» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The stars bear witness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The stars bear witness

by Bernard Goldstein

About this title: In addition to his active revolutionary service against the Russian czar and the Polish government, Goldstein's work earned him almost legendary hero status for harassed Jews. Out of the tortured memories he has brought forth a complete picture--the good with the bad, the cowardly with the heroic, the disgraceful with the glorious.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Stars Bear Witness new book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Bernard Goldstein

price: $7.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Idealogical Press Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780878380275 ISBN: 0878380272

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. 295 pp., endpaper map of the Warsaw Ghetto. Spine slightly faded & cover somewhat soiled. Signed in Yiddish, probably by author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stars Bear Witness new book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard, and Shatzkin, Leonard (Editor)

price: $11.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sun River Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780878380275 ISBN: 0878380272

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Stars Bear Witness used book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: N/A; Viking Press, USA Date Published: 1949

Description: VG. 296 page hardcover book with no dust jacket. Pictured: book cover and booklining. Spine is faded. Front cover shows wear. Second printing May 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stars Bear Witness,

by Bernard Goldstein

price: $15.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1/1/1949

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stars Bear Witness,

by Bernard Goldstein

price: $15.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1/1/1949

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BG1-DJ is mylar protected. A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear with some very light scattered soiling on the cloth plus the book is slightly shelf cocked plus there is some very light yellowing and soiling on the right and bottom outside paper edges. The dust jacket shows heavy wear with heavy chipping along the top edges and the bottom spine edge plus there are scattered closed tears from about 0.25" to 0.5" along the top ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $24.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Stories of the Warsaw Ghetto in WWII. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! Previous owner name. 295 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $28.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, N.Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: VG/VG dj. 295 memoirs of an organizer of the Jewish resistance in Warsaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Bernard Goldstein

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Binding: Cloth Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The autobiographical story of five years spent in the Warsaw ghetto under Nazi occupation by one of the ten thousand who survived of the half a million at the start of the war. A very good interior despite some foxing to page edges. Jacket is whole but a little grimy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Stars Bear Witness new book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $35.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ferrero Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406771480 ISBN: 1406771481

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Stars Bear Witness new book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Bernard Goldstein

price: $39.13

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406771480 ISBN: 1406771481

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $43.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Account of the Warsaw Ghetto. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $52.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING PRESS, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: VG CONDITION/VG. AN ORGANIZER OF JEWISH RESISTANCE IN WARSAW, AND ONE OF ITS FEW SURVIVORS TELLS OF FIVE YEARS OF EPIC HEORISM, PURSUIT, AND MIRACULOUS ESCAPE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stars Bear Witness / By Bernard Goldstein; Translated and Edited By Leonard Shatzkin

by Goldstein, Bernard. Leonard Shatzkin (Ed. )

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Gollancz Date Published: 1950

Description: Description: 295 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Poland--Warsaw. Jews--Poland--Warsaw. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 295. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stars Bear Witness / By Bernard Goldstein; Translated and Edited By Leonard Shatzkin

by Goldstein, Bernard. Leonard Shatzkin (Ed. )

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Gollancz Date Published: 1950

Description: Description: 295 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945--Poland--Warsaw. Jews--Poland--Warsaw. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stars Bear Witness new book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Bernard Goldstein, Leonard Shatzkin

price: $9.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780878380275 ISBN: 0878380272

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Stars Bear Witness new book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard And Shatzkin, Leonard

price: $10.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LEONARD SHATZKIN Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780878380275 ISBN: 0878380272

Description: New. In addition to his active revolutionary service against the Russian czar and the Polish government, Goldstein's work earned him almost legendary hero status for harassed Jews. Out of the tortured memories he has brought forth a complete picture--the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Stars Bear Witness new book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $11.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Idealogical Press ISBN-13: 9780878380275 ISBN: 0878380272

Description: New. 0878380272 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The stars bear witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. minor shelf wear, academic library markings, clean text, cheap copy! 295 p. map (on lining-papers) 22 cm. Includes Maps. Translation of Finf yor in Warshewer geto. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Word Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Stars Bear Witness new book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Bernard Goldstein

price: $12.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Idealogical Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780878380275 ISBN: 0878380272

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking; NY; 1949

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Vg/g; 1st ed.; Military; DJ price clipped; minor scuffs & smudges to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Stars Bear Witness new book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $30.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406771480 ISBN: 1406771481

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Stars Bear Witness new book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard

price: $32.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781406771480 ISBN: 1406771481

Description: New. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stars Bear Witness

by Goldstein, Bernard, ~ By Bernard Goldstein; Translated And Edited By Leonard Shatzkin

price: $37.04

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Translation of Finf yor in Warshewer geto. Commissioning organisation: by Bernard Goldstein; translated and edited by Leonard Shatzkin. 295 p. 23 cm. Dust wrapper. A good copy. Browned due to age. Keywords: "World War, 1939-1945, Jews, World War, 1939-1945" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.