About this title: In addition to his active revolutionary service against the Russian czar and the Polish government, Goldstein's work earned him almost legendary hero status for harassed Jews. Out of the tortured memories he has brought forth a complete picture--the good with the bad, the cowardly with the heroic, the disgraceful with the glorious.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. No Jacket. 295 pp., endpaper map of the Warsaw Ghetto. Spine slightly faded & cover somewhat soiled. Signed in Yiddish, probably by author. read more
Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK
Publisher: N/A; Viking Press, USA
Date Published: 1949
Description: VG. 296 page hardcover book with no dust jacket. Pictured: book cover and booklining. Spine is faded. Front cover shows wear. Second printing May 1949. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, USA
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BG1-DJ is mylar protected. A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light scattered soiling on the cloth plus the book is slightly shelf cocked plus there is some very light yellowing and soiling on the right and bottom outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows heavy wear with heavy chipping along the top edges and the bottom spine edge plus there are scattered closed tears from about 0.25" to 0.5" along the top ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gollancz
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Stories of the Warsaw Ghetto in WWII. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! Previous owner name. 295 pages. read more
Edition: First British
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Victor Gollancz
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The autobiographical story of five years spent in the Warsaw ghetto under Nazi occupation by one of the ten thousand who survived of the half a million at the start of the war. A very good interior despite some foxing to page edges. Jacket is whole but a little grimy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406771480ISBN:1406771481
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: SECOND PRINTING
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: VIKING PRESS, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: VG CONDITION/VG. AN ORGANIZER OF JEWISH RESISTANCE IN WARSAW, AND ONE OF ITS FEW SURVIVORS TELLS OF FIVE YEARS OF EPIC HEORISM, PURSUIT, AND MIRACULOUS ESCAPE. read more
Description: Description: 295 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Poland--Warsaw. Jews--Poland--Warsaw. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 295. read more
Description: Description: 295 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Poland--Warsaw. Jews--Poland--Warsaw. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LEONARD SHATZKIN
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780878380275ISBN:0878380272
Description: New. In addition to his active revolutionary service against the Russian czar and the Polish government, Goldstein's work earned him almost legendary hero status for harassed Jews. Out of the tortured memories he has brought forth a complete picture--the... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, academic library markings, clean text, cheap copy! 295 p. map (on lining-papers) 22 cm. Includes Maps. Translation of Finf yor in Warshewer geto. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781406771480ISBN:1406771481
Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more
Description: Good. Translation of Finf yor in Warshewer geto. Commissioning organisation: by Bernard Goldstein; translated and edited by Leonard Shatzkin. 295 p. 23 cm. Dust wrapper. A good copy. Browned due to age. Keywords: "World War, 1939-1945, Jews, World War, 1939-1945" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.