» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stars Beneath the Sea: The Pioneers of Diving

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stars Beneath the Sea: The Pioneers of Diving

by Trevor Norton

About this title: In a series of brilliantly detailed portraits, this history of the daring art of deep-sea diving recounts the eccentric exploits and sense-defying feats of the men who turned underwater adventure into a modern science. Illustrated throughout.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Trevor Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Good in vg jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Trevor Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea: The Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: The Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Carroll & Graf ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $2.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Carroll and Graf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 288 pages; Dimensions (in inches): 1.25 x 9.50 x 6.50. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Trevor Norton

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers,, New York, New York: Date Published: 2000. ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 282 pages, blue boards. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with a remainder mark on the bottom fore-edge. In a fine dust jacket withlightwear and with the original price.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea: The Pioneers of Diving new book

Stars Beneath the Sea: The Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Carroll & Graf ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in MINT condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Salkowski, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $13.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 282 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving new book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Trevor Norton

price: $14.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea; the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea; the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 282pp. References. Photos. Unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea. the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea. the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: ISBN 0-7867-0750-X. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Red pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $25.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea. the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea. the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: ISBN 0-7867-0750-X. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Red pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $25.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea. the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea. the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: ISBN 0-7867-0750-X. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Red pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $25.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea. the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea. the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: ISBN 0-7867-0750-X. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Red pen remainder slash to bottom of book otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $25.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: ISBN 078670750X. Hardcover copy in ISBN 078670750X. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J12 Shelf 5 9. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving new book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Trevor Norton

price: $16.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2000-06 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: New. 1. Edition Hardcover = new, minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $21.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Carroll&Graf Publishers, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Trevor Norton

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Good. 078670750X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Stars Beneath the Sea: The Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: The Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Carroll & Graf ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. stated first edition, book and dj are like new, not a book club edition, no remainder mark read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Very Good. NORTON, TREVOR. Stars Beneath the Sea: The Pioneers of Diving. Carroll & Graf Publishers, (2000). Hdcvr, 282 pp., clean xlib copy w/ usual markings, w/ d.j. 7.50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Carroll & Graf, NY: Date Published: [2000] ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear, remainder mark to lower edge. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Stars Beneath the Sea. the Pioneers of Diving used book

Stars Beneath the Sea. the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $11.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Carroll and Graf, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 282pp. illustrations in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Corner, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving new book

Stars Beneath the Sea: the Pioneers of Diving

by Norton, Trevor

price: $11.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786707508 ISBN: 078670750X

Description: New. 078670750X Great books, well graded. Save money! Some new books might have light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.