chodron

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living used audio book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Pema Chodron

price: $14.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Shambhala Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590305829 ISBN: 1590305825

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living new audio book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Pema Chodron

price: $14.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Shambhala Audio Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781590305829 ISBN: 1590305825

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living new book

Start Where You Are: a Guide to Compassionate Living

by Chodron, Pema

price: $14.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781570628399 ISBN: 1570628394

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781570628399. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Anna, The United States

"This book has a few REALLY great statements, such as:
"We work on ourselves in order to help others, but also we help others in order to work on ourselves." Oh, wait a second, that's the only one.

A major part of her instruction is to teach the reader how to work with 'slogans'. I find these extremely annoying, especially when they are not in a meaningful context for me and she begins every single paragraph with "Another slogan says..."

I picked up the book b/c she is said to frame her teachings for the western mind. I found it way more confusing than Thich Naht Hahn's writing and that's what I'll be going back to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2008
By Carly, Saint Joe, IN

"This was my first Pema Chodron book, and I love her honesty. I'll never forget her story of throwing rocks at her ex - She became a real person to me with that one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2008
By Elizabeth, El Cerrito, CA

"A great companion to " When Things Fall Apart" and also stands on it's own. She is remarkable!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 31, 2008
By Steffy, Grand Rapids, MI

"This book is just so good. It is written very simply and just makes so much sense. No matter where you are at in life, this book as something for you. I would recommend this, or any book, by Pema Chodron. She is way cool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Start Where You Are: A Guide to Compassionate Living by Pema Chodron

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.